join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Pune to Hyderabad Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Pune to Hyderabad

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PNQ HYD Mon, Feb 9 - Wed, Feb 11 $96
PNQ HYD Mon, Feb 9 - Wed, Feb 11 $287

Pune and Hyderabad airports and terminals

Airports in Pune , IN
map of airports in Pune
  • 1

    Lohegaon airport (PNQ)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from PNQ to HYD

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Hyderabad , IN
map of airports in Hyderabad
  • 1

    Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD)

    Distance from City Center: 11.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from PNQ to HYD

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Hyderabad Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Courtyard by Marriott Hyderabad

4 stars
5.0 / 5 1 reviews

1-3-1024 Lower Tank Bund Road Map

Incl bkfast for 2, 2-way airport transfers & more

...And our location near the airport and several local company headquarters enables you to move throughout the city with ease.... More

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Pune to Hyderabad

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 9 Pune (PNQ) Hyderabad (HYD) Air India $96
Earn $0.96
Return Wed, Feb 11 Hyderabad (HYD) Pune (PNQ) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Hyderabad

Flights from Pune

With a population of more than three million people, the city of Pune in Maharashtra, India, can keep an airport extremely busy. Pune Airport handled over two million passengers between April 2010 and March 2011, with flights from Pune headed to both domestic and international destinations. It's located about 6.2 miles from the city. The airport also is a customs center, handling a large number of imports and exports. Airlines operating out of Pune include Air India, GoAir, IndiGo and Jet Airways. Reservations for low-cost seats on these airlines are available through Orbitz.com.

Parking at Pune Airport

Two lots are available. The premium lot, located in front of the terminal, costs about $1 an hour, while the regular lot across the street costs about $0.70 an hour.

Transportation to Pune Airport

Prepaid taxi and rickshaw options are available. Taxi and rickshaw tickets can be purchased at Pune Station downtown or at the airport. Taxi fare is about $3. Bus service is also available from the city's center for a cost of up to $0.40, depending on where you begin the trip.

Dining Options

The Chinese Room offers delicious Chinese dishes. For authentic Punjabi cuisine, try The Great Punjab Restaurant. The menu is expansive, with dishes such as fish koliwada or chicken tikka. After your meal, enjoy your Orbitz.com-reserved seat on one of the flights from Pune.

Flying to Hyderabad

Hyderabad, India, is the center of a large metropolitan area with a population of over 7.7 million residents. The Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, located about 14 miles from downtown, is the main airport that services the city. Airlines operating at the airport include Air Arabia, Air India, British Airways, Oman Air and Malaysia Airways. Bargain seekers can reserve airline tickets from these airlines using Orbitz.com.

Transportation From the Airport

The easiest and cheapest way to travel to the city from the airport is to take the Aero Express Airport Shuttle Service, which costs about $3.65. Metered taxi service is also available at a cost of about $0.27 per kilometer, with a minimum two kilometer charge. Alternatively, cars are available for rent from Carzonrent and Akbar Travels, with rates varying according to the vehicle model chosen. The trip by road into the city takes about 25 to 35 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Weather in Hyderabad

The weather in Hyderabad is primarily hot, with highs averaging around 89 degrees Fahrenheit and lows around 68 degrees. The hottest months are between March and June, with average temperatures rising as high as 101 degrees in May. The coolest time of year to visit is between August and January, when the temperatures drop between the high 50s and mid- to low 80s. Light clothing is recommended year-round, with a light jacket for cooler nights.

Enjoyable Hyderabad Locations

Hyderabad is well known for its unique culture, the result of a blending of North and South Indian traditions, along with Hindu and Muslim influences. This culture is celebrated with music and dance throughout the city, creating a vibrant atmosphere that visitors delight in. The city is also home to the Hyderabad International Film Festival and International Children's Film Festival, which attract a vast number of attendees annually. Book your flights to Hyderabad from Orbitz.com to get great deals and experience the city's lively festivities firsthand.

Interesting facts about flights from Pune to Hyderabad

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Pune to Hyderabad today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 40m.
    • Jet Airways flight 2573 (12:05 AM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's earliest available flight from Pune to Hyderabad.
    • Jet Airways flight 2821 (1:35 PM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's latest available flight from Pune to Hyderabad.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Pune to Hyderabad (Jet Airways flight 2573, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Pune to Hyderabad (Jet Airways flight 2821, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 50m.
    • Flights from Lohegaon airport (PNQ) to Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Pune to Hyderabad on Thu, Dec 25, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways 9W2573 PNQ 6:05 AM HYD 7:40 AM AT7 1hr 35min
Air India AI518 PNQ 3:15 PM HYD 4:25 PM 319 1hr 10min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W617/9W455 PNQ 5:40 PM HYD 8:45 PM 738/738 3hr 5min
Jet Airways 9W2821 PNQ 7:35 PM HYD 9:25 PM AT7 1hr 50min
Jet Airways/Air India 9W617/AI50 PNQ 5:40 PM HYD 10:15 PM 738/319 4hr 35min