Flights from Omaha to Wichita Falls

Selected fares from Omaha to Wichita Falls

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
OMA SPS Fri, May 15 - Fri, Jun 5 $316
OMA SPS Fri, May 15 - Fri, Jun 5 $316

Omaha and Wichita Falls airports and terminals

Airports in Omaha NE, US

map of airports in Omaha
  • 1

    Eppley Airfield (OMA)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Wichita Falls TX, US

map of airports in Wichita Falls
  • 1

    Sheppard AFB (SPS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15
$316
16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Wichita Falls Airport Hotels

Hotel only $49

Quality Inn & Suites Wichita Falls

2 stars
3.3 / 5 18 reviews

1740 Maurine Street Map

The Quality Inn and Suites is located near the area's restaurants, shops, attractions and businesses. The hotel provides free high-speed Internet and hot breakfast. The hotel features seasonal... More

Hotel only $39

Howard Johnson Wichita Falls

2 stars
2.7 / 5 10 reviews

3209 Northwest Freeway Map

Howard Johnson Wichita Falls welcomes you with an easily accessible location on 3209 Northwest Freeway off Hwy 287, Beverly Drive exit. The hotel is only a few minutes drive to Sheppard Air Force... More

Hotel only $41

Red Roof Inn Wichita Falls

2 stars
3.1 / 5 16 reviews

1032 Central Freeway Map

Save 20% on your stay

...This hotel is near Wichita Falls Municipal airport , Sheppard Air Force Base and Kay Yeager Coliseum. More

Hotel only $45

Super 8 Wichita Falls

2 stars
3.7 / 5 46 reviews

1307 Kenley Ave Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Welcome to our Pride Award winning Super 8 in Wichita Falls. Ideally located off of Hwy 287 and I-44 we are just minutes from Sheppard Air Force Base, MPEC and all local area attractions,... More

Hotel only $50

La Quinta Inn Wichita Falls Event Center North

3 stars
3.2 / 5 31 reviews

1128 Central Fwy North Map

100% Non Smoking Hotel The La Quinta Inn Wichita Falls Event Center North is conveniently located to popular Texas attractions including lakes Arrowhead, Wichita, and Kickapoo. This hotel is also... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Omaha to Wichita Falls

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 15 Omaha (OMA) Wichita Falls (SPS) US Airways $316
Earn $3.16
Return Fri, Jun 5 Wichita Falls (SPS) Omaha (OMA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Wichita Falls

Omaha's Eppley Airfield

Travelers can quickly find cheap flights from Omaha with the help of Orbitz.com. Eppley Airfield is located just three miles from downtown Omaha. It is the largest airport in Nebraska and serves Iowa, Kansas, Missouri and South Dakota. American Airlines, Frontier, Southwest Airlines, and US Airways all fly out of Eppley Airfield.

Eppley Airfield Parking

Several parking options are available at Eppley Airfield. The airport offers over 8,000 parking spaces. Long-term, short-term, economy, and valet parking are all options. Short-term parkers can expect to spend $1 an hour, while long-term parkers should expect to pay $14 a day. Weekly rates for economy parking start at $36.

Eppley Airfield Transportation

Eppley Airfield offers a variety of ground transportation services for travelers. Rental cars, taxis, and shuttles are all readily available. Shuttles cost around $17 from the city center, while a taxi ride could cost as much as $32. Expect a short 15-minute trip. Popular shuttles include Dashabout, Eppley Express, and Omalink. The Omaha Metro serves the airport seven days a week as well. One-way fares are $1.25. For the budget planner, weekly and monthly passes can also be purchased.

Eppley Airfield Restaurants

There are several dining options for hungry passengers at Eppley. The north terminal includes choices such as KFC, Taco Bell, Hangar Express, Godfather's Pizza, Scotter's Coffee, and Dagwood's Deli. The south terminal has Hangar Lounge, Blimpie, and Austin Blues and Barbecue. The lower level terminal includes Simply Scrumptious, while Concourse A offers Kracky McGees. You can book with Orbitz.com today to score cheap flights from Omaha.

Wichita Falls Municipal Airport

Cheap flights to Wichita Falls are readily available through Orbitz.com. Orbitz searches for deals and lower prices on flights than any other travel website can offer. The Wichita Falls Municipal Airport is part of the Sheppard Air Force Base, and it handles commercial flights and air traffic. The airport works exclusively with American Eagle, which provides service to the Dallas/Ft. Worth region. Located in the northern area of the city, it's roughly five miles from downtown Wichita Falls.

Public Transportation from the Airport

Wichita Falls has its own public bus system. Look for the clearly marked signs around the city that indicate the location of bus stops. Travelers typically pay their fares at the front of the bus, but if you need to use the bus regularly on your trip, you can purchase a pass that lets you travel for a day or longer. Taxis and rental cars are also available throughout Wichita Falls.

Wichita Falls Weather Conditions

The city experiences a wide range of weather conditions throughout the year. Temperatures drop below freezing in the winter and reach the high 90s at the height of summer. Because the city gets an average of 270 sunny days every year, be sure to wear sunscreen and proper clothing.

Fun Activities for Everyone

You can find hundreds of things to do in Wichita Falls, including the Art on the Green Outdoor Sculpture Garden, Castaway Cover Waterpark, and Call Field Memorial Museum. The city also maintains its own skate park, bike trails, and hiking trails. Cheap flights to Wichita Falls are within your reach when you use Orbitz.com to book your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Omaha to Wichita Falls on Wed, Apr 22, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2209/AA2558 OMA 5:50 AM SPS 9:48 AM M80/CRJ 3hr 58min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2209/US2558 OMA 5:50 AM SPS 9:48 AM M80/CRJ 3hr 58min
US Airways/American Airlines US2209/AA2558 OMA 5:50 AM SPS 9:48 AM M80/CRJ 3hr 58min
US Airways/US Airways US2209/US2558 OMA 5:50 AM SPS 9:48 AM M80/CRJ 3hr 58min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1286/AA3294 OMA 2:20 PM SPS 5:51 PM M80/ER4 3hr 31min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1286/US3294 OMA 2:20 PM SPS 5:51 PM M80/ER4 3hr 31min
US Airways/American Airlines US1286/AA3294 OMA 2:20 PM SPS 5:51 PM M80/ER4 3hr 31min
US Airways/US Airways US1286/US3294 OMA 2:20 PM SPS 5:51 PM M80/ER4 3hr 31min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1096/AA2536 OMA 6:55 PM SPS 10:52 PM M80/CRJ 3hr 57min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1096/US2536 OMA 6:55 PM SPS 10:52 PM M80/CRJ 3hr 57min
US Airways/American Airlines US1096/AA2536 OMA 6:55 PM SPS 10:52 PM M80/CRJ 3hr 57min
US Airways/US Airways US1096/US2536 OMA 6:55 PM SPS 10:52 PM M80/CRJ 3hr 57min