join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Poznan to Madrid Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Poznan and Madrid airports and terminals

Airports in Poznan , PL
map of airports in Poznan
  • 1

    Lawica (POZ)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Madrid , ES
map of airports in Madrid
  • 1

    Barajas Airport (MAD)

    Distance from City Center: 8.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Poznan to Madrid

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Madrid Airport Hotels

Hotel only $55

Don Luis

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Av General,12 Map

Hotel Don Luis is located 5 minutes’ drive from Madrid’s Barajas Airport and just 3 km from the IFEMA Convention Centre.... More

Hotel only $70

BEST WESTERN Hotel Villa De Barajas

3 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

Avda De Logrono 331 Map

At the airport area, the BEST WESTERN Hotel Villa de Barajas is a comfortable airport hotel next to the trade fair centre.... More

Hotel only $74

Tryp Alameda Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.8 / 5 12 reviews

Avda. De Logrono, 100 Map

Book Now & Save 15% - Non Refundable

...hotel has been especially designed for business people and is located in a residential area close to the International Airport Madrid - Barajas, the Juan Carlos I trade fair and exhibition... More

Hotel only $77

Melia Barajas

4 stars
4.1 / 5 20 reviews

Avda. De Logrono, 305 Map

Stay 3 Nights & Save 30% - Non Refundable

This elegant hotel with outdoor pool, fine-dining restaurant, and free 24h airport shuttle is at 1.5 km from Barajas airport.... More

Hotel only $47

Be Live City Airport Madrid Diana

4 stars
3.6 / 5 21 reviews

Galeon, 27 Map

Be Live City Airport Madrid Diana is a 5-minute drive from Barajas Airport and offers guests a 24-hour free shuttle service.... More

Hotel only $41

Petit Palace Madrid Aeropuerto

4 stars
3.5 / 5 19 reviews

C/Galeon n 25 Map

Free breakfast included

The Hotel Petit Palace Madrid Aeropuerto is 5 minutes from Madrid-Barajas airport.... More

Flights to Madrid

All about Poznan Lawica Airport

Hop flights from Poznan, Poland, at the Poznan Wienjawski International Airport. Also known as Poznan Lawica, the airport is located just five miles from the city center on Bukowska. Seven airlines operate out of this hub, including Norwegian, Wizz Air, LOT Polish Airlines and Lufthansa. The airport is a very old one, established in 1913 when Poland was under Prussian rule. Today, Poznan Lawica is a bustling international airport with low fares advertised on Orbitz.com

Poznan Lawica Parking

Park your car at one of three parking areas near the terminal. The long-term parking rates begin at $13 for a two-day stay and goes up to $72 for a month of parking. The short-term parking lot rate begins after 15 minutes in the lot. The cost is $1.73 for a half hour in the lot and up to $3.47 for an hour of parking. The Poznan Lawica airport also offers a monitored parking area closer to the terminal than long-term parking. The rates for this lot start at a $1.44 for an hour and go up to $8.67 for 12 hours and $52 for a week.

Getting to the Airport

There are three ways to get to the Poznan airport. The City Public Transit Company system is linked to the airport, so you can catch a bus from anywhere in the city to Poznan Lawica. The rate for the ride is $1.27 one way. A taxi will run you an average of $4.05, while a private shuttle could cost around $52 or more. Another option is a hotel shuttle, if you are visiting Poznan.

Poznan Restaurants

Finding food on the way to the airport is important, especially before a long flight. You can find a hearty sit-down breakfast at Zielona Weranda in downtown Poznan. The restaurant offers international fare, so ask for some of your favorite breakfast or brunch foods. When booking flights from Poznan, save enough to enjoy every moment of your trip by purchasing tickets on Orbitz.com.

Madrid-Barajas Airport

Traveling is a cinch when booking flights to Madrid with Orbitz.com. Madrid-Barajas Airport is the major airport serving Madrid, and it is located six miles from the Madrid city center. Over 49 million passengers make it through the airport each year. Adria Airways, Aeromexico, Air Canada, Air Europa, Air France, and American Airlines all service Madrid-Barajas Airport.

Transportation at Madrid-Barajas Airport

Madrid-Barajas has several transportation options to help you get to your lodging. The Underground, bus, and train all serve the airport. The Metro Line 8 runs through the airport terminals and can get you to the city center in 15 minutes. Expect to pay $5 for a one-way fare. The bus is another option. It will take about 40 minutes to get to downtown Madrid from the airport, and fare is $3. The train is the most convenient option, taking only 10 minutes to get to the center of the city. Train fare is $2, and visitors can purchase a weekly or monthly pass.

Weather in Madrid

Madrid generally has mild weather. Winter time can be dry and cold. Temperatures can reach as low as 30 degrees F. You will want to pack warm sweaters if travelling during winter. Spring and fall are both mild, with temperatures averaging around 80 degrees F. Pack lightweight clothing during these seasons. Summers can get very hot with temperatures reaching 100 degrees F.

Popular Attractions in Madrid

Madrid has a variety of attractions and is home to several museums and galleries. Consider visiting Oliva Arauna and Guillermo de Osma, two of the most popular museums in Madrid. No trip to Madrid can be complete without a viewing of the traditional bullfight. Visit Plaza de Toros Monumental de las Ventas for a grand showing. Use Orbitz.com to book flights to Madrid so that you can have a trip of a lifetime.

Flight schedule for flights from Poznan to Madrid on Fri, Dec 19, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1641/LH1800 POZ 6:25 AM MAD 11:25 AM CR7/321 5hr 0min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO5395/LH1800 POZ 6:25 AM MAD 11:25 AM CR7/321 5hr 0min
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines LO3958/LO433 POZ 8:55 AM MAD 2:30 PM DH4/734 5hr 35min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1389/LH1114 POZ 10:55 AM MAD 3:40 PM E90/32A 4hr 45min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO5503/LH1114 POZ 10:55 AM MAD 3:40 PM E90/32A 4hr 45min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1637/LH1804 POZ 1:10 PM MAD 5:55 PM CR9/321 4hr 45min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO5369/LH1804 POZ 1:10 PM MAD 5:55 PM CR9/321 4hr 45min
SAS Scandinavian Airlines/Iberia SK1756/IB3731 POZ 12:30 PM MAD 7:00 PM CR2/32S 6hr 30min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH1639/LH1806 POZ 4:50 PM MAD 9:55 PM CR7/321 5hr 5min
LOT Polish Airlines/Lufthansa LO5367/LH1806 POZ 4:50 PM MAD 9:55 PM CR7/321 5hr 5min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH1639/AB5328 POZ 4:50 PM MAD 10:00 PM CR7/319 5hr 10min
Lufthansa/Iberia LH1639/IB3193 POZ 4:50 PM MAD 10:00 PM CR7/319 5hr 10min
LOT Polish Airlines/airberlin LO5367/AB5328 POZ 4:50 PM MAD 10:00 PM CR7/319 5hr 10min