join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Providence to Wilmington Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Providence to Wilmington

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PVD ILM Fri, Jan 30 - Sun, Feb 1 $275
PVD ILM Wed, Jan 7 - Fri, Jan 9 $289
PVD ILM Wed, Jan 7 - Fri, Jan 9 $338

Providence and Wilmington airports and terminals

Airports in Providence RI, US
map of airports in Providence
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 43 miles

  • 2

    T.F. Green International Airport (PVD)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 3

    New Bedford Airport (EWB)

    Distance from City Center: 26 miles

  • 4

    Martha's Vineyard Airport (MVY)

    Distance from City Center: 51.3 miles

  • 5

    Worcester Airport (ORH)

    Distance from City Center: 38.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Wilmington NC, US
map of airports in Wilmington
  • 1

    New Hanover County (ILM)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

  • 2

    Albert J Ellis (OAJ)

    Distance from City Center: 43.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23
$275
24
25 26
$275
27 28 29 30
$275
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Wilmington Airport Hotels

Hotel only $71

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Wilmington Airport at Market Street (Convention Center), NC

3 stars
3.8 / 5 49 reviews

4706 New Centre Drive Map

Save 10% on your stay

...Country Inn and Suites By Carlson, Wilmington Airport at Market Street (Convention Center) is located just steps from the shops and restaurants of New Market Centre.... More

Hotel only $47

Howard Johnson Express Inn - Wilmington

2 stars
2.8 / 5 87 reviews

3901 Market St Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Inexpensive Wilmington hotel near airport with free breakfast, Wi-FiHoward Johnson Express Inn – Wilmington is located on busy Market Street in Wilmington, N.C.... More

Hotel only $50

Super 8 Wilmington

2 stars
2.7 / 5 40 reviews

3604 Market Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...* Located just 4 miles from airport.... More

Hotel only $49

Americas Best Inn Wilmington

2 stars
2.3 / 5 12 reviews

2929 Market St Map

Americas Best Inn Wilmington offers the most value for your money when staying for business- pleasure- or just passing through. We offer clean spacious rooms- a 24 hour front desk and lobby- free... More

Hotel only $69

Comfort Suites Wilmington

2 stars
4.2 / 5 14 reviews

4721 Market St. Map

...Rooms are not available for local residents from the Wilmington/New Hanover County area.... UNCW, beaches, historic downtown, Wilmington Airport, shopping, great local restaurants, USS NS... More

Hotel only $64

Jameson Inns Wilmington

2 stars
3.8 / 5 61 reviews

5102 Dunlea Court Map

Jameson Inns Wilmington offers the most value for your money when staying for business- pleasure- or just passing through. We are an AAA 2-Diamond hotel with clean spacious rooms- free deluxe... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Providence to Wilmington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Providence (PVD) Wilmington (ILM) US Airways $275
Earn $2.75
Return Sun, Jan 25 Wilmington (ILM) Providence (PVD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Providence to Wilmington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Providence (PVD) Wilmington (ILM) US Airways $275
Earn $2.75
Return Sun, Jan 25 Wilmington (ILM) Providence (PVD) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Providence to Wilmington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 13 Providence (PVD) Wilmington (ILM) US Airways $438
Earn $4.38
Return Mon, Feb 16 Wilmington (ILM) Providence (PVD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Providence to Wilmington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 21 Providence (PVD) Wilmington (ILM) US Airways $275
Earn $2.75
Return Sat, Feb 28 Wilmington (ILM) Providence (PVD) US Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Providence to Wilmington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 21 Providence (PVD) Wilmington (ILM) US Airways $275
Earn $2.75
Return Sat, Feb 28 Wilmington (ILM) Providence (PVD) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Providence to Wilmington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 19 Providence (PVD) Wilmington (ILM) US Airways $291
Earn $2.91
Return Mon, Mar 23 Wilmington (ILM) Providence (PVD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Providence to Wilmington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 19 Providence (PVD) Wilmington (ILM) US Airways $291
Earn $2.91
Return Mon, Mar 23 Wilmington (ILM) Providence (PVD) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Wilmington

Providence Airport Information

The T.F. Green Memorial State Airport is the largest airport in the state of Rhode Island. It is located roughly 10 miles south of downtown Providence, with easy access via I-95. When you book your flights from Providence on Orbitz.com, you will be able to choose from all of the major airlines that service the airport, as well as browse through any discount fares and sales.

