Flights from Portland to San Diego

Selected fares from Portland to San Diego

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PDX SAN Tue, May 12 - Tue, May 19 $183
PDX SAN Wed, May 6 - Sat, May 9 $188
PDX SAN Mon, May 4 - Tue, May 12 $188
PDX SAN Fri, Aug 28 - Mon, Aug 31 $188
PDX SAN Sun, Apr 19 - Wed, Apr 22 $192
PDX SAN Tue, Oct 6 - Sat, Oct 10 $213
PDX SAN Fri, Aug 7 - Tue, Aug 11 $891
PDX SAN Fri, Aug 28 - Mon, Aug 31 $993
PDX SAN Thu, Apr 9 - Fri, Apr 10 $1,802

Portland and San Diego airports and terminals

Airports in Portland OR, US

map of airports in Portland
  • 1

    Portland International Airport (PDX)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from PDX to SAN

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Diego CA, US

map of airports in San Diego
  • 1

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PDX to SAN

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
$187
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Diego Airport Hotels

Hotel only $125

Homewood Suites by Hilton Carlsbad-North San Diego County

3 stars
4.2 / 5 39 reviews

2223 Palomar Airport Road Map

Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access

...Our all-suite hotel in Carlsbad is located across from the McClellan-Palomar Airport and near popular attractions, restaurants and golf courses.... More

Hotel only $126

Courtyard by Marriott San Diego Carlsbad

3 stars
3.8 / 5 22 reviews

5835 Owens Avenue Map

Rate includes breakfast

...This Carlsbad, CA hotel features the new Courtyard lobby with inviting, flexible spaces, free Wi-Fi throughout and easy access to the latest news, weather and airport conditions via our GoBoard.... More

Hotel only $198

Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Carlsbad

3 stars
3.9 / 5 8 reviews

2000 Faraday Ave. Map

...The McClellan/Palomar Airport (CLD) is just one mile away making getting to the area for business in Vista, Carlsbad or the US Marine base – Camp Pendleton quick and easy.... More

Hotel only $123

Holiday Inn Express SAN DIEGO AIRPORT-OLD TOWN

3 stars
4.0 / 5 98 reviews

1955 San Diego Avenue Map

The Holiday Inn Express San Diego Airport / Old Town is situated in an outstanding location in Americas Finest City.... More

Hotel only $99

Sheraton San Diego Hotel & Marina

4 stars
3.8 / 5 490 reviews

1380 Harbor Island Drive Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Familiar brand with service and marina on San Diego BayNestled at the edge of San Diego Bay, the Sheraton San Diego Hotel & Marina enjoys panoramic views of the bay and city skyline.... San... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 25 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines $188
Earn $1.88
Return Mon, Apr 27 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 25 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) United Airlines $187
Earn $1.87
Return Wed, May 27 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 18 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sat, Apr 25 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Virgin America $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sat, May 30 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Virgin America

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) United Airlines $183
Earn $1.83
Return Tue, May 19 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) United Airlines $183
Earn $1.83
Return Tue, May 19 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Mon, Jun 15 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 2 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) US Airways $188
Earn $1.88
Return Sat, Jun 6 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Portland to San Diego

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Portland (PDX) San Diego (SAN) Delta Air Lines $192
Earn $1.92
Return Wed, Jun 10 San Diego (SAN) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to San Diego

Portland International Airport

Flights from Portland depart from the Portland International Airport, located at 7000 NE Airport Way. The airport is approximately 22 miles south of downtown Portland and is serviced by 13 airlines, including Delta, Air Canada, Frontier and United. Orbitz.com makes it easy to book domestic and international flights from Portland. You don't have to scour the Internet to find cheap airline tickets. Orbitz.com searches all of the flights available to get you a ticket with a low fare.

