By clicking, I agree to the terms

Nuremberg to Rome Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Nuremberg to Rome

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NUE ROM Sat, Jun 7 - Sat, Jun 14 $255
NUE ROM Thu, May 15 - Wed, May 21 $297
NUE ROM Fri, May 23 - Mon, May 26 $329
NUE ROM Fri, May 23 - Mon, May 26 $429
NUE ROM Thu, May 15 - Wed, May 21 $466
NUE ROM Thu, May 15 - Wed, May 21 $481
NUE ROM Fri, May 23 - Mon, May 26 $487
NUE ROM Thu, Jun 19 - Sun, Jun 22 $1,251

Nuremberg and Rome airports and terminals

Airports in Nuremberg , DE
map of airports in Nuremberg
  • 1

    Nuremberg Airport (NUE)

    Distance from City Center: 3.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rome , IT
map of airports in Rome
  • 1

    Fiumicino Airport (FCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Nuremberg to Rome

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15
$297
16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Rome Airport Hotels

Hotel only $62

Palacavicchi Hotel Ciampino

3 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Via Di Ciampino 70 Map

...Amenities provided by the property are Airport transfer, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Wireless Internet access, Non-smoking rooms, Reception,... More

Hotel only $176

Hilton Rome Airport hotel

Via Arturo Ferrarin 2 Fiumicino Map

Save 25% on your stay

...Easy access to airport terminal and conference facilities.... More

Hotel only $118

Meeting Hotel Ciampino ( Rome )

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Via Pier Vittorio Aldini, 38/a Map

Just 4 km from Ciampino Airport, Hotel Meeting is set close to the Rome's GRA ring road.... More

Hotel only $117

Hotel Seccy

3 stars
2.5 / 5 2 reviews

Via delle Scuole 32 Map

seccy hotel offers exclusive location right in the old town of fiumicino at just 10 minutes by car from the airport with professional staff elegant rooms and modern facilities.... More

Hotel only $80

Hotel Mach2 Rome Airport

3 stars
3.3 / 5 22 reviews

Via Portuense, 2465 Map

In Rome, near the airport of Fiumicino, Hotel Mach 2 Rome-Airport is happy to welcome you to an environment of great elegance with conveniences superior to those offered by the 3-star hotels of the... More

Hotel only $87

Courtyard Rome Airport

Via Portuense 2470 Map

Rate includes breakfast

Pool and fitness facilities at Rome hotel near Leonardo Da Vinci Airport Leonardo da Vinci Rome Airport Hotel offers comfortable accommodations and extensive services for business and leisure... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Nuremberg to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 23 Nuremberg (NUE) Rome (FCO) SWISS $304
Earn $3.04
Return Mon, May 26 Rome (FCO) Nuremberg (NUE) SWISS

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Nuremberg to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 15 Nuremberg (NUE) Rome (FCO) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines $297
Earn $2.97
Return Wed, May 21 Rome (FCO) Nuremberg (NUE) KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Nuremberg to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 19 Nuremberg (NUE) Rome (FCO) SWISS $373
Earn $3.73
Return Sun, Jun 22 Rome (FCO) Nuremberg (NUE) SWISS

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Nuremberg to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 7 Nuremberg (NUE) Rome (FCO) SWISS $255
Earn $2.55
Return Sat, Jun 14 Rome (FCO) Nuremberg (NUE) SWISS

Best one-week trip in June from Nuremberg to Rome

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 7 Nuremberg (NUE) Rome (FCO) SWISS $255
Earn $2.55
Return Sat, Jun 14 Rome (FCO) Nuremberg (NUE) SWISS
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Rome

Airports in Nuremberg

Orbitz.com is a one-stop resource for finding cheap flights from Nuremberg. For international flights traveling out of the city, the main airport is the Nuremberg Airport. Located about six miles north of the city's center, Nuremberg Airport is the second-busiest airport in the Bavarian region of Germany. It's a major hub for domestic air carrier Air Berlin, as well as a departure and arrival destination for airlines such as Air France, Astra Airlines, Lufthansa, Pegasus Airlines and Turkish Airlines. Regardless of your destination, Orbitz.com is a valuable asset when you need to book a flight on a budget.

