Flights from Portland to Lewiston

Selected fares from Portland to Lewiston

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PDX LWS Sat, Jun 13 - Thu, Jun 18 $301
PDX LWS Sat, Jun 13 - Thu, Jun 18 $920

Portland and Lewiston airports and terminals

Airports in Portland OR, US

map of airports in Portland
  • 1

    Portland International Airport (PDX)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lewiston ID, US

map of airports in Lewiston
  • 1

    Nez Perce County Rgnl (LWS)

    Distance from City Center: 2.1 miles

  • 2

    Moscow Regional (PUW)

    Distance from City Center: 25.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lewiston Airport Hotels

Hotel only $121

Holiday Inn Express LEWISTON

3 stars
3.9 / 5 27 reviews

2425 NEZ PERCE DRIVE Map

Situated above the beautiful Lewis and Clark Valley and overlooking the Clearwater River, our Lewiston, ID hotel provides a scenic location in the midst of an area known for recreational... More

Hotel only $56

Days Inn Lewiston

2 stars
2.4 / 5 17 reviews

3120 North South Highway Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

We have Recently Remodeled our Motel. We have brand new furniture in our rooms. We are in the process of getting new Flat Screen TVs. We have Microwaves and Fridges in some rooms. We are near a... More

Hotel only $53

Econo Lodge Lewiston

2 stars
3.4 / 5 24 reviews

1021 Main Street Map

Short walking distance to downtown attractions and businesses. Several restaurants and shops also within walking distance. Central location with easy access to the LewistonClarkson Valley. More

Hotel only $65

Inn America Lewiston

3 stars
3.5 / 5 55 reviews

702 21st St Map

...Spokane International Airport (108 mi/174 km).... More

Hotel only $85

Red Lion Hotel Lewiston

3 stars
3.7 / 5 37 reviews

621 21st Street Map

Advance Purchase Save 20%

The Red Lion Hotel Lewiston offers comfort-filled convenience, personalized service and a genuinely warm atmosphere that perfectly captures the essence of what a Lewiston lodge should be.Guests... More

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Portland to Lewiston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 13 Portland (PDX) Lewiston (LWS) Delta Air Lines $301
Earn $3.01
Return Thu, Jun 18 Lewiston (LWS) Portland (PDX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lewiston

Portland International Airport

Flights from Portland depart from the Portland International Airport, located at 7000 NE Airport Way. The airport is approximately 22 miles south of downtown Portland and is serviced by 13 airlines, including Delta, Air Canada, Frontier and United. Orbitz.com makes it easy to book domestic and international flights from Portland. You don't have to scour the Internet to find cheap airline tickets. Orbitz.com searches all of the flights available to get you a ticket with a low fare.

Parking and Transportation

The Portland International Airport offers long-term parking for $19 per day. If you plan to leave your car at the airport for more than 90 days, you need to make prior arrangements with the airport's parking office. You can take a taxi from downtown Portland to the airport for approximately $32, so if you plan to leave your vehicle for more than two days, taking a taxi to the airport is a cheaper option. Streetcars also run from the downtown area to the airport, and streetcar tickets cost $2.40. If you need transportation when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airport

If you want to grab a quick meal before your flight, the Portland International Airport has a variety of restaurant choices. You can stop in Starbucks or Coffee People for a quick snack. If you want a meal, you can eat at Wendy's, Sandoval's or Pizza Schmizza. Orbitz.com does more than book flights from Portland. The website has all of the tools you need to make sure your trip goes smoothly, giving you plenty of time to eat before your flight.

Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport in Idaho

Pack your bags and let Orbitz.com help you find cheap flights to Lewiston, Idaho. Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport (LWS) is located near US-95 and ID-8 in Nez Perce County, about 30 minutes from the University of Idaho. Two airlines, Alaska Airlines and Delta, make it easy for passengers to arrive and depart from the city of Lewiston.

Transportation from the Airport

Rental cars are available from Hertz and Budget, and current deals can be found by visiting Orbitz.com. Hotel courtesy vans are available from some of the local hotels, including the Holiday Inn Lewiston, Comfort Inn Lewiston, and Red Lion Hotel Lewiston. Taxi cabs from ABC Taxi and Yellow Cab are another option.

Weather in Lewiston, Idaho

Lewiston has a little bit of everything when it comes to weather. It is not uncommon to see snow in the winter, and temperatures range from single to triple digits. July is the warmest month with an average high of 89 degrees Fahrenheit, but some days can get much hotter. If you visit during the winter, make sure to dress warmly; the average temperature is often below 40 degrees Fahrenheit.

Attractions in and Around Lewiston

Many visitors rate Hells Canyon as the number-one attraction in Lewiston, Idaho. This recreation park is known for having a river gorge deeper than the Grand Canyon; in fact, it is the deepest gorge in North America. The Nez Perce County Historical Museum is also popular with visitors and is located less than one mile from the center of the city. There are also several different colleges, stores, and restaurants in the area. Browse cheap flights to Lewiston on Orbitz.com today, and find an affordable air ticket for your Idaho vacation.

Flight schedule for flights from Portland to Lewiston on Tue, Mar 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2124/AS2217 PDX 1:15 PM LWS 3:47 PM DH4/DH4 2hr 32min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2054/AS2217 PDX 11:00 AM LWS 3:47 PM DH4/DH4 4hr 47min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2018/AS2217 PDX 11:30 AM LWS 3:47 PM DH4/DH4 4hr 17min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2624/AS2217 PDX 12:30 PM LWS 3:47 PM DH4/DH4 3hr 17min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2533/AS2218 PDX 1:50 PM LWS 6:17 PM DH4/DH4 4hr 27min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2223/AS2218 PDX 3:40 PM LWS 6:17 PM DH4/DH4 2hr 37min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2052/AS2214 PDX 6:30 PM LWS 11:56 PM DH4/DH4 5hr 26min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2130/AS2214 PDX 7:00 PM LWS 11:56 PM DH4/DH4 4hr 56min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2470/AS2214 PDX 7:30 PM LWS 11:56 PM DH4/DH4 4hr 26min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2042/AS2214 PDX 8:00 PM LWS 11:56 PM DH4/DH4 3hr 56min
Alaska Airlines/Alaska Airlines AS2056/AS2214 PDX 8:30 PM LWS 11:56 PM DH4/DH4 3hr 26min