Flights from Orange County to Vancouver

Selected fares from Orange County to Vancouver

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SNA YVR Wed, Jun 3 - Wed, Jun 10 $275
SNA YVR Wed, Jun 3 - Wed, Jun 10 $298
SNA YVR Tue, May 26 - Wed, Jun 3 $313
SNA YVR Tue, May 12 - Sun, May 17 $337
SNA YVR Wed, Jun 3 - Wed, Jun 10 $374
SNA YVR Wed, Jun 3 - Wed, Jun 10 $416
SNA YVR Tue, May 26 - Thu, May 28 $422

Orange County and Vancouver airports and terminals

Airports in Orange County CA, US

map of airports in Orange County
  • 1

    John Wayne Airport (SNA)

    Distance from City Center: 10.4 miles

    Carriers for flights from SNA to YVR

    Carriers
    Delta Air Lines
  • 2

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 29.4 miles

  • 3

    Ontario International Airport (ONT)

    Distance from City Center: 25.6 miles

  • 4

    Long Beach Municipal (LGB)

    Distance from City Center: 12.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Vancouver BC, CA

map of airports in Vancouver
  • 1

    Vancouver Airport (YVR)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SNA to YVR

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
$275
4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Vancouver Airport Hotels

Hotel only $179

Fairmont Vancouver Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 6 reviews

3111 Grant McConachie Way Map

Save 10%

The Fairmont Vancouver Airport is the only soundproofed, luxury hotel and spa conveniently located within Vancouver's International Airport (YVR).... More

Hotel only $105

Sandman Hotel and Suites Abbotsford

3 stars
3.5 / 5 2 reviews

32720 Simon Avenue Map

...The Abbotsford Entertainment & Sports Centre, Fraser Valley Tradex and YXX Abbotsford International Airport are all located within a short drive from the hotel.... More

Hotel only $170

Pacific Gateway Hotel

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

3500 Cessna Drive Map

Take your ease by the river at The Pacific Gateway Hotel at Vancouver Airport.The lush waterfront scenery of The Pacific Hotel at Vancouver Airport is accented by the charm of boats floating in the... More

Hotel only $90

Executive Airport Plaza Hotel

3 stars
3.4 / 5 10 reviews

7311 Westminster Highway Map

Free Parking and Wifi!

...The property also provides a complimentary airport shuttle for registered guests.... The Executive Airport Plaza Hotel is home to a state-of-the-art Convention Centre and Hotel Tower... More

Hotel only $96

The Westin Wall Centre, Vancouver Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 31 reviews

3099 Corvette Way Map

Save 40% on your stay

Located in the growing city of Richmond, The Westin Wall Centre, Vancouver Airport offers easy access to Vancouver through the Canada Line rapid transit system.... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 11 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet $316
Earn $3.16
Return Mon, Jun 15 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) WestJet

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet $275
Earn $2.75
Return Wed, Jun 10 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) WestJet

Best one-week trip in June from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet $275
Earn $2.75
Return Wed, Jun 10 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) WestJet
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 9 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet $433
Earn $4.33
Return Sun, Jul 12 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) WestJet

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 17 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet $387
Earn $3.87
Return Tue, Jul 21 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) WestJet

Best one-week trip in July from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 18 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet $433
Earn $4.33
Return Sat, Jul 25 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) WestJet
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 13 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet $466
Earn $4.66
Return Sun, Aug 16 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) WestJet

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 13 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) Delta Air Lines $402
Earn $4.02
Return Wed, Aug 19 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in August from Orange County to Vancouver

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Aug 15 Orange County (SNA) Vancouver (YVR) Delta Air Lines $402
Earn $4.02
Return Sat, Aug 22 Vancouver (YVR) Orange County (SNA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Vancouver

Departing From Orange County, CA

John Wayne Airport

The John Wayne Airport, located in Santa Ana, is the only airport in Orange County that provides domestic and international flights for travelers. WestJet, Alaska Airlines, Frontier Airlines, Southwest Airlines, and several others handle all of the flights from Orange County at this airport. A simple visit to Orbitz.com can help you find discounted flights and cheap tickets on all flights leaving John Wayne.

