Flights from Portland to Palm Springs

Selected fares from Portland to Palm Springs

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

PDX

Arrival:

PSP

Travel dates

Sun, Oct 4 - Sat, Oct 10

Round-trip

Departure:

PDX

Arrival:

PSP

Travel dates

Sun, Oct 4 - Sat, Oct 10

Round-trip

Departure:

PDX

Arrival:

PSP

Travel dates

Mon, Feb 1 - Mon, Feb 8

Round-trip

Departure:

PDX

Arrival:

PSP

Travel dates

Mon, Oct 26 - Tue, Oct 27

Round-trip

Departure:

PDX

Arrival:

PSP

Travel dates

Sat, Nov 14 - Wed, Nov 18

Round-trip

Departure:

PDX

Arrival:

PSP

Travel dates

Mon, Nov 9 - Fri, Nov 20

Round-trip

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4

Leaving Sun, Oct 4

Returning options:

5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Palm Springs Flight + Hotel packages

Portland and Palm Springs airports and terminals

Airports in Portland OR, US

Portland

Airports in Palm Springs CA, US

Palm Springs
  • 1

    Palm Springs Intl Airport (PSP)

    Distance from City Center: 2.1 miles

    Carriers for flights from PDX to PSP

    Carriers

    Alaska Airlines
  • 2

    Ontario International Airport (ONT)

    Distance from City Center: 62.8 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Los Angeles International Airport (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 107.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 4

    San Diego Airport (SAN)

    Distance from City Center: 84.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 5

    John Wayne Airport (SNA)

    Distance from City Center: 77.1 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Palm Springs Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/299/53299/2631759-Extended-Stay-America-Palm-Springs-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1400 East Tahquitz Canyon Way Map
3.5 / 5 37 reviews
From
$98

At Extended Stay America, only 2 miles from Palm Springs, guests find a friendly home away from home, whether they stay a day, a week or a month.... More

From
$98
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/618/258618/2241284-Raintrees-Cimarron-Golf-Resort-Palm-Springs-Guest-Room-1-LP.jpg
67707 30th Avenue Map
3.5 / 5 53 reviews
From
$94

...Members and guests who have allergies or asthma should be aware that there will be an excessive amount of grass, pollen, and dust throughout Palm Springs during this time as many homes and golf... More

From
$94
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/371/23371/2631759-Desert-Princess-Country-Club-Hotel-Exterior-7-LP.jpg
28822 Desert Princess Dr. Map
4.0 / 5 1 reviews
From
$212

...Bike, hike, or just relax on over 250 acres in this fully gated desert oasis just minutes from the fabled village of Palm Springs.... More

From
$212
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/194/36194/2631759-Courtyard-by-Marriott-Palm-Springs-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1300 Map
3.5 / 5 36 reviews
  • Rate includes free airport shuttle
  • Rate includes free airport shuttle
From
$148

The reinvented Courtyard Palm Springs Hotel by Marriott puts you in the center of it all, one mile from the Palm Springs International Airport and the serenity of downtown Palm Springs.... More

From
$148
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/618/314618/2241284-Desert-Princess-Palm-Springs-Golf-Resort-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
67-967 Vista Chino Map
3.1 / 5 27 reviews
  • Winter Sale - Save 20%
  • Winter Sale - Save 20%
From
$76

...The Desert Princess Palm Springs Golf Resort is conveniently located just four miles from Palm Springs International Airport, six miles from downtown Palm Springs, and a short drive from the... More

From
$76

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Thu, Nov 5
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Nov 9
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.27

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Sun, Oct 4
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sat, Oct 10
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $1.95

Best one-week trip in October from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Tue, Oct 13
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Oct 20
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.02

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Thu, Nov 5
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Nov 9
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $3.27

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Wed, Nov 4
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Wed, Nov 11
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.02

Best one-week trip in November from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Wed, Nov 4
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Wed, Nov 11
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.02

December

Cheapest weekend flights in December from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Thu, Dec 24
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Dec 27
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.78

Lowest roundtrip airfare in December from Portland to Palm Springs

Leave
Tue, Dec 22
Portland
(PDX)
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Fri, Dec 25
Palm Springs
(PSP)
Portland
(PDX)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.23

From Portland to Palm Springs

People traveling from Portland to Palm Springs can spend their days hiking, swimming or playing golf. You don't need a travel planner to plan a relaxing California vacation. Orbitz.com makes it easy for you to find airline tickets and hotel accommodations that fit your budget.

Portland International Airport

The Portland International Airport is located at 7000 NE Airport Way, 12 miles from downtown Portland. The airport offers numerous parking options. You can park in the short-term lot for $24 per day or the long-term lot for $16 per day. The economy lot is the cheapest option at $10 per day or $60 per week. If you want to take a taxicab to the airport, you can call Broadway Cab Company at (503) 227-1234, Green Cab at (503) 252-4422 or Portland Taxi Company at (503) 256-5400 to arrange transportation.

Exploring Palm Springs

Located 120 miles east of Los Angeles, Palm Springs is a laid-back city filled golf courses, beautiful desert scenery and retro-kitsch establishments from its glory days in the 1950s. During your trip, you can see a vaudeville show at the Fabulous Palm Springs Follies, go hiking through the Aqua Caliente Indian Canyons and play a round of golf at the Escena Golf Club. Other area attractions include the Painted Canyon, Palm Springs Art Museum and Palm Springs Air Museum.

Sun Country Airlines offers nonstop flights from Portland that arrive at the Palm Springs International Airport. The airport is 2 miles east of downtown Palm Springs. Three cab companies service the airport: American Cab, Desert City Cab and Yellow Cab of the Desert. If you want your own transportation, you can reserve a rental car using Orbitz.com. The airport houses numerous rental-car companies, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Hertz.

The weather in Palm Springs is hot and dry, and the city averages 300 days of sunshine each year. During the winter, the average high temperature ranges from the high 60s to the low 70s. However, it gets cool at night, and temperatures can dip into the mid-40s. During the summer, average low temperatures are in the 70s, and the city has average high temperatures over 100 degrees Fahrenheit.

Planning a Vacation to Palm Springs

With warm weather year-round, a relaxing atmosphere and direct flights, it's easy to see why people travel from Portland to Palm Springs. When you plan your trip using Orbitz.com, you can save money by purchasing vacation packages.

Flight schedule for flights from Portland to Palm Springs on Thu, Sep 3, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 9:56 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA406/AA3007
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 4hr 36min

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 9:56 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA406/US3007
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 4hr 36min

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 9:56 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US406/AA3007
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 4hr 36min

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 9:56 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US406/US3007
Aircraft 321/CRJ Flight time 4hr 36min

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 11:12 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA406/AA5604
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 11:12 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA406/US5604
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 11:12 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US406/AA5604
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

PDX 5:20 AM

Arriving

PSP 11:12 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US406/US5604
Aircraft 321/CR9 Flight time 5hr 52min

Departing

PDX 6:00 AM

Arriving

PSP 11:50 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1831/DL4843
Aircraft 757/CRJ Flight time 5hr 50min

Departing

PDX 7:15 AM

Arriving

PSP 11:50 AM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1375/DL4843
Aircraft 320/CRJ Flight time 4hr 35min

Departing

PDX 5:51 AM

Arriving

PSP 12:17 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA392/UA5652
Aircraft 319/E7W Flight time 6hr 26min

Departing

PDX 7:30 AM

Arriving

PSP 12:45 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2246/AS544
Aircraft DH4/73H Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

PDX 8:00 AM

Arriving

PSP 12:45 PM
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines
AS2128/AS544
Aircraft DH4/73H Flight time 4hr 45min