join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Providence to Lexington Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Providence to Lexington

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PVD LEX Thu, Feb 26 - Sun, Mar 1 $420
PVD LEX Thu, Apr 23 - Mon, Apr 27 $462
PVD LEX Fri, May 1 - Sun, May 3 $719

Providence and Lexington airports and terminals

Airports in Providence RI, US
map of airports in Providence
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 43 miles

  • 2

    T.F. Green International Airport (PVD)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 3

    New Bedford Airport (EWB)

    Distance from City Center: 26 miles

  • 4

    Martha's Vineyard Airport (MVY)

    Distance from City Center: 51.3 miles

  • 5

    Worcester Airport (ORH)

    Distance from City Center: 38.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lexington KY, US
map of airports in Lexington
  • 1

    Blue Grass (LEX)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lexington Airport Hotels

Hotel only $99

Comfort Suites Lexington

2 stars
4.2 / 5 13 reviews

3060 Fieldstone Way Map

The Comfort Suites is located three miles from the Bluegrass Airport and is within walking distance of several shops and restaurants.... More

Hotel only $96

Hampton Inn Lexington South-Keeneland/Airport

3 stars
3.5 / 5 11 reviews

3060 Lakecrest Circle Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...Blue Grass Airport (3.5 mi/5.7 km)   Attractions.... More

Hotel only $119

Residence Inn Lexington Keeneland/Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

3110 Wall St. Map

If you are looking for a hotel in Lexington, KY that offers a close location to the Blue Grass Airport and the University of Kentucky, consider staying at our all-suites hotel.... More

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Lexington Keeneland Airport

2 stars
4.0 / 5 6 reviews

3050 Lakecrest Circle Map

...With a great location near Keeneland, BG Airport, Rupp Arena, KY Horse Park, Fayette Mall, & downtown, we are always ready to welcome you with amenities like thoughtfully designed guest rooms... More

Hotel only $88

Courtyard Lexington Keeneland/Airport

3 stars
4.5 / 5 13 reviews

3100 Wall St Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

Its a new stay at the Courtyard by Marriott Lexington Keeneland/Airport hotel.... More

Hotel only $51

Americas Best Value Inn Lexington

2 stars
1.5 / 5 4 reviews

5556 Versailles Road Map

Holiday Sale - Save 20% on your stay

Welcome to Americas Best Value Inn Lexington; located off of US 60 less than four miles from Blue Grass Airport.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Providence to Lexington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Providence (PVD) Lexington (LEX) US Airways $420
Earn $4.20
Return Sun, Mar 1 Lexington (LEX) Providence (PVD) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Providence to Lexington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Providence (PVD) Lexington (LEX) US Airways $420
Earn $4.20
Return Sun, Mar 1 Lexington (LEX) Providence (PVD) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lexington

Providence Airport Information

The T.F. Green Memorial State Airport is the largest airport in the state of Rhode Island. It is located roughly 10 miles south of downtown Providence, with easy access via I-95. When you book your flights from Providence on Orbitz.com, you will be able to choose from all of the major airlines that service the airport, as well as browse through any discount fares and sales.

Airport Parking in Providence

The T.F. Green airport has more than 8,500 on-site parking spaces available. Garage A, the most convenient with its location directly adjacent to the terminals, charges $22 per day. Garage B is just a short walk to the terminals and offers daily rates of $18 per day. As you move further away from the terminals, you will find additional parking in Garage C, with rates of $15 per day. Long-term lot E is not a covered lot, but it does offer free shuttle service to the terminals for the low rate of $11 per day or $55 per week.

Ground Transportation in Providence

The MBTA Commuter Rail offers quick and cost-effective service from South Station in Boston, downtown Providence and several other locations in Massachusetts and Rhode Island directly to the airport. The RIPTA buses also have service from many locations. You can also choose from a variety of shuttles and taxi companies that offer transportation to the airport. Use Orbitz.com to purchase your low-cost air tickets, and you might save enough to warrant splurging on a private car service to get you to the airport on time.

Restaurants in Providence

Whether you are looking for a full meal or a grab-and-go snack, you'll find what you need at the airport. You'll be able to choose from eateries such as the Providence Oyster Bar, Starbucks, Johnny Rockets, Wolfgang Puck Express and Federal Tavern. Enjoy your travels, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to book flights from Providence.

Flying into Lexington's Blue Grass Airport

Find discount flights to Lexington through Orbitz.com. Serviced by six airlines-AirTran, Allegiant, American Eagle, Delta, United and US Airways-it's easy to find affordable domestic or international flights into Blue Grass Airport. Located at 4000 Terminal Drive in Lexington, KY, the airport is four miles from downtown and within a short drive of most major attractions.

Ground Transportation to and From BGA

Many hotels provide free shuttle or bus service to and from the airport. Taxis can be found at the airport as well and cost approximately $2.50 per traveled mile. Increased charges apply to groups larger than four people. Orbitz.com can also be used to arrange for a rental car. The following five companies have hubs at the airport: Avis, Budget, Enterprise, Hertz and National.

Weather in Lexington

Lexington has four seasons, but the autumn and spring are sunnier and warmer than further north in the United States. Winter temps range from 23º to 39º F, and there is often sparse snowfall in January and February. Rain spurts followed by sunny weather occur often in spring and summer.

Seeing Lexington's Sights

It wouldn't be Kentucky without several equine-themed attractions. With the help of Orbitz.com, you can find discounted prices to the city's top sights. Lexington's Kentucky Horse Park can be found just north of the city and hosts over 50 breeds of horses. An on-site museum tracks the evolution of the species as well as its evolving role in man's life. The Thoroughbred Center is also nearby, with tours and demonstrations available. Lexington has a number of important historical sites as well, such as the Mary Todd-Lincoln House and Waveland, a preserved plantation. There are plenty of opportunities for Orbitz.com to help you save on more than just flights to Lexington.

Flight schedule for flights from Providence to Lexington on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA852/AA3788 PVD 6:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 319/CRJ 6hr 25min
American Airlines/US Airways AA852/US3788 PVD 6:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 319/CRJ 6hr 25min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA752/AA3788 PVD 8:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 25min
American Airlines/US Airways AA752/US3788 PVD 8:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 25min
US Airways/American Airlines US852/AA3788 PVD 6:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 319/CRJ 6hr 25min
US Airways/US Airways US852/US3788 PVD 6:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 319/CRJ 6hr 25min
US Airways/American Airlines US752/AA3788 PVD 8:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 25min
US Airways/US Airways US752/US3788 PVD 8:00 AM LEX 12:25 PM 321/CRJ 4hr 25min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3586/DL6369 PVD 12:30 PM LEX 5:02 PM CRJ/ERJ 4hr 32min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1802/AA5224 PVD 12:55 PM LEX 5:18 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 23min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1802/US5224 PVD 12:55 PM LEX 5:18 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 23min
US Airways/American Airlines US1802/AA5224 PVD 12:55 PM LEX 5:18 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 23min
US Airways/US Airways US1802/US5224 PVD 12:55 PM LEX 5:18 PM 319/CRJ 4hr 23min