Flights from Portland to Orange County

Selected fares from Portland to Orange County

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PDX SNA Tue, Apr 21 - Sat, Apr 25 $184
PDX SNA Tue, Apr 21 - Thu, Apr 23 $194
PDX SNA Tue, Apr 21 - Thu, Apr 23 $194
PDX SNA Thu, Aug 13 - Fri, Aug 21 $213
PDX SNA Thu, Apr 23 - Wed, Apr 29 $230
PDX SNA Wed, Sep 2 - Mon, Sep 7 $272
PDX SNA Wed, Sep 2 - Mon, Sep 7 $318

Portland and Orange County airports and terminals

Airports in Portland OR, US

map of airports in Portland
  • 1

    Portland International Airport (PDX)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from PDX to SNA

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Orange County CA, US

map of airports in Orange County
  • 1

    John Wayne Airport (SNA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from PDX to SNA

    Carriers
    Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
  • 2

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 29.4 miles

  • 3

    Ontario International Airport (ONT)

    Distance from City Center: 25.6 miles

  • 4

    Long Beach Municipal (LGB)

    Distance from City Center: 12.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14
$184
15 16 17 18
19 20 21
$184
22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Orange County Airport Hotels

Hotel only $105

Radisson Hotel Newport Beach

3 stars
3.9 / 5 105 reviews

4545 Macarthur Boulevard Map

Save 30% on your stay

...Free airport shuttle to Orange County - John Wayne Airport Outdoor heated pool, spa and tennis court surrounded by tropical gardens Rooms Each of the rooms at the Radisson Hotel Newport Beach... More

Hotel only $109

Fairmont Newport Beach

4 stars
4.0 / 5 234 reviews

4500 MacArthur Boulevard Map

Purchase in Advance, Save 15% Each Night !

...John Wayne/Orange County Airport (1 mile).... More

Hotel only $94

At Extended Stay America, only 9 miles from Irvine, guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Fully equipped kitchens in each of our 164 spacious... More

Hotel only $99

Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport

4 stars
3.6 / 5 42 reviews

18800 MacArthur Blvd. Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...The Hilton Irvine/Orange County Airport owns a Trip.... Facing John Wayne Airport, a complimentary shuttle service is provided to and from the Hilton Hotel Orange County.... More

Hotel only $81

Atrium Hotel Orange County Airport

3 stars
3.2 / 5 375 reviews

18700 MacArthur Blvd. Map

The first hotel built near the Orange County Airport (John Wayne Airport - SNA) in the 1960s, the Atrium Hotel was originally known as "The Airporter", evolving into today's chic hangout, spilling... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) Delta Air Lines $189
Earn $1.89
Return Sat, Apr 25 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 14 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) Delta Air Lines $184
Earn $1.84
Return Tue, Apr 21 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 14 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) Delta Air Lines $184
Earn $1.84
Return Tue, Apr 21 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) US Airways $210
Earn $2.10
Return Mon, May 11 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) US Airways $210
Earn $2.10
Return Mon, May 11 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 4 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) US Airways $210
Earn $2.10
Return Mon, May 11 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) American Airlines $237
Earn $2.37
Return Sun, Jun 7 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 24 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) American Airlines $237
Earn $2.37
Return Tue, Jun 30 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) American Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Portland to Orange County

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 23 Portland (PDX) Orange County (SNA) American Airlines $237
Earn $2.37
Return Tue, Jun 30 Orange County (SNA) Portland (PDX) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Orange County

Portland International Airport

Flights from Portland depart from the Portland International Airport, located at 7000 NE Airport Way. The airport is approximately 22 miles south of downtown Portland and is serviced by 13 airlines, including Delta, Air Canada, Frontier and United. Orbitz.com makes it easy to book domestic and international flights from Portland. You don't have to scour the Internet to find cheap airline tickets. Orbitz.com searches all of the flights available to get you a ticket with a low fare.

