Flights from Newport News to Charleston

Selected fares from Newport News to Charleston

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
PHF CHS Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $228
PHF CHS Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $230
PHF CHS Wed, Apr 29 - Tue, May 5 $254

Newport News and Charleston airports and terminals

Airports in Newport News VA, US

map of airports in Newport News
  • 1

    Newport News-Williamsb (PHF)

    Distance from City Center: 1.3 miles

  • 2

    Norfolk Airport (ORF)

    Distance from City Center: 21.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Charleston SC, US

map of airports in Charleston
  • 1

    Charleston International Airport (CHS)

    Distance from City Center: 9.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29
$228
30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Charleston Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

Aloft Charleston Airport & Convention Center

3 stars
3.7 / 5 27 reviews

4875 Tanger Outlet Boulevard Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Breeze into a blend of southern hospitality and bold loft-inspired design at Aloft Charleston Airport & Convention Center.... More

Hotel only $107

Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Airport

3 stars
3.6 / 5 19 reviews

5265 International Boulevard Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

The Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Airport hotel is two blocks from the Charleston Convention Center, Performing Arts Center, and Coliseum via a scenic boardwalk and is the closest hotel to... More

Hotel only $106

Holiday Inn CHARLESTON AIRPORT & CONV CTR

3 stars
4.5 / 5 62 reviews

5264 International Blvd Map

...Our upscale amenities and convenient location near Charleston International Airport (CHS) and the Charleston Convention Center makes us one of the best Charleston hotels around.... More

Hotel only $109

Fairfield Inn & Suites Charleston Airport/Convention Center

2 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

4841 Tanger Outlet Blvd Map

Park & Fly - Includes up to 7 days of free parking

Truly confident travel begins here at the Fairfield Inn & Suites Charleston Airport/Convention Center.... More

Hotel only $69

Extended Stay America - Charleston - North Charleston

2 stars
2.8 / 5 20 reviews

5059 North Arco Ln Map

At Extended Stay America, only 8 miles from Charleston, guests find a friendly home away from home whether they stay a day, a week or a month. Fully equipped kitchens in each of our 126 spacious... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Newport News to Charleston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Newport News (PHF) Charleston (CHS) US Airways $350
Earn $3.50
Return Sun, Apr 19 Charleston (CHS) Newport News (PHF) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Newport News to Charleston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 29 Newport News (PHF) Charleston (CHS) US Airways $228
Earn $2.28
Return Tue, May 5 Charleston (CHS) Newport News (PHF) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Newport News to Charleston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Newport News (PHF) Charleston (CHS) US Airways $228
Earn $2.28
Return Tue, May 12 Charleston (CHS) Newport News (PHF) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Newport News to Charleston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 5 Newport News (PHF) Charleston (CHS) US Airways $228
Earn $2.28
Return Tue, May 12 Charleston (CHS) Newport News (PHF) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Newport News to Charleston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Newport News (PHF) Charleston (CHS) Delta Air Lines $372
Earn $3.72
Return Sun, Jun 7 Charleston (CHS) Newport News (PHF) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Newport News to Charleston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Newport News (PHF) Charleston (CHS) Delta Air Lines $372
Earn $3.72
Return Sun, Jun 7 Charleston (CHS) Newport News (PHF) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Charleston

Newport News, VA, Airport

Newport News Williamsburg International Airport at Patrick Henry Field is just 15 minutes from downtown. You can book cheap flights from Newport News on Orbitz.com. This airport, which is located at 900 Bland Blvd., is serviced by airlines Delta, Allegiant, Frontier, US Airways and others. The airport is convenient to Williamsburg, VA, a popular tourist destination.

Airport Parking Options

The short-term lot at the airport is the most expensive parking option at $3 an hour, with a $30 per day maximum. The garage is $2 an hour, with a $10 per day maximum. Slightly farther from the main terminal than these two options are the York, Williamsburg, and Newport News lots, which each charge $1 per hour and a maximum of $7 per day. The economy lot is farthest from the airport, but it is cheap; parking is $1 per hour, with a maximum daily charge of $5.

Transportation to the Airport

Many local taxi services provide transportation to Newport News Airport, including North End Cab and All City Taxi. Taxi services charge a metered rate, with a $3 surcharge for airport pickup and drop-off. Private cars can also be hired for transport to the airport; their fees must be negotiated and are not metered. Private shuttles and charter transport options can be arranged through Orbitz.com.

Airport Restaurant Options

The main dining option at the airport is the Blue Sky Café, which offers a selection of sandwiches, salads, and snacks. This café also serves hot entrees that change daily and a selection of alcoholic beverages. Use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from Newport News and to learn about your airport options.

Flights to Charleston

Finding flights to Charleston is a breeze with Orbitz.com. If you plan to visit this city, you can search a variety of airfare rates with the travel planner on this site. Charleston is serviced by Charleston International Airport (CHS). This airport is located just 10 miles from downtown Charleston at 5500 International Blvd., in Charleston, South Carolina. Airlines servicing CHS include American, Delta, United, US Airways and Southwest. Travelers who are on a budget can find discount airfare rates at Orbitz.com.

Transportation from CHS

There are a variety of transportation options that travelers can use to get from CHS. Car-rental services, such as National, Avis, Hertz and Budget, offer transportation from the airport. Passengers can also use shuttle and taxi companies to get from CHS.

Weather in Charleston

Weather in Charleston is characterized by significant rainfall throughout the year. It has mild winters and hot, humid summers. Travelers to this city should bring an umbrella, no matter what time of the year they visit. Winter travelers should bring warm coats and sweaters, and summer travelers should be prepared with cool T-shirts and shorts.

Attractions in Charleston

There are an array of attractions to choose from in Charleston, including museums, historical sites, outdoor activities and galleries. One of the most popular things to do in this city is to take a ride on the Charleston Water Taxi. Let Orbitz.com plan your trip out of CHS and find you affordable flights to Charleston.

Flight schedule for flights from Newport News to Charleston on Thu, Mar 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5180/AA4014 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 8:46 AM CR7/CRJ 3hr 26min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5180/US4014 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 8:46 AM CR7/CRJ 3hr 26min
US Airways/American Airlines US5180/AA4014 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 8:46 AM CR7/CRJ 3hr 26min
US Airways/US Airways US5180/US4014 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 8:46 AM CR7/CRJ 3hr 26min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5180/AA5206 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 10:16 AM CR7/CR7 4hr 56min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5180/US5206 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 10:16 AM CR7/CR7 4hr 56min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3884/AA5206 PHF 7:14 AM CHS 10:16 AM CRJ/CR7 3hr 2min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3884/US5206 PHF 7:14 AM CHS 10:16 AM CRJ/CR7 3hr 2min
US Airways/American Airlines US5180/AA5206 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 10:16 AM CR7/CR7 4hr 56min
US Airways/US Airways US5180/US5206 PHF 5:20 AM CHS 10:16 AM CR7/CR7 4hr 56min
US Airways/American Airlines US3884/AA5206 PHF 7:14 AM CHS 10:16 AM CRJ/CR7 3hr 2min
US Airways/US Airways US3884/US5206 PHF 7:14 AM CHS 10:16 AM CRJ/CR7 3hr 2min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3884/AA5473 PHF 7:14 AM CHS 12:23 PM CRJ/CR9 5hr 9min