join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Portland to Philadelphia Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Portland to Philadelphia

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PWM PHL Fri, Jan 23 - Sun, Jan 25 $279
PWM PHL Thu, Jan 29 - Sat, Jan 31 $394
PWM PHL Thu, Jan 29 - Sat, Jan 31 $455
PWM PHL Tue, Mar 17 - Tue, Mar 24 $517
PWM PHL Wed, Dec 31 - Fri, Jan 2 $532

Portland and Philadelphia airports and terminals

Airports in Portland ME, US
map of airports in Portland
  • 1

    Portland Airport (PWM)

    Distance from City Center: 2.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from PWM to PHL

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Philadelphia PA, US
map of airports in Philadelphia
  • 1

    Philadelphia Airport (PHL)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PWM to PHL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A American Airlines
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal F American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23
$279
24
25 26 27 28 29
$279
30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Philadelphia Airport Hotels

Hotel only $118

Philadelphia Airport Marriott

3 stars
3.8 / 5 64 reviews

One Arrivals Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

Connected directly to Philadelphia Airport (PHL), the Marriott Airport Hotel Philadelphia puts guests within reach of handy facilities on-site, like the wireless-accessible meeting rooms, an... More

Hotel only $74

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Philadelphia Airport

2 stars
2.8 / 5 150 reviews

8840 Tinicum Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Budget hotel with free breakfast and Wi-Fi near Philadelphia airport.... More

Hotel only $96

Hampton Inn Philadelphia-International Airport

2 stars
4.0 / 5 51 reviews

8600 Bartram Ave Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...We're just 1.5 miles from the airport, making us the ideal spot to call home before or after your flight.... Airport.Touch down and relax at the Hampton Inn® hotel in Philadelphia-Int'l.... More

Hotel only $118

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Philadelphia Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 47 reviews

8800 Bartram Ave. Map

Fairfield Inn Philadelphia Airport offers a free 24-hour airport shuttle for a quick 7-min ride to the leader of Philadelphia Airport hotels!... More

Hotel only $107

Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 36 reviews

8900 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Airport hotel is perfect for business, weekend getaways, family, and leisure travel in Pennsylvania.... More

Hotel only $82

At Extended Stay America, guests find a friendly home away from home, whether for a day, a week or a month. Each of our 145 spacious suites offers a fully equipped kitchen, free WiFi, and a flat... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $279
Earn $2.79
Return Sun, Jan 25 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 23 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $279
Earn $2.79
Return Sun, Jan 25 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $279
Earn $2.79
Return Mon, Feb 9 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $279
Earn $2.79
Return Mon, Feb 9 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 18 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $293
Earn $2.93
Return Wed, Feb 25 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 6 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $348
Earn $3.48
Return Sun, Mar 8 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 17 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $279
Earn $2.79
Return Tue, Mar 24 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways

Best one-week trip in March from Portland to Philadelphia

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 17 Portland (PWM) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways $279
Earn $2.79
Return Tue, Mar 24 Philadelphia (PHL) Portland (PWM) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Traveling from Portland to Philadelphia

Portland, ME, Airport Information

Searching for low-cost flights from Portland, ME, can be a challenging task when searching through several airlines' websites. Orbitz.com can save you time and money by comparing these rates simultaneously, allowing you to choose the rate that suits your budget and needs. The major air service provider for the Portland area is the Portland International Jetport. It is located at 1001 Westbrook Street and is about a 10-minute drive from downtown Portland. The airport is served by several airlines, including Air Canada, Air Tran, Delta, jetBlue, United, US Airways, and Twin Cities Air Service. Orbitz.com will compare the fares of these airlines so you can choose the best rate.

Airport Parking Information

The airport has long-term and short-term parking lots, including a five-story garage located within walking distance of the terminals. The hourly parking rate is $2 per hour with a maximum daily rate of $48; long-term rates are $12 a day.

