Flights from Orlando to Lynchburg

Selected fares from Orlando to Lynchburg

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

ORL

Arrival:

LYH

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 2 - Sun, Dec 6

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Orlando and Lynchburg airports and terminals

Airports in Orlando FL, US

Orlando
  • 1

    Orlando Airport (MCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Lynchburg VA, US

Lynchburg
  • 1

    Roanoke Regional Airport (ROA)

    Distance from City Center: 44 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Preston-Glenn Field (LYH)

    Distance from City Center: 4.9 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Lynchburg Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/611/1310611/2631759-Hampton-Inn-Suites-Lynchburg-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3600 Liberty Mountain Drive Map
4.5 / 5 2 reviews
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$84

Boasting a convenient location near US 29, US 460, Hampton Inn & Suites Lynchburg is adjacent to Lynchburg Regional Airport (LYH), and is just moments from Liberty University.... More

From
$84
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/172/279172/2631759-Hilton-Garden-Inn-Lynchburg-Hotel-Exterior-3-LP.jpg
4025 Wards Road Map
4.3 / 5 18 reviews
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
  • Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access
From
$108

...Transportation Lynchburg Preston Glenn Field LYH Airport (1 mi/1.6 km).... Located near restaurants, shopping, businesses and outdoor activities, the hotel caters to all types of travelers and... More

From
$108
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/878/24878/69481597-Wingate-by-Wyndham-Lynchburg-Liberty-University-Other-2-LP.jpg
3777 Candlers Mtn Road Map
4.0 / 5 53 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$96

...Lynchburg Preston Glenn Field LYH Airport (2 mi/3.3 km).... Near the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains, the Wingate by Wyndham Lynchburg Airport is a budget hotel with stunning views and... More

From
$96
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/532/8532/2631759-University-Inn-Lynchburg-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3320 Candlers Mountain Road Map
Not yet reviewed
From
$106

...Inquire with the front desk about complimentary airport shuttle service.... Transportation Lynchburg Preston Glenn Field LYH Airport (2.8 mi/4.5 km).... More

From
$106
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/946/311946/2631759-Kirkley-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2900 Candlers Mountain Rd. Map
4.1 / 5 107 reviews
From
$98

...Transportation Lynchburg Preston Glenn Field LYH Airport (2.8 mi/4.6 km).... More

From
$98

Flights to Lynchburg

The Orlando International Airport

The Orlando International Airport is one of the twenty busiest airports in the country, accommodating more than thirty-five million travellers each year. The airport is located at One Jeff Fuqua Boulevard, which is just twelve miles south-east of Orlando, nineteen miles north-east of Kissimmee, and twenty miles north-east of Lake Buena Vista, home of Walt Disney World. Forty domestic and international carriers service the airport, offering direct flights to eighty-four cities in the United States and thirty-four destinations abroad. When you're ready to take a holiday, visit ebookers, where you'll be able to purchase your air tickets and reserve a hotel room and rental car at affordable prices.

Parking at Orlando Airport

There are a variety of parking options at Orlando airport, ranging from kerbside valet parking at $25 per day to the North Park Place economy lots at only $10 per day. If you have an early morning flight, consider spending the night at the on-site Hyatt Regency Orlando International Airport, which offers short- and long-term parking for hotel guests for $12 to $16 per night. All parking rates at Orlando airport include applicable taxes. There are several off-site parking options that offer free shuttle service to the airport, but they are not always as affordable or convenient as what you will find at the airport.

Ground Transportation in the Orlando Area

Orlando's public bus system is the most economical way to get to the airport, as it offers one-way rates of $2 from downtown Orlando and $4 from the Walt Disney World theme parks. If you are carrying a lot of luggage, consider using Mears Transportation (407-423-5566), which offers shuttle services for $18 to $29 from downtown Orlando. A taxi is the most convenient option, and you should expect to pay a flat rate of $35 from downtown. While you're thinking about transportation, head over to ebookers and reserve a rental car that you can pick up at your final destination.

