Flights from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Selected fares from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PIT CLT Thu, Jun 11 - Mon, Jun 15 $176
PIT CLT Tue, May 26 - Tue, Jun 2 $256
PIT CLT Tue, May 26 - Tue, Jun 2 $256
PIT CLT Tue, May 26 - Tue, Jun 2 $259
PIT CLT Tue, Apr 28 - Wed, Apr 29 $366

Pittsburgh and Charlotte airports and terminals

Airports in Pittsburgh PA, US

map of airports in Pittsburgh
  • 1

    Pittsburgh Int'l Apt. (PIT)

    Distance from City Center: 13.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from PIT to CLT

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Charlotte NC, US

map of airports in Charlotte
  • 1

    Douglas Airport (CLT)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Carriers for flights from PIT to CLT

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13
$176
14
$176
15
$176
16
$176
17
$176
18
$176
19 20
$176
21
$176
22
$176
23
$176
24
$176
25
$176
26
$176
27 28
$176
29
$176
30
$176

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Charlotte Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlotte Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 15 reviews

2770 Yorkmont Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Adopt this Charlotte Airport Hotel as Your Second Home.... You've found it in Homewood Suites by Hilton® Charlotte Airport hotel in North Carolina, located only 3 miles from Charlotte Douglas... More

Hotel only $80

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Charlotte Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 8 reviews

2600 Yorkmont Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Beautiful surroundings might make you forget that our hotel is located so conveniently close to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, just 4.5 miles away; uptown Charlotte, South Park,... More

Hotel only $79

Hyatt Place CLT Tyvola Road

3 stars
4.3 / 5 179 reviews

2950 OAK LAKE BOULEVARD Map

Rate includes Free Parking up to 7 nights

...hotel with free wired and wireless Internet Location Located just west of uptown Charlotte and a few miles from the Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Hyatt Place Charlotte... More

Hotel only $81

Hilton Garden Inn Charlotte Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 5 reviews

2400 Cascade Pointe Boulevard Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

Just five minutes by complimentary shuttle from Charlotte Douglas International Airport, the Hilton Garden Inn Charlotte Airport hotel occupies a tranquil location, surrounded by the gardens, lakes... More

Hotel only $89

Hampton Inn & Suites Charlotte-Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 32 reviews

2731 Little Rock Road Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

cosmopolitan style with a southern accent...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites-Charlotte/Airport.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Sat, Apr 25 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Thu, May 28 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 6 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Mon, Apr 13 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Mon, May 18 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 16 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Wed, May 20 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in May from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 12 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Tue, May 19 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Sun, Jun 14 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Tue, Jun 23 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 25 Pittsburgh (PIT) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $176
Earn $1.76
Return Thu, Jul 2 Charlotte (CLT) Pittsburgh (PIT) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Charlotte

Pittsburgh International Airport

The Pittsburgh International Airport is located just twenty miles west of downtown on Airport Boulevard. Twelve airlines service the airport, including Midwest, Northwest, JetBlue, Delta, Continental and American Airlines. Orbitz.com can locate both domestic and international flights from Pittsburgh for the budget traveler.

Parking at the Airport

Short-term, long-term and extended parking lots are available at the airport. Rates are charged by the hour or by the day. Valet parking is also available for an additional fee. The short-term lot is perfect for people who are dropping off or picking up travelers. Long-term lots are ideal for travelers going on short vacations, and the extended lots are most economical for long business trips. Shuttle services are available to and from the parking lots.

Transportation to the Airport

Getting to the airport can often be a challenge. Orbitz.com can help you select a car rental service if you want to rent a car during your stay. Most hotels offer their guests free shuttle service to and from the airport. Limos are available for rent, and fees are usually charged by the hour. Other transportation options include metered taxi services and the city bus system, which charges a flat rate.

Pittsburgh International Airport Restaurants

Travelers can enjoy a meal or a snack in the airport terminals before they board their plane. Restaurant choices include McDonald's, which offers a variety of breakfast items and coffee, and Mayorga Coffee Roasters, which offers a selection of gourmet coffees and pastries. Orbitz.com can help with dining options while providing low-fare flights from Pittsburgh for people traveling on a budget.

Vacation in Charlotte, NC

For those trying to find cheap flights to Charlotte, look no further than Orbitz.com, which compares fares of all major airlines offering service to the city. Orbitz.com gives several options to travelers on a budget, so they can choose the best option available to them.

Airports in Charlotte

The Charlotte Douglas Airport provides air service to the Charlotte area and is the sixth busiest airport in the United States. Airlines that provide service to the airport include Air Tran, Air Canada, American, Delta, Jet Blue, Insel Air, Lufthansa, US Airways and United.

Ground Transportation From the Airport

Ground transportation from the airport to your destination is provided by taxi, car rental companies, shuttle service, and hotel courtesy vehicles. You can find and make arrangements for transportation services on Orbitz.com when you're searching for airfare. Taxis charge a flat rate fee of $25 for transportation from the airport to downtown, which is an approximately 15-minute drive.

What to Expect From the Weather

The average weather in Charlotte ranges from around 88 degrees in the summer to the lower 50s during winter months. Average rainfall is near four inches per month, with August typically receiving the most rainfall.

Things to Do in Charlotte

Charlotte has many activities for families and individuals. With attractions ranging from the Carowinds theme park to the NASCAR Hall of Fame and the Daniel Stowe Botanical Garden, Charlotte will keep you entertained for days. Tickets to attractions can often be purchased on Orbitz.com while you are searching for cheap flights to Charlotte. For those on a budget, Orbitz.com provides the best deals Charlotte has to offer.

Interesting facts about flights from Pittsburgh to Charlotte

    • 18 direct flights are operating from Pittsburgh to Charlotte today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 27m.
    • American Airlines flight 1879 (5:15 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Pittsburgh to Charlotte.
    • American Airlines flight 817 (7:10 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Pittsburgh to Charlotte.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Pittsburgh to Charlotte (American Airlines flight 817, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Pittsburgh to Charlotte (American Airlines flight 1814, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 1h 31m.
    • Flights from Pittsburgh Int'l Apt. (PIT) to Douglas Airport (CLT) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Pittsburgh to Charlotte on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA1879 PIT 5:15 AM CLT 6:42 AM 319 1hr 27min
US Airways US1879 PIT 5:15 AM CLT 6:42 AM 319 1hr 27min
American Airlines AA2047 PIT 6:55 AM CLT 8:25 AM 320 1hr 30min
US Airways US2047 PIT 6:55 AM CLT 8:25 AM 320 1hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4597/AA5264 PIT 5:50 AM CLT 9:32 AM E75/CRJ 3hr 42min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4597/US5264 PIT 5:50 AM CLT 9:32 AM E75/CRJ 3hr 42min
US Airways/American Airlines US4597/AA5264 PIT 5:50 AM CLT 9:32 AM E75/CRJ 3hr 42min
US Airways/US Airways US4597/US5264 PIT 5:50 AM CLT 9:32 AM E75/CRJ 3hr 42min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5092/UA3749 PIT 6:01 AM CLT 9:43 AM CR7/CR7 3hr 42min
American Airlines AA1814 PIT 8:40 AM CLT 10:11 AM 321 1hr 31min
US Airways US1814 PIT 8:40 AM CLT 10:11 AM 321 1hr 31min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4596/AA752 PIT 5:15 AM CLT 10:15 AM E70/332 5hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4596/US752 PIT 5:15 AM CLT 10:15 AM E70/332 5hr 0min