Flights from Niigata to Seoul

Selected fares from Niigata to Seoul

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
KIJ SEL Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $303
KIJ SEL Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $609
KIJ SEL Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $616
KIJ SEL Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $870
KIJ SEL Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $1,256

Niigata and Seoul airports and terminals

Airports in Niigata , JP

map of airports in Niigata
  • 1

    Shonai Airport (SYO)

    Distance from City Center: 45.7 miles

  • 2

    Niigata Airport (KIJ)

    Distance from City Center: 23.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from KIJ to SEL

    Carriers
    Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Seoul , KR

map of airports in Seoul
  • 1

    Incheon International Airport (ICN)

    Distance from City Center: 29.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from KIJ to ICN

    Carriers
    Japan Airlines, Korean Air
  • 2

    Gimpo International Airport (GMP)

    Distance from City Center: 10.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29
$303
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Seoul Airport Hotels

Hotel only $186

Grand Hyatt Incheon

5 stars
4.2 / 5 5 reviews

208 Yeongjonghaeannam-ro Map

Rate Includes Complimentary Wi-Fi

Strategically located minutes away from the Incheon Intl Airport Grand Hyatt Incheon also easily accessible from downtown Seoul and the Incheon Free Economic Zone is an ideal location for... More

Hotel only $98

BEST WESTERN PREMIER Incheon Airport

4 stars
3.0 / 5 27 reviews

2850-4, Unseo-dong Map

3 minutes away from Incheon International Airport, Best Western Premier Incheon Airport Hotel offers accommodations for the discerning travellers.... More

Hotel only $84

Hotel Hu Incheon Airport

4 stars
3.3 / 5 8 reviews

2850-5, Unseo-dong Map

FREE Internet Access

...Hotel Hu Incheon Airport, located in the heart of the Incheon Airport International Business Complex(IBC) is a serviced residence hotel and only 300 meters away from the Airport Passenger... More

Incheon Airport Oceanside Hotel

3 stars
3.6 / 5 29 reviews

128-17, Deokgyo-dong Map

...Located only 6 minutes from Incheon International Airport, Oceanside Hotel has recently finished the renovation work of the building and all the guest rooms.... Incheon Airport Oceanside Hotel... More

Incheon Airtel Hotel

3 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

2798-2, Incheon Airport Town Square Map

...quality video and realistic sounds, amenities not even the top-class hotels do not provide, to all customers be them friends, families, or lovers.Incheon Airtel will not rest upon its laurels,... More

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Niigata to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 29 Niigata (KIJ) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $303
Earn $3.03
Return Tue, May 5 Seoul (ICN) Niigata (KIJ) Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Seoul

About Niigata Airport

Niigata Airport is located about four miles northeast of downtown Niigata, Japan. Eight domestic flights and six international flights are regularly scheduled to depart from this airport. Sales on flights from Niigata are available on Orbitz.com, where you can easily compare rates for different flights to find a low-cost ticket that fits your budget. Airlines servicing Niigata Airport include Japan Airlines, Korean Air, and United Airlines.

Parking at the Niigata Airport

Two parking lots are available at the airport, and the charges are based on the amount of time your vehicle is parked. Both lots offer short-term and long-term parking. The cost for short-term parking is 100 yen for up to 30 minutes, with an additional 150 yen per hour for up to five hours. Parking for more than five hours costs 800 yen for up to 24 hours, with an additional 800 yen per day.

Getting to Niigata Airport

The quickest way to reach the airport is by car. Limousine buses run directly from the JR Niigata South exit to the airport and run approximately every 30 minutes. The rate for the bus is 400 yen for adults and 200 yen for children. It takes about 25 minutes to travel to the airport aboard the bus.

Niigata Airport Dining Options

You will find eateries on the first, second, and third floors in Niigata Airport. The airport features five restaurants and cafes, where departing passengers can grab a bite to eat while waiting for flights from Niigata to begin boarding. Most of these establishments are open until 7:00 in the evening.

