join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Newark to Savannah Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Newark to Savannah

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
EWR SAV Wed, Feb 18 - Tue, Feb 24 $157
EWR SAV Thu, Feb 19 - Tue, Feb 24 $173
EWR SAV Sat, Feb 21 - Wed, Feb 25 $184
EWR SAV Wed, May 6 - Tue, May 12 $198
EWR SAV Sat, Feb 7 - Mon, Feb 9 $315

Newark and Savannah airports and terminals

Airports in Newark NJ, US
map of airports in Newark
  • 1

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from EWR to SAV

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Savannah GA, US
map of airports in Savannah
  • 1

    Savannah-Hilton Head (SAV)

    Distance from City Center: 7.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from EWR to SAV

    Carriers
    United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18
$157
19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Savannah Airport Hotels

Hotel only $64

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Savannah Airport, GA

2 stars
4.0 / 5 6 reviews

21 Yvette Johnson Hagins Dr Map

Save 25% on your stay

...Less then 1 mile from the Airport.... More

Hotel only $50

Days Inn Savannah Airport

2 stars
2.6 / 5 60 reviews

2500 Dean Forest Road Map

Save 10% on your stay

Modest rooms with amenities and free airport shuttle outside Savannah The Days Inn Airport, located near the Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport in the industrial area along Dean... More

Hotel only $95

Holiday Inn Express SAVANNAH AIRPORT

3 stars
3.8 / 5 4 reviews

1 Yvette J. Hagins Drive Map

...In addition, guests going to and from the Savannah airport (SAV) can take the hotel's free shuttle.... You can spend the day wandering through the city's bustling riverfront district,... More

Hotel only $89

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Savannah Airport

3 stars
4.3 / 5 37 reviews

50 Yvette J. Hagins Drive Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Airport hotel with suites, gourmet restaurant and upscale amenities Savvy business travelers looking for classy, spacious accommodations in close proximity to the airport will be... More

Hotel only $94

Comfort Inn & Suites Savannah Airport

2 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

15 Jay R Turner Drive Map

Experience the Comfort Inn and Suites-Savannah Airport difference.Our new property is conveniently located at the Sav/HHI Airport, minutes away from the enchanting Historic District and the... More

Hotel only $98

Hyatt Place Savannah Airport

4 stars
4.0 / 5 25 reviews

4 Stephen S. Green Drive Map

Save 30% on your stay

...Located on Airways Avenue just down the road from Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, Hawthorn Suites sits next to a lake and golf course.... Spacious suites with kitchen and amenities... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 27 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) Delta Air Lines $194
Earn $1.94
Return Sun, Mar 1 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Feb 18 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) United Airlines $157
Earn $1.57
Return Tue, Feb 24 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 24 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) United Airlines $172
Earn $1.72
Return Tue, Mar 3 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 12 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) US Airways $241
Earn $2.41
Return Sat, Mar 14 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Mar 11 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) United Airlines $187
Earn $1.87
Return Tue, Mar 17 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 7 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) US Airways $241
Earn $2.41
Return Sat, Mar 14 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 24 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) Delta Air Lines $264
Earn $2.64
Return Mon, Apr 27 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 7 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) United Airlines $187
Earn $1.87
Return Tue, Apr 14 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Newark to Savannah

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 7 Newark (EWR) Savannah (SAV) United Airlines $187
Earn $1.87
Return Tue, Apr 14 Savannah (SAV) Newark (EWR) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Savannah

Newark Airport Information

Newark Liberty International Airport sits between Newark and Elizabeth, New Jersey, and is roughly 15 miles from Midtown Manhattan. Serving more than 33 million passengers each year, this airport offers domestic and international flights from Newark. Newark Liberty serves as a hub for United Airlines, and most major airlines offer flights from this airport. When you book with Orbitz.com, you can be sure to find the best sales and low-cost airfares on your flights from Newark Airport.

Parking at Newark Airport

You can find both short-term and long-term parking lots at Newark Liberty Airport; the costs vary depending on which lot you use and how long you park. Long-term parking starts at $18 for 24 hours and goes up from there. Parking in the short-term lot starts at $3 for the first half-hour. Orbitz.com can provide information about airport parking when you book your flights from Newark.