Restaurants at Orlando Airport

While you're waiting for your flight, grab a bite at one of the airport's many eateries. The level 3 food court is home to Starbucks, Krispy Kreme, and Seattle's Best, while the individual terminal areas offer restaurants such as Au Bon Pain, Brioche Doree, and ZaZa Cuban Coffee. Grab something on your way to the airport by stopping at one of the nearby restaurants such as Dixie Belle's Café at 7125 South Orange Avenue or Dunkin Donuts at 10395 Narcoossee Road in Orlando.

Lynchburg Regional Airport Information

The Lynchburg Regional Airport is a small airport, and finding bargain flights to Lynchburg can be a challenge. However, with CheapTickets, you can search hundreds of airline and flight combinations to find the best ticket prices for your trip. The only airline that flies directly to Lynchburg is US Airways Express, which offers connections from Charlotte, North Carolina. The airport is located about 7 miles southwest of town on Highway 163.

Transportation from the Lynchburg Regional Airport

CheapTickets can help you find the best prices on rental cars from the Lynchburg Regional Airport. Avis, Budget and Hertz have on-site counters, so you can pick up your car immediately after arrival. Allied Cabs, City Cabs, Gray Top Cabs and Hill City Cabs all provide taxi service from the airport, and the drive into the city center takes about 15 minutes.

Weather in Lynchburg

Lynchburg has regular seasons, and temperatures can vary dramatically. Winters are usually cool, with temperatures above 30 degrees Fahrenheit. In the summer, pack your sunscreen to prepare for sunny days and heat that regularly hits 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Things to Do in Lynchburg

Lynchburg is a thriving city with many cultural opportunities. The Academy of Fine Arts and Amazement Square offer productions for the entire family, and the Dance Theater of Lynchburg has regularly scheduled performances throughout the year. In the summer, check out the Blackwater Creek Trail System, or float down the James River on an inner tube. With CheapTickets, you can search for special sales on event tickets when you book flights to Lynchburg.

Flight schedule for flights from Orlando to Lynchburg on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA469/AA4820

Departing

MCO 5:20 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 5hr 26min Aircraft 321/DH8
American Airlines/US Airways
AA469/US4820

Departing

MCO 5:20 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 5hr 26min Aircraft 321/DH3
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1943/AA4820

Departing

MCO 6:40 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 4hr 6min Aircraft 321/DH8
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1943/US4820

Departing

MCO 6:40 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 4hr 6min Aircraft 321/DH3
US Airways/American Airlines
US469/AA4820

Departing

MCO 5:20 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 5hr 26min Aircraft 321/DH8
US Airways/US Airways
US469/US4820

Departing

MCO 5:20 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 5hr 26min Aircraft 321/DH3
US Airways/American Airlines
US1943/AA4820

Departing

MCO 6:40 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 4hr 6min Aircraft 321/DH8
US Airways/US Airways
US1943/US4820

Departing

MCO 6:40 AM

Arriving

LYH 10:46 AM
Flight time 4hr 6min Aircraft 321/DH3
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA628/AA4804

Departing

MCO 10:20 AM

Arriving

LYH 1:57 PM
Flight time 3hr 37min Aircraft 321/DH8
American Airlines/US Airways
AA628/US4804

Departing

MCO 10:20 AM

Arriving

LYH 1:57 PM
Flight time 3hr 37min Aircraft 321/DH3
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1735/AA4804

Departing

MCO 8:35 AM

Arriving

LYH 1:57 PM
Flight time 5hr 22min Aircraft 321/DH8
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1735/US4804

Departing

MCO 8:35 AM

Arriving

LYH 1:57 PM
Flight time 5hr 22min Aircraft 321/DH3
US Airways/American Airlines
US628/AA4804

Departing

MCO 10:20 AM

Arriving

LYH 1:57 PM
Flight time 3hr 37min Aircraft 321/DH8