Airports in Seoul

The South Korean city of Seoul is served by three airports. The largest airport in the city is Incheon International Airport, Seoul's international hub, where those looking for cheap flights to Seoul will likely arrive. Incheon replaced Gimpo International as the major international hub for South Korea in 2001 and was listed as the best airport in the world by Airports Council International between 2005 and 2012. The airport is serviced by most major international airlines including British Airways, Delta Airlines, Japan Airlines, United Airlines and Air Canada. Secondary airports serving the city include Gimpo International, the city's domestic hub, and Seoul Airbase, where the Republic of Korea Air Force's 15th Composite Wing is stationed. Visitors from Japan, Taiwan and China often fly into Gimpo. Incheon International is about 32 miles west of the city center, located at 2172-1 Woonseo-Dong, Joong-Gu in Incheon City.

Transportation From Incheon International Airport

Transporting from Inchon to Seoul can be done quickly by using the Incheon International Airport Railroad airport express. The train leaves the airport every 30 minutes, arriving in Seoul in about 43 minutes at a cost of $3.30. Taxi service from the airport is also available, including international taxis that provide drivers who speak English, Japanese and Chinese. The taxi takes about 60 minutes to make the journey, with rates for standard taxi service beginning at $38.50 and international taxis charging a flat fare depending on your destination zone. You can also find private buses at the airport for larger groups. These take about 70 minutes to travel to the city center and cost about $9 per person.

Weather in Seoul

Seoul has four distinct seasons, with extreme differences between summer and winter temperatures. During summer months, temperatures can rise as high as 95 degrees Fahrenheit, while winter temperatures can drop as low as 7 degrees. During the summer season, Seoul can be hit by monsoons or typhoons. Dress as warmly as possible during winter months, as cold snaps tend to come in three-day intervals. During the summer, light clothing is the norm and umbrellas are held close to hand. Light jackets are appropriate for spring and fall.

Attractions in Seoul

Seoul can be an enjoyable city to visit, with many attractions that bring in a steady stream of tourists. There are over 100 museums in the city, the best of which is arguably the National Museum of Korea. The National Museum is located near Gyeongbokgung Palace and contains exhibits covering the folk history of the country. Festivals are also common in Seoul. The Hit Seoul Festival takes place four times a year, once during each season. The Seoul International Fireworks Festival is also a treat; it is worth booking cheap flights to Seoul each year through Orbitz.com just to view this incredible fireworks exhibition.

Flight schedule for flights from Niigata to Seoul on Mon, Mar 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
All Nippon Airways/Asiana Airlines NH1810/OZ121 KIJ 9:20 AM ICN 1:40 PM DH8/321 4hr 20min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH1810/NH6963 KIJ 9:20 AM ICN 1:40 PM DH8/321 4hr 20min
All Nippon Airways/Japan Airlines NH1810/JL5163 KIJ 9:20 AM ICN 1:55 PM DH8/73H 4hr 35min
All Nippon Airways/Korean Air NH1810/KE762 KIJ 9:20 AM ICN 1:55 PM DH8/73H 4hr 35min
All Nippon Airways/United Airlines NH3240/UA79 KIJ 2:40 PM ICN 8:45 PM DH8/738 6hr 5min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH3240/NH7049 KIJ 2:40 PM ICN 8:45 PM DH8/738 6hr 5min
All Nippon Airways/Japan Airlines NH3240/JL959 KIJ 2:40 PM ICN 9:15 PM DH8/767 6hr 35min
All Nippon Airways/Korean Air NH3240/KE5002 KIJ 2:40 PM ICN 9:15 PM DH8/767 6hr 35min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH3240/NH6975 KIJ 2:40 PM ICN 9:30 PM DH8/321 6hr 50min
All Nippon Airways/Asiana Airlines NH3240/OZ105 KIJ 2:40 PM ICN 9:30 PM DH8/321 6hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ4128/NZ4055 KIJ 2:40 PM ICN 9:30 PM DH8/321 6hr 50min
All Nippon Airways/Japan Airlines NH1284/JL5225 KIJ 5:25 PM ICN 10:35 PM 735/772 5hr 10min
All Nippon Airways/Korean Air NH1284/KE782 KIJ 5:25 PM ICN 10:35 PM 735/772 5hr 10min