Flights from Phoenix to Oakland

Selected fares from Phoenix to Oakland

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PHX OAK Fri, Nov 6 - Sun, Nov 15 $244
PHX OAK Sat, Apr 18 - Tue, Apr 21 $281
PHX OAK Sat, Apr 18 - Tue, Apr 21 $281
PHX OAK Fri, Aug 7 - Mon, Aug 10 $282
PHX OAK Sat, Apr 11 - Wed, Apr 15 $343
PHX OAK Wed, Apr 15 - Sat, Apr 18 $398
PHX OAK Fri, Apr 10 - Sun, Apr 12 $398
PHX OAK Sat, Jun 6 - Sun, Jun 7 $724

Phoenix and Oakland airports and terminals

Airports in Phoenix AZ, US

map of airports in Phoenix
  • 1

    Sky Harbor Airport (PHX)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PHX to OAK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 4 American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA)

    Distance from City Center: 25.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Oakland CA, US

map of airports in Oakland
  • 1

    Metropolitan Oak Intl (OAK)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PHX to OAK

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14
$281
15
$281
16 17 18
$281
19 20 21 22
$281
23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Oakland Airport Hotels

Hotel only $110

Extended Stay America - Oakland - Alameda Airport

2 stars
3.0 / 5 13 reviews

1260 South Loop Rd Map

At Extended Stay America, only 2.2 miles from Oakland, guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Fully equipped kitchens in each of our 88 spacious... More

Hotel only $84

Econo Lodge Inn & Suites Oakland Airport

2 stars
2.6 / 5 33 reviews

10 Hegenberger Road Map

The Econo Lodge Inn and Suites was recently renovated and is located within a mile of the Oakland International Airport, McAfee Coliseum and Oracle Arena.... More

Hotel only $69

Hilton Oakland Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 41 reviews

One Hegenberger Road Map

Park & Fly - Includes up to 7 days of parking

Full-service hotel one mile from Oakland Airport with free shuttle Hilton Oakland Airport offers full service amenities and a location one mile from Oakland International Airport.... More

Hotel only $85

Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites OAKLAND - AIRPORT

3 stars
3.9 / 5 43 reviews

77 Hegenberger Road Map

...New hotel near Oakland Airport with free shuttle.... More

Hotel only $94

Holiday Inn Express & Suites OAKLAND-AIRPORT

3 stars
3.9 / 5 42 reviews

66 Airport Access Road Map

Beautiful Refreshed Holiday Inn Express & Suites, The closest hotel to the Oakland, CA Airport!... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 30 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) Delta Air Lines $282
Earn $2.82
Return Mon, May 4 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 14 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) US Airways $281
Earn $2.81
Return Wed, Apr 15 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways

Best one-week trip in April from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 22 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) US Airways $281
Earn $2.81
Return Wed, Apr 29 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) Delta Air Lines $282
Earn $2.82
Return Sun, May 3 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) US Airways $281
Earn $2.81
Return Tue, May 12 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) US Airways $281
Earn $2.81
Return Tue, May 12 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) Delta Air Lines $282
Earn $2.82
Return Mon, Jun 8 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Phoenix to Oakland

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 24 Phoenix (PHX) Oakland (OAK) Delta Air Lines $282
Earn $2.82
Return Sun, Jun 28 Oakland (OAK) Phoenix (PHX) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Oakland

Phoenix

Situated near the central area of Phoenix and just three miles from the city's business district, the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world. Orbitz.com provides a wide range of choices for those who want cheap flights from Phoenix. With carriers like British Airways, Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, and United Airlines operating out of the airport, you can find both domestic and international flights. The airport has four terminals, and it offers flights to more than 100 destinations.

Transportation to Sky Harbor

Do not forget to add transportation to your trip planner. The metro light rail has a stop located near the airport, and it only costs a few dollars to ride the rail. The airport provides its own shuttle, which makes a stop at the rail stop. You can ride the shuttle to any one of the terminals. Mayflower Cab, AAA/Yellow Cab, and Apache Taxi are also available. The taxis charge $5 for the first mile and $2.30 for each additional mile with a minimum of $15 per ride.

