Flights from Philadelphia to Orlando

Selected fares from Philadelphia to Orlando

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PHL ORL Sat, Apr 18 - Wed, Apr 22 $98
PHL ORL Mon, May 18 - Fri, May 22 $146
PHL ORL Mon, May 18 - Fri, May 22 $146
PHL ORL Sun, May 10 - Wed, May 13 $157
PHL ORL Mon, May 18 - Thu, May 21 $172
PHL ORL Mon, Apr 27 - Fri, May 1 $196
PHL ORL Mon, Jun 8 - Thu, Jun 11 $238

Philadelphia and Orlando airports and terminals

Airports in Philadelphia PA, US

map of airports in Philadelphia
  • 1

    Philadelphia Airport (PHL)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PHL to ORL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A Frontier Airlines
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Orlando FL, US

map of airports in Orlando
  • 1

    Orlando Airport (MCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from PHL to MCO

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
$98
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28
$98
29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Orlando Airport Hotels

Hotel only $152

Hyatt Regency Orlando Intl Airport

4 stars
4.5 / 5 77 reviews

9300 Jeff Fuqua Blvd Map

...Only AAA 4 diamond hotel in Orlando airport corridor; 445 sound proof guest rooms, 23 luxury suites with 2 restaurants; Hemisphere Steak & Seafood; McCoy's Bar & Grill; 24 hour room service; 24... More

Hotel only $89

Sheraton Suites Orlando Airport

3 stars
4.3 / 5 48 reviews

7550 Augusta National Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

Stay in the middle of the magic at the Sheraton Suites Orlando Airport.... More

Hotel only $79

Ramada Suites Orlando Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 27 reviews

7500 Augusta National Dr. Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

The Ramada Suites Orlando Airport is conveniently located just 5 minutes from Orlando International Airport MCO.... More

Hotel only $91

Orlando Airport Marriott

4 stars
3.8 / 5 50 reviews

7499 Augusta National Drive Map

Rate includes 20% off, $25 USD Hotel Credit

...Located only one mile away from Orlando International Airport, we offer complimentary airport shuttle service for our guests.... With bold innovations and intuitive amenities, Orlando Airport... More

Hotel only $92

Hampton Inn & Suites Orlando Airport @ Gateway Village

3 stars
4.3 / 5 22 reviews

5460 Gateway Village Circle Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Located less than 5 minutes from Orlando International Airport (MCO), the Hampton Inn & Suites® Orlando Gateway/Orlando Airport hotel is a convenient place to stay for business or leisure.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 25 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $162
Earn $1.62
Return Mon, Apr 27 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 28 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $98
Earn $0.98
Return Wed, May 6 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 21 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $142
Earn $1.42
Return Tue, Apr 28 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) US Airways $146
Earn $1.46
Return Sun, May 31 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $98
Earn $0.98
Return Tue, May 12 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $98
Earn $0.98
Return Tue, May 12 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) US Airways $146
Earn $1.46
Return Sun, Jun 7 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) US Airways $146
Earn $1.46
Return Fri, Jun 19 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways

Best one-week trip in June from Philadelphia to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Philadelphia (PHL) Orlando (MCO) US Airways $146
Earn $1.46
Return Wed, Jun 10 Orlando (MCO) Philadelphia (PHL) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights from Philadelphia to Orlando

Orlando is one of the most popular vacation spots in the United States, offering everything from white-sand beaches to theme parks. When you are planning to fly from Philadelphia to Orlando, Orbitz.com can help you find the best air ticket deals online.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

The capital of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia is a hub of history and culture. It is home to some of the nation's most historic sites, from the Liberty Bell to Independence Hall. The Philadelphia International Airport serves the city.

The airport is located about 13 miles outside the city, just off Interstate Highway 95. The easiest way to get to the airport is aboard the SEPTA rail, which costs 7 dollars for a one-way trip. If you are planning to drive to the airport, there are multiple parking lots available. The Economy Lot is the best deal, offering spots for 11 dollars per day. If you prefer to park in the garage, the rate is 20 dollars per day. The drive from the city can take up to an hour in heavy traffic.

