By clicking, I agree to the terms

Phoenix to Arcata Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Phoenix and Arcata airports and terminals

Airports in Phoenix AZ, US
map of airports in Phoenix
  • 1

    Sky Harbor Airport (PHX)

    Distance from City Center: 3.9 miles

  • 2

    Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA)

    Distance from City Center: 25.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Arcata CA, US
map of airports in Arcata
  • 1

    Eureka-Arcata (ACV)

    Distance from City Center: 7.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Phoenix to Arcata

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Arcata Airport Hotels

Hotel only $118

Enjoy the Beautiful Northern California Pacific Coast For hotels with modern conveniences, just minutes from the misty ancient redwood groves and the rugged Pacific coastline, look no further than... More

Hotel only $69

Howard Johnson Express Arcata

2 stars
3.5 / 5 49 reviews

4700 Valley West Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Other points of interest include Redwood National Park located 35 miles north, Blue Lake Casino 5 miles east, Arcata Airport 5 miles north, Humboldt State University 4 miles south, Arcata Marsh... More

Hotel only $57

Red Roof Inn Arcata

2 stars
2.5 / 5 21 reviews

4975 Valley West Blvd Map

...Red Roof Inn Arcata is located within 4 miles of the HSU Natural History Museum and Arcata/Eureka Airport. More

Hotel only $46

Super 8 Arcata

2 stars
2.6 / 5 40 reviews

4887 Valley West Boulevard Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Welcome to the city of Arcata, located on Californias redwood coast. Arcata is the home of Humboldt State University. Minutes away is downtown Arcata, where you can enjoy the historic Plaza with... More

Hotel only $89

Red Lion Eureka

3 stars
3.5 / 5 51 reviews

1929 Fourth St Map

Spring Sale - Save 20% on your stay

Conveniently located off Hwy 101 near the towering Redwoods of Northern California, the Red Lion Hotel Eureka is close to the areas finest attractions and just 15 minutes from the Eureka/Arcata... More

Hotel only $59

Town House Motel

2 stars
4.0 / 5 9 reviews

933 Fourth Street Map

The Town House Motel is located near historic Old Town and Downtown. The motel is very close to City Hall, the Courthouse, Waterfront Park, and restaurants. All rooms have free in room coffee,... More

Flights to Arcata

Phoenix

Situated near the central area of Phoenix and just three miles from the city's business district, the Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport is one of the busiest airports in the world. Orbitz.com provides a wide range of choices for those who want cheap flights from Phoenix. With carriers like British Airways, Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, and United Airlines operating out of the airport, you can find both domestic and international flights. The airport has four terminals, and it offers flights to more than 100 destinations.

Transportation to Sky Harbor

Do not forget to add transportation to your trip planner. The metro light rail has a stop located near the airport, and it only costs a few dollars to ride the rail. The airport provides its own shuttle, which makes a stop at the rail stop. You can ride the shuttle to any one of the terminals. Mayflower Cab, AAA/Yellow Cab, and Apache Taxi are also available. The taxis charge $5 for the first mile and $2.30 for each additional mile with a minimum of $15 per ride.

Airport Parking Choices

Sky Harbor offers four parking areas for those who drive to the airport, and these options include uncovered parking and parking garages. Long-term parking ranges in price from $9 to $11 per day, while the hourly garages charge $4 per hour or $25 per day.

Grab a Meal

If you have some time to waste before your flight leaves, you can visit one of the restaurants at the airport. These restaurants can fit any budget because there are cheaper places like Wendy's and sit-down eateries like Round Table Pizza and Paradise Bakery Cafe. With Orbitz.com, you can plan every detail of your trip. Not only can you find cheap flights from Phoenix but you can also look for rental cars, hotels, and things you need for your trip.

Eureka Airport Information

Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Eureka, the California city adjacent to Humboldt Bay on the Redwood Coast. Eureka is a stop on the scenic drive on U.S. Route 101 that connects San Francisco to Oregon. Visitors to Eureka fly into the Eureka/Arcata Airport, located at 3561 Boeing Avenue in McKinleyville, approximately 20 miles north of Eureka. The airport is served by United Express, offering nonstop flights to San Francisco, Sacramento, Portland, Oregon and Crescent City.

Eureka/Arcata Airport Ground Transportation Options

There are a number of ways to get from the Eureka/Arcata Airport to the center of Eureka. The Redwood Transit bus service stops at the airport. If you are traveling light and on a budget, the bus is an option. Plan for the bus trip to take approximately 45 minutes. Taxi service is also available. The 30-minute trip can cost over $50. An economical option is to take the Door-to-Door Airporter Shuttle Service, which transports travelers to area hotels for a small fee. Travelers can also arrange for a hired car or regular airport shuttle service. National, Alamo and Avis car rental companies have outlets at the airport. Alternatively, Orbitz.com can help you arrange a low-cost rental car.

Weather Information for Eureka

Eureka enjoys a Mediterranean climate, so there really isn't a bad time to visit the area. The winters are mild and rainy, while the summers are cool and dry. The average daily temperature is 55°F. Average high temperatures can reach 65°F in June, July and August and average low temperatures drop to 40°F in January and February.

Popular Attractions in the Eureka Area

Popular things to do in Eureka include Paddlefest, the Lost Coast Trail, the Morris Graves Museum and Old Town. Orbitz.com can help you find sales on admission to area attractions and cheap flights to Eureka.

Flight schedule for flights from Phoenix to Arcata on Fri, Apr 25, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
US Airways/United Airlines US403/UA6238 PHX 7:45 AM ACV 12:29 PM 320/EM2 4hr 44min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5603/UA6233 PHX 9:15 AM ACV 2:06 PM CR7/EM2 4hr 51min
US Airways/United Airlines US403/UA6233 PHX 7:45 AM ACV 2:06 PM 320/EM2 6hr 21min
US Airways/United Airlines US400/UA6212 PHX 10:20 AM ACV 3:51 PM 320/EM2 5hr 31min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5591/UA6293 PHX 1:15 PM ACV 7:24 PM CR7/EM2 6hr 9min
US Airways/United Airlines US407/UA6293 PHX 1:50 PM ACV 7:24 PM 320/EM2 5hr 34min
US Airways/United Airlines US552/UA5421 PHX 4:40 PM ACV 9:41 PM 319/EM2 5hr 1min