Flights from Philadelphia to Boston

Selected fares from Philadelphia to Boston

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PHL BOS Mon, Jun 22 - Mon, Jul 6 $126
PHL BOS Mon, Jun 22 - Mon, Jul 6 $129
PHL BOS Mon, Jun 22 - Mon, Jul 6 $129
PHL BOS Mon, Apr 20 - Wed, Apr 22 $164
PHL BOS Thu, Apr 16 - Thu, Apr 23 $166
PHL BOS Tue, Jul 14 - Fri, Jul 24 $167

Philadelphia and Boston airports and terminals

Airports in Philadelphia PA, US

map of airports in Philadelphia
  • 1

    Philadelphia Airport (PHL)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PHL to BOS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A American Airlines
    Terminal B American Airlines, Iberia, US Airways
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal E jetBlue
    Terminal F American Airlines, Iberia, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Boston MA, US

map of airports in Boston
  • 1

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PHL to BOS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, Iberia, US Airways
    Terminal C jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6
$126
7
$126
8 9
10 11 12
$126
13 14 15 16
$126
17 18 19 20
$126
21 22 23
$126
24
$126
25 26
$126
27
$126
28
$126
29
$126
30
$126
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Boston Airport Hotels

Hotel only $169

Hilton Boston Logan Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 206 reviews

One Hotel Drive Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

The Hilton Boston Logan Airport beckons weary vacationers with its illuminated 85-foot-tall spire, connected to the Logan Airport (BOS) by covered skywalk, but with soundproofed rooms to keep... More

Hotel only $157

Hyatt Boston Harbor

4 stars
4.2 / 5 171 reviews

101 Harborside Dr Map

Valet parking for 1 vehicle up to 8 nights

...With a location close to Boston's Logan International Airport, the HYATT Boston Harbor is popular with both holidaymakers and business visitors.... More

Hotel only $139

Embassy Suites Boston - at Logan Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 97 reviews

207 Porter Street Map

Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception

Airport-adjacent hotel with indoor pool and easy access to Boston The AAA three diamond-rated Embassy Suites Boston at Logan Airport offers a convenient location, especially for quick trips in and... More

Hotel only $169

Courtyard by Marriott Boston Logan Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 87 reviews

225 William F. McClellan Highway Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Contemporary hotel with free airport shuttle a mile from Logan Airport.... Courtyard by Marriott Boston Logan Airport surprises guests with modern, luxurious accommodations at affordable rates.... More

Hotel only $149

TownePlace Suites Boston Logan Airport/Chelsea

2 stars
3.0 / 5 1 reviews

30 Eastern Avenue Map

...Place Suites Boston Logan Airport/Chelsea offers exceptional service for your extended stay in the Boston area.... The closest Marriott property, located just 1.1 miles from Logan Airport and... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Sat, May 30 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Sat, May 30 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in May from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 29 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Fri, Jun 5 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Sun, Jun 7 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Tue, Jun 9 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 30 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Sun, Aug 2 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 25 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Sat, Aug 1 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in July from Philadelphia to Boston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 25 Philadelphia (PHL) Boston (BOS) jetBlue $126
Earn $1.26
Return Sat, Aug 1 Boston (BOS) Philadelphia (PHL) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

From Philadelphia to Boston

When planning a trip from Philadelphia to Boston, be sure to check Orbitz.com to find the latest deals on air tickets, lodging and Beantown entertainment. Enjoy visiting historic and cultural sites, eating fresh seafood and attending top-rate attractions found in Massachusetts' capital city.

Flying out of Philadelphia

Philadelphia International Airport is serviced by 12 airlines, including American Airlines, Frontier, United and US Airways. It's easily accessible by bus or car. Located just 7 miles from downtown, cab rides are fairly expensive at a flat-rate of $28.50. All cabs accept credit cards and fit up to three passengers. SEPTA rail line rides cost $7 to the city's center.