Once you arrive at the airport, you can pick up last-minute items or get a meal at one of the many shops and restaurants in the terminals. Dining options range from Guava & Java to Au Bon Pain. The airport offers a range of stores, including both convenience stores and souvenir shops.

Orlando, Florida

Orlando is known for its theme parks. Disney World, Epcot and Sea World all have locations in the city. It is also a popular departure for cruises to the Caribbean, and the port is busy year round. Over 50 million domestic and international visitors come through the city each year.

Travel in Orlando

The Orlando International Airport serves the city. It is located about 11 miles outside of the city, just south of Highway 528. Many hotels offer free transportation from the airport; you can use the hotel board at ground transportation to find more information and call to request pickup. Otherwise, the cheapest way to get into the city is by city bus, which costs between 2 and 4 dollars. If you have a great deal of luggage, a door-to-door shuttle is a convenient option. Depending on your destination, shuttles cost up to 45 dollars. Taxis into town are available from the airport, and the ride into downtown Orlando costs about 35 dollars. The drive takes about 30 minutes. Most transportation options also offer stops at the major theme parks.

Orlando is warm and comfortable for most of the year, making it an ideal spot for vacation. Even during the coldest months of the year, temperatures usually average 60 degrees Fahrenheit. Summers are hot and humid, and many days reach 90 degrees Fahrenheit or higher.

Orlando has a wide range of activities for both individuals and families. The theme parks are the star of the city, and many people come to experience the rides at Disney World or explore the wonders of LEGOLAND. The city also has a thriving arts scene and lively nightlife options.

Travel from Philadelphia to Orlando

Whether you are coming to Orlando on a family vacation or traveling for work, you will find a wide range of entertainment options. With Orbitz.com, you can book flights from Philadelphia to Orlando and find deals on local events and attractions, all in one place.

Interesting facts about flights from Philadelphia to Orlando

    • 14 direct flights are operating from Philadelphia to Orlando today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 38m.
    • Frontier Airlines flight 1219 (5:30 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Philadelphia to Orlando.
    • American Airlines flight 839 (8:40 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from Philadelphia to Orlando.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Philadelphia to Orlando (Frontier Airlines flight 1217, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 2h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Philadelphia to Orlando (American Airlines flight 1758, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 2h 51m.
    • Flights from Philadelphia Airport (PHL) to Orlando Airport (MCO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Philadelphia to Orlando on Fri, Mar 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA2037/DL1769 PHL 6:20 PM MCO 12:18 AM 319/739 5hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1661/DL1769 PHL 6:05 PM MCO 12:18 AM M90/739 6hr 13min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2161/DL1769 PHL 7:15 PM MCO 12:18 AM M88/739 5hr 3min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US2037/DL1769 PHL 6:20 PM MCO 12:18 AM 319/739 5hr 58min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3335/UA260 PHL 7:54 PM MCO 12:44 AM ER4/752 4hr 50min
Frontier Airlines F91219 PHL 5:30 AM MCO 8:00 AM 319 2hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3851/AA1725 PHL 5:15 AM MCO 9:29 AM CRJ/321 4hr 14min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3851/US1725 PHL 5:15 AM MCO 9:29 AM CRJ/321 4hr 14min
US Airways/American Airlines US3851/AA1725 PHL 5:15 AM MCO 9:29 AM CRJ/321 4hr 14min
US Airways/US Airways US3851/US1725 PHL 5:15 AM MCO 9:29 AM CRJ/321 4hr 14min
American Airlines AA1850 PHL 6:50 AM MCO 9:30 AM 321 2hr 40min
US Airways US1850 PHL 6:50 AM MCO 9:30 AM 321 2hr 40min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4089/AA4482 PHL 5:58 AM MCO 10:04 AM CRJ/E75 4hr 6min