Transportation to the Airport

Transportation to the airport is available by taxi, car rental, public transportation, and limousine service. A taxi fare from downtown to the airport will cost about $17, and payment can be made by cash or major credit card. Alamo, Avis, Enterprise, Hertz, and National are the car rental companies available at the airport. Orbitz.com will search these companies for sales and discounts, providing you the best rate for your budget.

Airport Restaurant Information

The airport is home to a few restaurants, including Café Stroudwater, Gladieux Corp, and the Epicurean Feast. All these restaurants have a wide variety of menu items available to satisfy everyone. Check with Orbitz.com for the best rates on flights from Portland to save time and money.

Philadelphia Airport Information

The Philadelphia International Airport, the primary airport serving the greater Philadelphia area, is located roughly 7 miles southwest of the city, with easy access via I-95, I-76 or Route 291. Travelers who book their flights to Philadelphia through Orbitz.com will have their pick of any of the major air passenger carriers that service the airport.

Ground Transportation in Philadelphia

Public transportation is available from the airport to the downtown area via SEPTA bus or rail service. Although share-a-ride, shuttle, private car and limousine services are available, many visitors to Philadelphia take a taxi into the city. If you take a taxi from the airport to downtown Philadelphia, you will be charged a flat rate of $28.50. For other destinations, expect to pay a fee of $2.70 plus $2.30 per mile. Book your air tickets through Orbitz.com, and you may be able to bundle in a bargain rate on a rental car or find a Philadelphia hotel that offers free shuttle service to and from the airport.

Philadelphia Weather Information

Philadelphia is subject to cold winters, with temperatures in the mid-20s to low 40s. Summers are hot and humid, with temperatures that can soar into the 90s. Expect snow accumulation in the winter months, and be sure to bring your parka and a warm, comfortable pair of boots.

What to Do in Philadelphia

Philadelphia may be a bit of a college town, but it is also a mecca for history buffs. You'll want to be sure to visit Independence Hall, the Liberty Bell, the Betsy Ross House and Franklin Square. Enjoy your trip to Philadelphia, and remember to use Orbitz.com when you are ready to book flights to Philadelphia for your return visit.

Interesting facts about flights from Portland to Philadelphia

    • 12 direct flights are operating from Portland to Philadelphia today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 39m.
    • American Airlines flight 4554 (1:04 AM GMT, Embraer 175) is today's earliest available flight from Portland to Philadelphia.
    • American Airlines flight 4090 (1:31 PM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet) is today's latest available flight from Portland to Philadelphia.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Portland to Philadelphia (American Airlines flight 3782, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 32m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Portland to Philadelphia (American Airlines flight 4554, Embraer 175) takes 1h 56m.
    • Flights from Portland Airport (PWM) to Philadelphia Airport (PHL) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Portland to Philadelphia on Tue, Dec 30, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA4554 PWM 7:04 AM PHL 9:00 AM E75 1hr 56min
US Airways US5821 PWM 7:04 AM PHL 9:00 AM E75 1hr 56min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL6017/AA4715 PWM 6:30 AM PHL 10:49 AM E70/DH3 4hr 19min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL6017/US6140 PWM 6:30 AM PHL 10:49 AM E70/DH8 4hr 19min
American Airlines AA3796 PWM 9:15 AM PHL 10:51 AM CRJ 1hr 36min
US Airways US3796 PWM 9:15 AM PHL 10:51 AM CRJ 1hr 36min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4378/AA3826 PWM 5:45 AM PHL 11:01 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 16min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4378/US3826 PWM 5:45 AM PHL 11:01 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 16min
US Airways/American Airlines US5700/AA3826 PWM 5:45 AM PHL 11:01 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 16min
US Airways/US Airways US5700/US3826 PWM 5:45 AM PHL 11:01 AM E70/CRJ 5hr 16min
American Airlines AA4652 PWM 11:25 AM PHL 1:05 PM E75 1hr 40min
US Airways US5971 PWM 11:25 AM PHL 1:05 PM E75 1hr 40min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4496/AA1775 PWM 12:30 PM PHL 4:25 PM E70/319 3hr 55min