Parking at Nuremberg Airport

You can book your parking space online via the Nuremberg Airport website. The airport has space for short-term, long-term and business parking. There are six separate lots for vehicles of all sizes. If you're in a rush, there's even a valet service, allowing you to go straight into the terminal and prepare for your flight.

Transportation to the Airport

Nuremberg Airport operates a shuttle service that runs between the terminal and popular lodgings within the city. Simply schedule your desired pickup time, and the shuttle will be waiting for you. The drive from the city is about 15 minutes to 30 minutes long. If time is of the essence, the U2 subway line connects directly to the airport. The trip from downtown to the main terminal is just 12 minutes.

Restaurants at Nuremberg Airport

There are several bakeries, a bistro, a coffee bar and even a McDonald's within the Nuremberg Airport terminal. Tourists who schedule cheap flights from Nuremberg with Orbitz.com have carefree vacations.

Traveling to Rome

Rome is the capital of Italy and is a city with a history spanning 2,500 years. As the 11th most-visited city in the world, and most-visited city in Italy, Rome is one of the most important tourist destinations in the world. Orbitz.com can help you find flights to Rome that will not break your budget.

Airports in Rome

The city of Rome has three airports. Leonardo da Vinci International Airport is Italy's main airport. It is located about 45 minutes southwest of Rome, within the Comune of Fiumicino. The Rome Ciampino Airport is both a civilian and military airport. It is located beside Ciampino, southeast of Rome. The Roma-Urbe Airport is a small airport four miles north of the city. The traffic coming here is mostly helicopters and private flights.

Transportation from the Airport

There are car rental companies at the airport and around the city. You can get an International Driving Permit (IDP) at your local American Automobile Association, for a small fee, by showing your American driver's license. You can also check to see if your hotel offers a shuttle from the airport. Orbitz.com is a complete trip planner, from flights to car rentals. When you're checking out flights to Rome, you can also check the price of budget car rentals.

Weather in Rome

Rome has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and warm, dry summers. The average summer temperature is in the 80s and the average winter temperature is in the 50s. Snow is rare.

Rome's Major Attractions

Rome is a city rich with history. Destinations such as the Vatican Museums, the Sistine Chapel and the Colosseum exemplify the beauty and character of the city. When you are planning your trip, check Orbitz.com for budget flights to Rome.

Flight schedule for flights from Nuremberg to Rome on Sat, Apr 19, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin/airberlin AB6412/AB8270 NUE 6:50 AM FCO 11:00 AM DH4/320 4hr 10min
Hainan Airlines/airberlin HU8426/AB8270 NUE 6:50 AM FCO 11:00 AM DH4/320 4hr 10min
airberlin/Meridiana fly AB6412/IG9606 NUE 6:50 AM FCO 11:10 AM DH4/320 4hr 20min
Air France/Air France AF1911/AF1504 NUE 6:35 AM FCO 11:50 AM E70/321 5hr 15min
Alitalia/Air France AZ2665/AF1504 NUE 6:35 AM FCO 11:50 AM E70/321 5hr 15min
Air France/Alitalia AF1911/AZ319 NUE 6:35 AM FCO 12:15 PM E70/321 5hr 40min
Alitalia/Alitalia AZ2665/AZ319 NUE 6:35 AM FCO 12:15 PM E70/321 5hr 40min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH143/LH232 NUE 7:05 AM FCO 12:30 PM 735/319 5hr 25min
Lufthansa/Lufthansa LH145/LH232 NUE 8:35 AM FCO 12:30 PM 319/319 3hr 55min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH145/AZ403 NUE 8:35 AM FCO 1:30 PM 319/E75 4hr 55min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH2157/AZ437 NUE 9:30 AM FCO 1:30 PM CR7/319 4hr 0min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH5814/AZ571 NUE 10:20 AM FCO 1:55 PM AR1/E75 3hr 35min
Lufthansa/Alitalia LH5812/AZ571 NUE 7:05 AM FCO 1:55 PM AR1/E75 6hr 50min