Airport Parking in Providence

The T.F. Green airport has more than 8,500 on-site parking spaces available. Garage A, the most convenient with its location directly adjacent to the terminals, charges $22 per day. Garage B is just a short walk to the terminals and offers daily rates of $18 per day. As you move further away from the terminals, you will find additional parking in Garage C, with rates of $15 per day. Long-term lot E is not a covered lot, but it does offer free shuttle service to the terminals for the low rate of $11 per day or $55 per week.

Ground Transportation in Providence

The MBTA Commuter Rail offers quick and cost-effective service from South Station in Boston, downtown Providence and several other locations in Massachusetts and Rhode Island directly to the airport. The RIPTA buses also have service from many locations. You can also choose from a variety of shuttles and taxi companies that offer transportation to the airport. Use Orbitz.com to purchase your low-cost air tickets, and you might save enough to warrant splurging on a private car service to get you to the airport on time.

Restaurants in Providence

Whether you are looking for a full meal or a grab-and-go snack, you'll find what you need at the airport. You'll be able to choose from eateries such as the Providence Oyster Bar, Starbucks, Johnny Rockets, Wolfgang Puck Express and Federal Tavern. Enjoy your travels, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to book flights from Providence.

Wilmington International Airport

Wilmington, North Carolina, is known for its beautiful beaches, island atmosphere, and rich history. Orbitz.com is an excellent resource for researching and booking flights to Wilmington. The area is served by Wilmington International Airport, approximately five miles north of downtown Wilmington, on Airport Blvd. The airlines that serve this coastal airport are Delta, US Airways, and Allegiant Air. Located midway between Miami and New York City, the airport is often chosen as a point of entry to the country for international travelers.

Getting Around in Wilmington

Not only can you book your flight through Orbitz.com, you can reserve a car for use on your visit to Wilmington. The airport has several rental car agencies located in the baggage claim area, and most lots are within walking distance of the terminal. Many nearby hotels offer shuttle service to and from the airport, and there are also private taxis available just outside the baggage claim area.

Average Temperatures in Wilmington

Located in southern North Carolina, along the coast, Wilmington enjoys moderate temperatures year round. Average highs in July, the hottest month, can reach 90 degrees, while average temperatures in January are in the mid 50s. Temperatures in the winter can get down to the 30s, so winter travelers should bring along sweaters and jackets.

Attractions in Wilmington

Beach lovers have three excellent choices for fun in the sun. Carolina Beach offers family fun with a boardwalk, water slides, and a state park. If a laid-back small town beach is more your speed, Kure Beach is a perfectly relaxed and natural setting. Wrightsville Beach is the most easily accessible beach from Highway I-40, and offers beach visitors a look at the Intracoastal Waterway that connects the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts. Research flights to Wilmington on Orbitz.com, book your choice, and get ready for a wonderful, water-filled vacation.

Flight schedule for flights from Providence to Wilmington on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1941/AA5041 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 10:33 AM 319/CR9 4hr 33min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1941/US5041 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 10:33 AM 319/CR9 4hr 33min
US Airways/American Airlines US1941/AA5041 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 10:33 AM 319/CR9 4hr 33min
US Airways/US Airways US1941/US5041 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 10:33 AM 319/CR9 4hr 33min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1941/AA5068 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1941/US5068 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1735/AA5068 PVD 8:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 321/CR9 4hr 9min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1735/US5068 PVD 8:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 321/CR9 4hr 9min
US Airways/American Airlines US1941/AA5068 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min
US Airways/US Airways US1941/US5068 PVD 6:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 319/CR9 6hr 9min
US Airways/American Airlines US1735/AA5068 PVD 8:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 321/CR9 4hr 9min
US Airways/US Airways US1735/US5068 PVD 8:00 AM ILM 12:09 PM 321/CR9 4hr 9min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3973/AA4118 PVD 9:20 AM ILM 1:06 PM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 46min