join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Reno to Los Angeles Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Reno to Los Angeles

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
RNO LAX Fri, Jan 23 - Mon, Jan 26 $199
RNO LAX Fri, Jan 23 - Mon, Jan 26 $199
RNO LAX Fri, Feb 13 - Mon, Feb 16 $206
RNO LAX Fri, Jan 23 - Mon, Jan 26 $229
RNO LAX Thu, Feb 12 - Tue, Feb 17 $259

Reno and Los Angeles airports and terminals

Airports in Reno NV, US
map of airports in Reno
  • 1

    Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO)

    Distance from City Center: 2.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from RNO to LAX

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US
map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from RNO to LAX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal 8 United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9
$199
10
11 12 13 14 15 16
$199
17
18 19 20 21 22 23
$199
24
25 26 27 28 29
$199
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Los Angeles Airport Hotels

Hotel only $148

Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 119 reviews

2500 North Hollywood Way Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport is just the right mix of luxury and modernity.... Amenities include access to the Daily Grill Restaurant & Bar, full-service business center, a concierge... More

Hotel only $172

Long Beach Marriott

3 stars
3.7 / 5 23 reviews

4700 Airport Plaza Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Guests will delight in the unmatched airport convenience of this hotel near Long Beach, offering complimentary airport shuttle and free self-parking.... Treat yourself to the resort-like... More

Hotel only $158

Courtyard Long Beach Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 12 reviews

3841 N. Lakewood Boulevard Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

The BRAND NEW Courtyard Long Beach Airport at Douglas Park features the latest in state-of-the-art hotel design and amenities.... More

Hotel only $78

Quality Inn Burbank Airport

2 stars
2.6 / 5 39 reviews

2255 N. Buena Vista St. Map

The Quality Inn hotel is conveniently located just minutes from the Burbank Airport, NBC, Universal Studios, Walt Disney, Warner Brothers, and ABC Studios.... More

Hotel only $108

The Concourse Hotel at LAX

4 stars
3.4 / 5 292 reviews

6225 West Century Boulevard Map

...Long Beach Airport (18 mi/28 km) Attractions Santa Monica Beach and Third Street Promenade (8 mi/13 km).... Stay a block from LAX and relax at this first-rate business Hotel Less than one... More

Hotel only $82

Ramada Burbank Airport

2 stars
2.7 / 5 118 reviews

2900 N San Fernando/I-5 Map

Save 10% on your stay

The Ramada Burbank Airport is 1.5 miles to Burbank Airport, just off Interstate Highway 5 at the Buena Vista Exit.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Reno to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 Reno (RNO) Los Angeles (LAX) American Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Mon, Feb 2 Los Angeles (LAX) Reno (RNO) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Reno to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 Reno (RNO) Los Angeles (LAX) American Airlines $199
Earn $1.99
Return Mon, Feb 2 Los Angeles (LAX) Reno (RNO) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Reno to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Reno (RNO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $206
Earn $2.06
Return Mon, Feb 16 Los Angeles (LAX) Reno (RNO) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Reno to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Reno (RNO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $206
Earn $2.06
Return Mon, Feb 16 Los Angeles (LAX) Reno (RNO) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Reno to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 4 Reno (RNO) Los Angeles (LAX) Delta Air Lines $206
Earn $2.06
Return Thu, Mar 12 Los Angeles (LAX) Reno (RNO) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Los Angeles

Reno Airport Information

One of the biggest frustrations in planning a trip is searching through all the different airlines to find the best deals on tickets. If you are looking for cheap flights from Reno, let Orbitz.com help. Its search engine function will check all airfares simultaneously, allowing you to compare rates effortlessly and save both time and money. The Reno-Tahoe International Airport is the major air service provider for Reno, located about a 10-minute drive from downtown. Several airlines fly from the airport, including Alaska, American, Delta, Southwest, United, US Airways, and Allegiant.

Airport Parking Information

Both long- and short-term parking are available at the airport. Short-term rates are $1 for the first 30 minutes, or $2 per hour, with a maximum daily charge of $24. The rate for long-term parking is $14 per day. Payment can be made by cash or credit card upon exiting the lot.

