Flights from Portland to Phoenix

Selected fares from Portland to Phoenix

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PDX PHX Fri, May 29 - Fri, Jun 5 $225
PDX PHX Sun, May 31 - Mon, Jun 1 $234
PDX PHX Thu, May 28 - Fri, May 29 $234
PDX PHX Thu, May 28 - Tue, Jun 2 $241
PDX PHX Sat, May 23 - Wed, May 27 $249
PDX PHX Thu, Oct 8 - Tue, Oct 13 $312
PDX PHX Wed, Jul 22 - Sun, Jul 26 $852

Portland and Phoenix airports and terminals

Airports in Portland OR, US

map of airports in Portland
  • 1

    Portland International Airport (PDX)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from PDX to PHX

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Phoenix AZ, US

map of airports in Phoenix
  • 1

    Sky Harbor Airport (PHX)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PDX to PHX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Alaska Airlines
    Terminal 4 American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA)

    Distance from City Center: 25.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
$234
6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Phoenix Airport Hotels

Hotel only $32

Econo Lodge Airport

2 stars
3.4 / 5 135 reviews

3037 E. Van Buren Street Map

...Courtesy Airport Shuttle available 24 hours.... Sky Harbor International Airport.... More

Hotel only $77

Holiday Inn Express & Suites PHOENIX AIRPORT

3 stars
4.1 / 5 64 reviews

3401 E. University Drive & I-10 Map

...Welcome to our Contemporary Phoenix Hotel Come experience a memorable stay at one of the finest hotels near the Phoenix airport.... The Holiday Inn Express® Hotel & Suites Phoenix-Airport is... More

Hotel only $86

Hilton Garden Inn Phoenix Airport

3 stars
4.2 / 5 59 reviews

3422 E. Elwood St Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Our full service hotel is located just south of Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport and one block off of Interstate 10 with easy access to all points in the Valley of the Sun.... The Hilton... More

Hotel only $80

BEST WESTERN Airport Inn

3 stars
3.3 / 5 50 reviews

2425 S 24th Street Map

Save 15% on your stay

...Welcome to the BEST WESTERN Airport Inn!.... We are conveniently located 1 mile south of Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport and 1 mile away from the Car Rental Center.... More

Hotel only $41

Days Inn Airport - Phoenix

1 star
2.5 / 5 40 reviews

2900 E. Van Buren Street Map

The Days Inn Phoenix Airport offers a complementary 24 Hr Airport Shuttle to and from Sky Harbor International Airport.... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines $234
Earn $2.34
Return Sun, Jun 7 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines $234
Earn $2.34
Return Sun, Jun 7 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) Alaska Airlines $257
Earn $2.57
Return Fri, Jun 12 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 3 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways $291
Earn $2.91
Return Sun, Jul 5 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 25 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) Alaska Airlines $281
Earn $2.81
Return Sat, Aug 1 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 25 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) Alaska Airlines $281
Earn $2.81
Return Sat, Aug 1 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 28 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) Alaska Airlines $303
Earn $3.03
Return Sun, Aug 30 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 5 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) Alaska Airlines $281
Earn $2.81
Return Tue, Aug 11 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in August from Portland to Phoenix

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 8 Portland (PDX) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways $323
Earn $3.23
Return Sat, Aug 15 Phoenix (PHX) Portland (PDX) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from Portland to Phoenix

A flight to Phoenix puts you in touch with warm weather and a dry heat, which is unlike the mild weather and rainy days you experience in Portland. Look for cheap tickets from Portland to Phoenix on Orbitz.com. You can fly with some of the top companies in the world at a fraction of the cost.

Traveling from Portland, Oregon

Portland International Airport is responsible for most of the flights leaving this Oregon city. If you decide to park your car at the airport during your trip, you can choose short-term, long-term, economy, or valet parking. The airport also offers a separate parking lot for motorcycles and bicycles. The economy lot is furthest from the airport, but it provides shuttle service for people who park there. Transportation to the airport is also available by bus, taxi, and shuttle, and some shuttle companies offer door-to-airport service.

Exploring Phoenix, Arizona

Rental car companies like Alamo, Hertz, National, Thrifty, and Payless make is easy to grab a car once you land at the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport. If you don't like driving yourself, you can opt for a taxi, shuttle bus, limo, city bus, or light rail. Phoenix is a popular destination for those who like warm weather but dislike humidity, because the dry heat keeps the humidity levels low. Temperatures start hitting the 100-degree-Fahrenheit mark in June, but temperatures start dropping in September. The warm temperatures throughout the year let you spend more time outside at Camelback Mountain, Octane Raceway, and Chase Field. When you want to spend time in an air-conditioned building, you might visit the Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix Children's Museum, or Arizona Science Center.

Flying to Phoenix, Arizona

With so many things to see and do in the area, you might be ready to book your Phoenix vacation today. Orbitz.com has bargain-priced flights from Portland to Phoenix available for those who want to relax in Arizona. Whether you need a rental car, ticket to a popular attraction, flight, hotel room, or a combination of things, you will find low prices at Orbitz.

Flight schedule for flights from Portland to Phoenix on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA568 PDX 5:20 AM PHX 7:50 AM 321 2hr 30min
US Airways US568 PDX 5:20 AM PHX 7:50 AM 321 2hr 30min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5244/AA776 PDX 5:10 AM PHX 11:10 AM CR7/321 6hr 0min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5244/US776 PDX 5:10 AM PHX 11:10 AM CR7/321 6hr 0min
American Airlines AA895 PDX 8:50 AM PHX 11:18 AM 321 2hr 28min
US Airways US895 PDX 8:50 AM PHX 11:18 AM 321 2hr 28min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2565/AA5531 PDX 6:35 AM PHX 11:39 AM DH4/CR9 5hr 4min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5197/AA1712 PDX 8:05 AM PHX 2:02 PM E75/320 5hr 57min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5197/US1712 PDX 8:05 AM PHX 2:02 PM E75/320 5hr 57min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2154/AA574 PDX 8:00 AM PHX 2:11 PM DH4/320 6hr 11min
Alaska Airlines/US Airways AS2154/US574 PDX 8:00 AM PHX 2:11 PM DH4/320 6hr 11min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2570/AA574 PDX 8:30 AM PHX 2:11 PM DH4/320 5hr 41min
Alaska Airlines/US Airways AS2570/US574 PDX 8:30 AM PHX 2:11 PM DH4/320 5hr 41min