join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Paris to Lyon Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Paris to Lyon

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PAR LYS Tue, Apr 7 - Mon, Apr 20 $162
PAR LYS Wed, Feb 11 - Wed, Feb 18 $282
PAR LYS Thu, Feb 26 - Sun, Mar 1 $347
PAR LYS Fri, Jun 12 - Tue, Jun 23 $364
PAR LYS Fri, Feb 13 - Sun, Feb 15 $718
PAR LYS Fri, Jan 30 - Sat, Jan 31 $2,659
PAR LYS Fri, Jan 30 - Sat, Jan 31 $3,395
PAR LYS Fri, Jan 30 - Sat, Jan 31 $3,608
PAR LYS Sat, Feb 14 - Sun, Mar 15 $3,845

Paris and Lyon airports and terminals

Airports in Paris , FR
map of airports in Paris
  • 1

    Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)

    Distance from City Center: 14.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from CDG to LYS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Aerolineas Argentinas
    Terminal 2F Air France
    Terminal TN Air France
  • 2

    Orly Airport (ORY)

    Distance from City Center: 9.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from ORY to LYS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal W Air France
  • 3

    Beauvais airport (BVA)

    Distance from City Center: 42.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lyon , FR
map of airports in Lyon
  • 1

    Lyon Saint Exupery Airport (LYS)

    Distance from City Center: 12.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from PAR to LYS

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Aerolineas Argentinas
    Terminal 2 Air France
    Terminal TN Air France
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26
$157
27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lyon Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

NH Lyon Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 13 reviews

915 rue d'Espagne Map

Advance Purchase 30: Save 20%

Located adjacent to the Lyon Saint-Exupry Airport, the newly-built NH Lyon Aroport Lyon invites you to enjoy a relaxing stay in a convenient location.... More

Hotel only $61

Kyriad Lyon St Exupery

3 stars
3.7 / 5 6 reviews

65 rue du Royaume Uni Map

FREE WIFI !!

A hotel offering many services like - "Le Mermoz" Bar, Free 24-hour a day shuttle in every 30 min on request, Iron and ironing board on request, Business corner with free internet access,... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Paris to Lyon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Paris (CDG) Lyon (LYS) Flybe $347
Earn $3.47
Return Sun, Mar 1 Lyon (LYS) Paris (CDG) Flybe

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Paris to Lyon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 26 Paris (ORY) Lyon (LYS) Air France $157
Earn $1.57
Return Mon, May 25 Lyon (LYS) Paris (ORY) Air France

Best one-week trip in February from Paris to Lyon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 11 Paris (ORY) Lyon (LYS) Air France $162
Earn $1.62
Return Wed, Feb 18 Lyon (LYS) Paris (ORY) Air France
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Paris to Lyon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 2 Paris (ORY) Lyon (LYS) Air France $157
Earn $1.57
Return Wed, May 27 Lyon (LYS) Paris (ORY) Air France

Best one-week trip in March from Paris to Lyon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 11 Paris (CDG) Lyon (LYS) Air France $163
Earn $1.63
Return Wed, Mar 18 Lyon (LYS) Paris (CDG) Air France
Back to menu Return to top

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Paris to Lyon

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 7 Paris (ORY) Lyon (LYS) Air France $162
Earn $1.62
Return Mon, Apr 20 Lyon (LYS) Paris (ORY) Air France
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lyon

Airports in Paris

Booking flights from Paris is easy when you use Orbitz.com. You can look for flights leaving whenever you want, and you can search for flights to almost anywhere in the world. The two major airports that serve the city are Charles de Gaulle Airport and Paris-Orly Airport. Paris-Orly handles a wide variety of domestic and international flights, including those from Air France, British Airways, EasyJet, Syrian Air, Twin Jet, and many more. Charles de Gaulle handles a larger number of flights, particularly international flights. It is approximately 16 miles from Paris, while Paris-Orly Airport is less than 10 miles from the city.

Parking at the Airports

Charles de Gaulle Airport has three terminals, and each terminal has its own parking area. When you drive into the airport, look for signs for P1, P2, or P3. These signs indicate the parking areas, and each sign matches the terminal of the same number. Parking costs around $9 for each hour or $40 for the entire day. Long-term parking is also available for a set price of around $30 per day. Paris-Orly Airport has seven designated parking areas, and you will pay around $30 per day for long-term parking or around $35 per day for short-term parking.

Transportation to the Airports

Paris has its own light-rail system, which you can take to either airport if you do not want to drive. The system drops you off near the main entrance to both airports. Charles de Gaulle Airport also has its own shuttle system that takes you to the air ticket counter and around the airport.

Restaurants

Charles de Gaulle Airport has several restaurants where you can get a meal or a cup of coffee while waiting for your flight, including McDonald's, France Cafe Express, and Columbus Cafe. The Destination Cafe, La Brasserie, and Paul offer drinks, snacks, and meals at Paris-Orly. When you use Orbitz.com to find deals and cheap flights from Paris, you might find that one airport is more convenient than the other.

Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport

If you're looking for cheap flights to Lyon, check out Orbitz.com. The site is the perfect travel tool for the person looking for low-cost airfares. Once you enter your travel dates into the site's interface, you'll receive offers from multiple carriers. You'll then be able to choose the fare that works best for your budget. When you finally arrive in Lyon, your flight will be landing at Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport. The airport is located 13 miles southeast of the center of Lyon. The international airlines that service the airport travel to destinations all over the world, including many locations throughout Europe and the Middle East.

Transportation from Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport

There are many ways to get to the city from the airport. You can take the Tram Express from the airport and arrive in the city center in less than 30 minutes. You could also take the TGV railway system, which is located a five-minute walk from the airport. Many people prefer to take a taxi from the airport. The fare from the airport to Lyon's city center is around $55 during the day and up to $75 in the evening. You could also book a rental car when your order your tickets through Orbitz.com and pick it up at the airport.

Weather in Lyon

Winters in Lyon are cool but not too cold, with temperatures averaging around 38° F in January. Summers are warm and sunny, with temperatures in the 70s and 80s.

Things to Do in Lyon

When you're in Lyon, and you're tired of skiing, check out the Parc de la Tete d'Or, a gorgeous outdoor space with luscious gardens, a zoo and beautiful spaces to just relax or take pictures. Soak in the history at the Basilique Notre Dame de Fouvier. The ornate interior of this majestic building is the exact opposite of its formal exterior. Book your cheap flights to Lyon through Orbitz.com so that you can find the sales on fares that you're looking for.

Flight schedule for flights from Paris to Lyon on Thu, Jan 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air France AF7640 CDG 9:05 AM LYS 10:15 AM 320 1hr 10min
Air France AF7400 ORY 9:30 AM LYS 10:30 AM CRK 1hr 0min
Air France AF7652 CDG 10:45 AM LYS 11:55 AM 319 1hr 10min
Air France AF7644 CDG 1:20 PM LYS 2:30 PM 318 1hr 10min
Air France AF7416 ORY 8:40 PM LYS 9:40 PM CRK 1hr 0min
Air France AF7650 CDG 9:40 PM LYS 10:50 PM 321 1hr 10min