Transportation to Newark Airport

People from all over New Jersey, New York and surrounding areas use Newark Airport. Driving to the airport is simple, but parking costs can get expensive. Other options are more economical. AirTrain Newark goes to the airport from major train stations in New Jersey and New York, and you can catch a bus from many PATH train stations and the Port Authority in Midtown Manhattan. Taxis and car services provide convenient transport, and these options work best for people traveling with children or a lot of luggage. When you make your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com, ask about transportation options to combine with your flights from Newark.

Restaurants at Newark Airport

Newark Airport features plenty of options for grabbing coffee or a quick meal before your flights from Newark, including Dunkin' Donuts, Jamba Juice and Starbucks.

Savannah Hilton Head International Airport

The Savannah Hilton Head International Airport is located at 400 Airways Avenue, approximately 11 miles from downtown Savannah. Four airlines have flights to Savannah: American Eagle, Delta, United Airlines and US Airways. If you're traveling to the Savannah area, there's no need to hire a travel planner. The Orbitz.com website searches the available flights to find one that fits your budget.

Transportation From the Airport

The Chatham Area Transit (CAT) system operates buses that run from the airport to downtown Savannah. Taxicab services are also available at the airport. Cab fare runs on a meter. The cost is $2 for the first 1/6 of a mile and $.32 for every 1/6 of a mile after that. You can reserve a taxicab; however, it costs $21 per hour for the cab to wait for you. If you want access to your own vehicle while you're in Savannah, you can use the Orbitz.com website to reserve a rental car. Seven rental car companies have facilities at the airport, making it easy for you to obtain a car as soon as your plane arrives.

Weather in Savannah

Savannah has a humid subtropical climate. During the winter months, the temperature ranges from 40º to 60º F. During the summer months, temperatures typically stay in the low to mid-90s. If you use Orbitz.com to book your trip in January or February, you'll avoid the peak travel season and save money.

Highlights and Attractions

Some of Savannah's popular attractions include the Bonaventure Cemetery, Skidaway Island State Park and Old Fort Jackson. In addition to booking flights to Savannah, you can use the Orbitz.com website to purchase tickets to local attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Newark to Savannah

    • 1 direct flights are operating from Newark to Savannah today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 30m.
    • United Airlines flight 4430 (4:08 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Newark to Savannah.
    • United Airlines flight 4430 (4:08 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's latest available flight from Newark to Savannah.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Newark to Savannah (United Airlines flight 4430, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 2h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Newark to Savannah (United Airlines flight 4430, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 2h 30m.
    • Flights from Newark Airport (EWR) to Savannah-Hilton Head (SAV) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Newark to Savannah on Fri, Jan 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1852/AA5043 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 8:49 AM 320/CRJ 3hr 49min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1852/US5043 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 8:49 AM 320/CRJ 3hr 49min
US Airways/American Airlines US1852/AA5043 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 8:49 AM 320/CRJ 3hr 49min
US Airways/US Airways US1852/US5043 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 8:49 AM 320/CRJ 3hr 49min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1852/AA5154 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 10:18 AM 320/CR7 5hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1852/US5154 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 10:18 AM 320/CR7 5hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA462/AA5154 EWR 6:00 AM SAV 10:18 AM 320/CR7 4hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA462/US5154 EWR 6:00 AM SAV 10:18 AM 320/CR7 4hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1946/AA5154 EWR 6:30 AM SAV 10:18 AM 321/CR7 3hr 48min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1946/US5154 EWR 6:30 AM SAV 10:18 AM 321/CR7 3hr 48min
US Airways/American Airlines US1852/AA5154 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 10:18 AM 320/CR7 5hr 18min
US Airways/US Airways US1852/US5154 EWR 5:00 AM SAV 10:18 AM 320/CR7 5hr 18min
US Airways/American Airlines US462/AA5154 EWR 6:00 AM SAV 10:18 AM 320/CR7 4hr 18min