Parking and Transportation

The Portland International Airport offers long-term parking for $19 per day. If you plan to leave your car at the airport for more than 90 days, you need to make prior arrangements with the airport's parking office. You can take a taxi from downtown Portland to the airport for approximately $32, so if you plan to leave your vehicle for more than two days, taking a taxi to the airport is a cheaper option. Streetcars also run from the downtown area to the airport, and streetcar tickets cost $2.40. If you need transportation when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a quick meal before your flight, the Portland International Airport has a variety of restaurant choices. You can stop in Starbucks or Coffee People for a quick snack. If you want a meal, you can eat at Wendy's, Sandoval's or Pizza Schmizza. Orbitz.com does more than book flights from Portland. The website has all of the tools you need to make sure your trip goes smoothly, giving you plenty of time to eat before your flight.

John Wayne Airport

If you're looking for flights to Orange County, Orbitz.com can find you a flight that fits your budget. The John Wayne Airport, located on Airway Avenue, is 14 miles from downtown Anaheim. Eleven airlines service the airport, including AirTran Airways, Delta Air Lines and United Airlines. You don't need a professional travel agent to plan your trip; Orbitz.com searches the flights available on your travel date to find you one that fits your travel needs and budget.

Transportation From the Airport

The Orange County Transit Authority operates buses that service the airport. Bus fare costs $1.50. The Disneyland Resort Express is a complimentary shuttle service that transports guests staying at one of the Disneyland Resorts to and from the airport. Taxicabs also service the airport. The cabs operate on metered fares. The service costs $2.95 for the first quarter mile and $.65 for each additional quarter mile. If you want to have your own transportation, Orbitz.com can book you a rental car. The airport has on-site rental car services. You pick up your vehicle in the lower level of Terminals A and B.

Orange County Weather

The weather in Orange County makes it a year-round tourist destination. The highest temperatures fall in July and average 82 degrees Fahrenheit. January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging around 45 degrees Fahrenheit. If you use Orbitz.com to plan your trip in the spring or fall, you'll avoid the county's peak tourist season and save money.

Highlights and Attractions

Orange County is home to Disneyland, Disney's California Adventure, Adventure City and Knott's Berry Farm. The amusement parks and the beaches make the county an ideal place for a family vacation. Orbitz.com does more than book flights to Orange County. You can also use the website to purchase your amusement park tickets.

Interesting facts about flights from Portland to Orange County

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Portland to Orange County today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 17m.
    • American Airlines flight 7006 (6:50 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Portland to Orange County.
    • American Airlines flight 6915 (3:30 PM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Portland to Orange County.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Portland to Orange County (American Airlines flight 6915, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Portland to Orange County (American Airlines flight 7006, Boeing 737 Passenger) takes 2h 19m.
    • Flights from Portland International Airport (PDX) to John Wayne Airport (SNA), Long Beach Municipal (LGB), Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX), Ontario International Airport (ONT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Portland to Orange County on Sat, Mar 7, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA7006 PDX 6:50 AM SNA 9:09 AM 737 2hr 19min
Alaska Airlines AS582 PDX 6:50 AM SNA 9:09 AM 73H 2hr 19min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2328/AA6888 PDX 6:30 AM SNA 11:33 AM DH4/737 5hr 3min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2246/AA6888 PDX 7:30 AM SNA 11:33 AM DH4/737 4hr 3min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2128/AA6921 PDX 9:00 AM SNA 3:06 PM DH4/737 6hr 6min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2128/AS500 PDX 9:00 AM SNA 3:06 PM DH4/73H 6hr 6min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2026/AA6921 PDX 9:15 AM SNA 3:06 PM DH4/737 5hr 51min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2026/AS500 PDX 9:15 AM SNA 3:06 PM DH4/73H 5hr 51min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2172/AA6921 PDX 9:30 AM SNA 3:06 PM DH4/737 5hr 36min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2172/AS500 PDX 9:30 AM SNA 3:06 PM DH4/73H 5hr 36min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA895/AA1682 PDX 8:55 AM SNA 3:15 PM 321/738 6hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA895/US1682 PDX 8:55 AM SNA 3:15 PM 321/738 6hr 20min
US Airways/American Airlines US895/AA1682 PDX 8:55 AM SNA 3:15 PM 321/738 6hr 20min