Transportation to the Airport

If you do not want to drive to the airport, several other transportation options are available, including taxis, shuttles, public transportation, and car rentals. Taxi rates vary by company and distance traveled. The public bus is a much cheaper but slower means of traveling to the airport; although you may have to contend with crowds, a 10-ride pass can be purchased for just $5. Car rental rates also vary by company and the type of vehicle you choose, but Orbitz.com can help by comparing rates, allowing you to book a rental car at a bargain price.

Airport Restaurant Information

Several places in the airport offer quick snacks or a sit-down meal. The La Brea Bakery, Max'z Eatz & Fresh Bakery, Mountain House Diner, Panorama Bar, Peet's Coffee & Tea, Reno Snax Sales, and the Vista Bar provide a wide variety of menu items that you can enjoy before boarding one of the cheap flights from Reno found through Orbitz.com.

Los Angeles International Airport

Los Angeles is a popular destination for travel. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Los Angeles. The site features a search engine that looks at a variety of major airlines to locate low cost airfares. The Los Angeles International Airport sits 15 miles southwest of downtown Los Angeles on World Way. Many airlines service the Los Angeles Airport, including US Airways, Southwest, Virgin Atlantic, American Airlines, Delta and Continental. Orbitz.com can help travelers book the best deals.

Transportation from the Los Angeles International Airport

Travelers have a variety of options for ground transportation from the airport. The LAX shuttle offers transport to most major hotels in the area for a small charge. Public buses and light rail systems charge a flat fee depending on the destination. Rental cars can be obtained through Orbitz.com at discount prices, and taxis offer metered services throughout the city.

Weather in Los Angeles

Los Angeles boasts very mild climate year-round. Winter temperatures rarely go below 50°F. Summers average temperatures stay around 85°F.

Los Angeles Attractions

Los Angeles offers its visitors a wide variety of things to do. The Getty Center museum displays famous pieces by Van Gogh, Monet and Cezanne and features a botanical garden with flowers from the region. The Walt Disney concert hall provides symphonies and musical concerts throughout the year. The concert hall also houses a theater for dramatic productions. The Natural History Museum of Los Angeles features a dinosaur hall with three t-rex specimens and other dinosaur exhibits. Orbitz.com can help travelers locate the top sales on area attractions and cheap flights to Los Angeles, which is great for the budget traveler.

Interesting facts about flights from Reno to Los Angeles

    • 12 direct flights are operating from Reno to Los Angeles today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 31m.
    • American Airlines flight 5357 (12:00 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's earliest available flight from Reno to Los Angeles.
    • American Airlines flight 2576 (12:55 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Reno to Los Angeles.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Reno to Los Angeles (American Airlines flight 5384, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 1h 29m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Reno to Los Angeles (American Airlines flight 2576, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 35m.
    • Flights from Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO) to Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Reno to Los Angeles on Mon, Dec 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA5357 RNO 6:00 AM LAX 7:33 AM CR9 1hr 33min
Alaska Airlines AS4162 RNO 6:00 AM LAX 7:33 AM CR9 1hr 33min
US Airways US5357 RNO 6:00 AM LAX 7:33 AM CR9 1hr 33min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5628/UA479 RNO 6:30 AM LAX 10:18 AM CRJ/319 3hr 48min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5628/US338 RNO 6:30 AM LAX 10:30 AM CRJ/738 4hr 0min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5628/AA338 RNO 6:30 AM LAX 10:30 AM CRJ/738 4hr 0min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2183/AA5400 RNO 6:00 AM LAX 11:24 AM DH4/CR9 5hr 24min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2183/AS4489 RNO 6:00 AM LAX 11:24 AM DH4/CR9 5hr 24min
Alaska Airlines/US Airways AS2183/US5400 RNO 6:00 AM LAX 11:24 AM DH4/CR9 5hr 24min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5628/UA220 RNO 6:30 AM LAX 11:45 AM CRJ/319 5hr 15min
American Airlines AA5384 RNO 11:26 AM LAX 12:55 PM CR9 1hr 29min
Alaska Airlines AS4414 RNO 11:26 AM LAX 12:55 PM CR9 1hr 29min
US Airways US5384 RNO 11:26 AM LAX 12:55 PM CR9 1hr 29min