Parking at the airport is fairly affordable at $20 per day in the garage lots and $11 per day in the economy lot. Overnight parking is not allowed in the short-term parking lots located on the ground floors of the garages; however, the daily charge is capped at $40.

There are currently 77 coffee shops, snack counters and restaurants available throughout the airport so you can grab a meal before your flight. Popular options include Dunkin' Donuts, Vino Volo and fast-food joints like Wendy's.

Landing in Boston

Boston is famous for seafood, baseball and high-quality museums, as well as historical sites tied in with the founding of the United States. Moderate temperatures during the summer and cold, snowy conditions during the winter help shape the popular tourist seasons.

Start Exploring Beantown

Inside Boston's Logan Airport, you will find nine car-rental companies, including Avis, Budget and National. You can also take the subway downtown for the affordable price of $2.50, or find a taxi to the downtown area for up to $45.

Springtime in Boston is beautiful, albeit chilly. The weather hovers between the mid-30s and low 60s, providing perfect weather for St. Patrick's Day celebrations, Boston Restaurant Week in March and April's Boston Marathon. Fall brings temperatures in the 60s and 70s, along with the Boston Film Festival. Summer is the most popular time to visit, sporting 80°F temperatures and several music, food and art festivals. Winter in Boston comes with snow, freezing temperatures and the community's popular reenactment of the Boston Tea Party.

Other popular things to do in Beantown include taking in a ball game at Fenway Park, walking along the Freedom Trail-with stops at the Boston Massacre site and the house of Paul Revere-and stopping at one of the area's top museums. The Museum of Fine Art, Museum of Science, New England Aquarium and Boston Children's Museum commonly rank in the top spots for tourists. Tours of the Gardner House and the Samuel Adams Brewery also add a bit of spice to any trip.

Leaving from Boston

Returning home through Logan Airport is fairly quick and easy, though you may not want to leave the fresh seafood and sites behind. Packing everything you want to see into a Boston excursion can be difficult. Many people begin planning for their return visit as soon as they leave, and they find big savings on their travels from Philadelphia to Boston through Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Philadelphia to Boston

    • 36 direct flights are operating from Philadelphia to Boston today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 18m.
    • American Airlines flight 2012 (6:15 AM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's earliest available flight from Philadelphia to Boston.
    • American Airlines flight 558 (10:45 PM GMT, Embraer 190) is today's latest available flight from Philadelphia to Boston.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Philadelphia to Boston (American Airlines flight 1778, Embraer 190) takes 1h 11m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Philadelphia to Boston (American Airlines flight 1794, Embraer 190) takes 1h 34m.
    • Flights from Philadelphia Airport (PHL) to Boston Logan Airport (BOS) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Philadelphia to Boston on Fri, Apr 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA2012 PHL 6:15 AM BOS 7:29 AM E90 1hr 14min
US Airways US2012 PHL 6:15 AM BOS 7:29 AM E90 1hr 14min
American Airlines AA1724 PHL 7:15 AM BOS 8:28 AM E90 1hr 13min
US Airways US1724 PHL 7:15 AM BOS 8:28 AM E90 1hr 13min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4089/AA2130 PHL 5:58 AM BOS 8:56 AM CRJ/319 2hr 58min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4089/US2130 PHL 5:58 AM BOS 8:56 AM CRJ/319 2hr 58min
US Airways/American Airlines US4089/AA2130 PHL 5:58 AM BOS 8:56 AM CRJ/319 2hr 58min
US Airways/US Airways US4089/US2130 PHL 5:58 AM BOS 8:56 AM CRJ/319 2hr 58min
American Airlines AA4674 PHL 8:15 AM BOS 9:38 AM E75 1hr 23min
US Airways US4674 PHL 8:15 AM BOS 9:38 AM E75 1hr 23min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA3339/UA764 PHL 6:00 AM BOS 9:48 AM ER4/320 3hr 48min
jetBlue B61776 PHL 8:30 AM BOS 9:51 AM E90 1hr 21min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4089/AA2169 PHL 5:58 AM BOS 9:56 AM CRJ/319 3hr 58min