join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Queenstown to Wellington Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Queenstown and Wellington airports and terminals

Airports in Queenstown , NZ
map of airports in Queenstown
  • 1

    Frankton Airport (ZQN)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from ZQN to WLG

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Wellington , NZ
map of airports in Wellington
  • 1

    Wellington International Airport (WLG)

    Distance from City Center: 3.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from ZQN to WLG

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Wellington Airport Hotels

Hotel only $95

Brentwood Hotel

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

16-20 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie Map

...Amenities providing by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Conference facilities, Currency exchange, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Dry cleaning, Wireless Internet... More

Queenstown to Wellington Intro 46

Score low fares on flights from Queenstown to Wellington with Orbitz. We make it easier than ever to find cheap Queenstown to Wellington flights with our cutting-edge mobile tools and mobile website.

Book Discount Flights From Queenstown to Wellington in Minutes

If you are looking for low cost Queenstown to Wellington flights, just skip all of the other so-called bargain travel sites, because Orbitz offers guaranteed low fares. That means you don't have to constantly scan multiple sites and hover like a vulture at your computer, hoping to score better deals through last-minute sales.

Find Bargain Queenstown to Wellington Flights With Our Convenient Tools

You benefit from more than just cheap flights from Queenstown to Wellington. Orbitz is a convenient one-stop trip planner. Research weather, attractions, and transportation options for Wellington to help you plan your trip and decide what to pack and where to go.

Booking domestic or international air fare and accommodations with Orbitz is a snap. Use your iPad, iPhone or Android device to find discount flights from Queenstown to Wellington even while on the move, and sign up for instant email and text alerts to stay up-to-date on any delays affecting your flight. Or access m.orbitz.com via your mobile device’s Web browser.

Earn Miles through Orbitz for Your Frequent Flyer Program

You don't have to give up frequent flyer points to take advantage of our low fares. Add your frequent flyer number when you book your Queenstown to Wellington flights to receive credit for your trip.

Interesting facts about flights from Queenstown to Wellington

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Queenstown to Wellington today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 31m.
    • Air New Zealand flight 604 (7:30 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Queenstown to Wellington.
    • Air New Zealand flight 606 (11:30 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Queenstown to Wellington.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Queenstown to Wellington (Air New Zealand flight 604, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Queenstown to Wellington (Air New Zealand flight 5402, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 45m.
    • Flights from Frankton Airport (ZQN) to Wellington International Airport (WLG) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Queenstown to Wellington on Mon, Dec 29, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5374/NZ8068 ZQN 8:15 AM WLG 12:45 PM AT7/DH3 4hr 30min
Air New Zealand NZ604 ZQN 1:30 PM WLG 2:55 PM 320 1hr 25min
Air New Zealand NZ606 ZQN 5:30 PM WLG 6:55 PM 320 1hr 25min