Parking and Transportation

The Portland International Airport offers long-term parking for $19 per day. If you plan to leave your car at the airport for more than 90 days, you need to make prior arrangements with the airport's parking office. You can take a taxi from downtown Portland to the airport for approximately $32, so if you plan to leave your vehicle for more than two days, taking a taxi to the airport is a cheaper option. Streetcars also run from the downtown area to the airport, and streetcar tickets cost $2.40. If you need transportation when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a quick meal before your flight, the Portland International Airport has a variety of restaurant choices. You can stop in Starbucks or Coffee People for a quick snack. If you want a meal, you can eat at Wendy's, Sandoval's or Pizza Schmizza. Orbitz.com does more than book flights from Portland. The website has all of the tools you need to make sure your trip goes smoothly, giving you plenty of time to eat before your flight.

Flights to San Diego

Booking flights to San Diego with Orbitz.com helps ensure you get the best rate on your airline tickets. The website makes it easy to find a flight that fits your budget. Orbitz.com searches hundreds of flight combinations to find you a bargain.

San Diego International Airport

The San Diego International Airport is located on North Harbor Drive, approximately three miles from downtown San Diego. The airport has hubs for 20 different airlines, including Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, British Airways, JetBlue and Southwest Airlines. The Orbitz.com website searches flights from all available airlines and displays the results, so you can choose a flight that fits your travel needs and budget.

Parking and Transportation

The San Diego International Airport doesn't allow curbside parking. If you're being picked up from the airport, you'll need to pay for parking. Parking costs $2 for every half hour, with a maximum of $28 per day. The airport offers complimentary shuttle services from the parking lot to the airport terminals. Amtrak and the Metro Bus run between the airport and downtown San Diego every 15 minutes. You can also reserve a taxicab at any of the airport's transportation plazas. Orbitz.com can reserve you a rental car for the duration of your trip. The airport has courtesy phones located near baggage claim, so you can request shuttle service to the car rental company as soon as you arrive.

Dining at the Airport

If you need to grab a quick bite to eat when you arrive, the airport has numerous restaurants, including Monet's California Deli, Pizza Uno, McDonald's and Cramer's Deli. Because Orbitz.com takes care of everything when you book flights to San Diego on the website, you'll have plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before you head to your hotel.

Interesting facts about flights from Portland to San Diego

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Portland to San Diego today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 24m.
    • American Airlines flight 7066 (6:45 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Portland to San Diego.
    • American Airlines flight 7069 (7:45 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Portland to San Diego.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Portland to San Diego (American Airlines flight 7069, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 21m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Portland to San Diego (American Airlines flight 7024, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 28m.
    • Flights from Portland International Airport (PDX) to San Diego Airport (SAN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Portland to San Diego on Sat, Mar 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2544/AA7102 PDX 5:05 AM SAN 9:17 AM DH4/737 4hr 12min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2544/AS238 PDX 5:05 AM SAN 9:17 AM DH4/73J 4hr 12min
Alaska Airlines/US Airways AS558/US2846 PDX 6:40 AM SAN 11:10 AM 739/CRJ 4hr 30min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2544/AA6858 PDX 5:05 AM SAN 11:29 AM DH4/737 6hr 24min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2544/AS248 PDX 5:05 AM SAN 11:29 AM DH4/73J 6hr 24min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2328/AA6858 PDX 6:30 AM SAN 11:29 AM DH4/737 4hr 59min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2328/AS248 PDX 6:30 AM SAN 11:29 AM DH4/73J 4hr 59min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS423/AS248 PDX 7:00 AM SAN 11:29 AM 73G/73J 4hr 29min
Virgin America/Virgin America VX352/VX956 PDX 6:45 AM SAN 11:30 AM 320/320 4hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA568/AA623 PDX 5:20 AM SAN 11:39 AM 321/321 6hr 19min
American Airlines/US Airways AA568/US623 PDX 5:20 AM SAN 11:39 AM 321/321 6hr 19min
US Airways/American Airlines US568/AA623 PDX 5:20 AM SAN 11:39 AM 321/321 6hr 19min
US Airways/US Airways US568/US623 PDX 5:20 AM SAN 11:39 AM 321/321 6hr 19min