Convenient Parking Options

John Wayne Airport has traditional parking available in short-term and long-term lots, but it also features some convenient offerings, such as a curbside valet service. You simply drive your car to one of the drop-off locations for a valet to park your car for you. When you use the valet service, you can also have your car washed and detailed while you're away. Main Street parking away from the airport is available as well, with a courtesy shuttle that transports travelers to and from the terminal.

How to Get There

Yellow Cab charges around $3 for the first 1/4 mile and 65 cents for each additional mile. If you want to get to the airport without driving, take a cab or a shuttle. Apollo Shuttle, Shuttle 2000, and ABC Shuttle are a few of the companies that take travelers to John Wayne Airport. Another option is to drive a rental car there and return it to its on-site company. The rental car companies operating from John Wayne Airport include Hertz, Avis, Enterprise, and Budget. More information on rental car arrangements can be found on Orbitz.com.

Grab a Bite

With California Pizza Kitchen, Javi's, Pei Wei, Pinkberry, Starbucks, and several other restaurants located at the airport, a snack or full meal can be grabbed in just minutes. Fast food restaurants, such as McDonald's and Subway, also serve travelers at this airport. When you need low-fare tickets to depart from this location, visit Orbitz.com. It only takes a few minutes to search the available flights from Orange County and find the one that works best for you.

Vancouver International Airport

Vancouver International Airport is located at 3211 Grant McConachie Way, approximately nine miles south of downtown Vancouver. Numerous airlines service the airport, including Air New Zealand, United Airlines, American Airlines and Delta Air Lines. Find cheap flights to Vancouver by using Orbitz.com. The website displays all the flights available on your travel date so that you can book the one that fits your budget.

Transportation From the Airport

Vancouver's rapid transit rail link can get you from the airport to downtown Vancouver in 26 minutes. The airport also offers a downtown shuttle service for $14. The taxicab fare from the airport to downtown ranges from $30 to $35. If you need access to a vehicle during your stay, use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car. When you arrive in Vancouver, you'll pick up your rental car on the ground floor of the parkade, which is located just outside the airport terminal.

Weather in Vancouver

The weather in Vancouver determines the peak tourist season. Most people visit the city from June to August, when the temperatures stay in the upper 60s and low 70s. During the winter, the temperature averages 45 degrees Fahrenheit. The spring and fall are a little warmer, with temperatures generally staying in the mid-50s. If you want decent weather and good travel rates, use Orbitz.com to book your trip in April or May.

Highlights and Attractions

Area attractions include Stanley Park, which offers horse-drawn carriage tours. Both the carriage tours and harbor cruises attract tourists. Vancouver Lookout offers a great view of the city from an observation deck that sits 430 feet high. In addition to using Orbitz.com to book flights to Vancouver, you can use the site to purchase tickets to area attractions and tours.

Flight schedule for flights from Orange County to Vancouver on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air Canada/Air Canada AC4267/AC5115 SNA 6:45 AM YVR 12:48 PM CR7/738 6hr 3min
United Airlines/Air Canada UA6502/AC5115 SNA 6:45 AM YVR 12:48 PM CR7/738 6hr 3min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA593/AA506 SNA 6:45 AM YVR 1:32 PM 321/319 6hr 47min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC4487/AC5111 SNA 9:49 AM YVR 3:47 PM CR7/319 5hr 58min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6347/UA404 SNA 11:05 AM YVR 3:47 PM CR7/319 4hr 42min
United Airlines/Air Canada UA6400/AC5111 SNA 9:49 AM YVR 3:47 PM CR7/319 5hr 58min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6400/UA404 SNA 9:49 AM YVR 3:47 PM CR7/319 5hr 58min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1394/AA504 SNA 4:25 PM YVR 11:28 PM 738/320 7hr 3min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1394/US504 SNA 4:25 PM YVR 11:28 PM 738/320 7hr 3min
US Airways/American Airlines US1394/AA504 SNA 4:25 PM YVR 11:28 PM 738/320 7hr 3min
US Airways/US Airways US1394/US504 SNA 4:25 PM YVR 11:28 PM 738/320 7hr 3min