Airport Parking Choices

Sky Harbor offers four parking areas for those who drive to the airport, and these options include uncovered parking and parking garages. Long-term parking ranges in price from $9 to $11 per day, while the hourly garages charge $4 per hour or $25 per day.

Grab a Meal

If you have some time to waste before your flight leaves, you can visit one of the restaurants at the airport. These restaurants can fit any budget because there are cheaper places like Wendy's and sit-down eateries like Round Table Pizza and Paradise Bakery Cafe. With Orbitz.com, you can plan every detail of your trip. Not only can you find cheap flights from Phoenix but you can also look for rental cars, hotels, and things you need for your trip.

Flights to Oakland

If you're looking for cheap flights to Oakland, using Orbitz.com makes it easy to find what you need. The website searches available flights landing at the Oakland International Airport to find you tickets with a low fare.

Oakland International Airport

The Oakland International Airport is located on Airport Drive, approximately 10 miles from downtown Oakland and 25 miles from downtown San Francisco. The airport has hubs for 11 different airlines, including JetBlue, US Airways, Hawaiian Airlines and Delta. When you use Orbitz.com to book your flight, you'll find flight options from all of the airlines. This makes it easy for you to choose the option that fits your travel needs.

Transportation from the Airport

The Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) train services the Oakland International Airport. The fare between the airport and downtown Oakland is $1.75. You can also take the bus from the airport into Oakland. The bus costs $2 for adults and $1 for children. It runs every 15 minutes from 4:56 a.m. to 12:06 a.m. and every hour from 12:35 a.m. to 4:30 a.m. If you want access to your own vehicle, you can reserve a rental car using Orbitz.com.

Weather in Oakland

Oakland has moderate weather. Temperatures range from 44 degrees Fahrenheit to 57 degrees Fahrenheit during the winter months. During the summer, the temperatures range from 55 degrees Fahrenheit to 75 degrees Fahrenheit. The winter months are Oakland's off-peak travel season. If you use Orbitz.com to plan your trip during this time, it will be easy to find cheap flights to Oakland.

Highlights and Attractions

Popular attractions in Oakland include the Oakland Zoo, Old Oakland and the Oakland Museum of California. Orbitz.com does more than book cheap flights to Oakland. You can also use the website to purchase tickets to area attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Phoenix to Oakland

    • 10 direct flights are operating from Phoenix to Oakland today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 1m.
    • American Airlines flight 5618 (7:20 AM GMT, Canadair Regional Jet 900) is today's earliest available flight from Phoenix to Oakland.
    • American Airlines flight 627 (8:05 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Phoenix to Oakland.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Phoenix to Oakland (American Airlines flight 5571, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 1h 58m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Phoenix to Oakland (American Airlines flight 2769, Canadair Regional Jet 900) takes 2h 5m.
    • Flights from Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA), Sky Harbor Airport (PHX) to Metropolitan Oak Intl (OAK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Phoenix to Oakland on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA5618 PHX 7:20 AM OAK 9:22 AM CR9 2hr 2min
US Airways US5618 PHX 7:20 AM OAK 9:22 AM CR9 2hr 2min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA6646/VA6743 PHX 6:30 AM OAK 10:50 AM 739/CR7 4hr 20min
American Airlines AA531 PHX 9:45 AM OAK 11:47 AM 319 2hr 2min
US Airways US531 PHX 9:45 AM OAK 11:47 AM 319 2hr 2min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA491/DL4452 PHX 7:35 AM OAK 1:00 PM 321/CR7 5hr 25min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US491/DL4452 PHX 7:35 AM OAK 1:00 PM 321/CR7 5hr 25min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA495/DL4767 PHX 10:15 AM OAK 3:00 PM 321/CR7 4hr 45min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US495/DL4767 PHX 10:15 AM OAK 3:00 PM 321/CR7 4hr 45min
American Airlines AA2769 PHX 1:35 PM OAK 3:40 PM CR9 2hr 5min
US Airways US2769 PHX 1:35 PM OAK 3:40 PM CR9 2hr 5min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA6588/VA6746 PHX 11:11 AM OAK 5:05 PM E75/CR7 5hr 54min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL966/DL834 PHX 1:25 PM OAK 5:49 PM 739/320 4hr 24min