Flights from Newark to Orlando

Selected fares from Newark to Orlando

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
EWR ORL Thu, May 14 - Mon, May 18 $195
EWR ORL Wed, May 6 - Mon, May 11 $195
EWR ORL Mon, May 4 - Sat, May 9 $206
EWR ORL Sun, May 24 - Fri, May 29 $207
EWR ORL Sat, Apr 25 - Wed, Apr 29 $208
EWR ORL Sat, Sep 19 - Thu, Sep 24 $284
EWR ORL Mon, May 11 - Thu, May 14 $559
EWR ORL Mon, May 11 - Thu, May 14 $593
EWR ORL Fri, Apr 17 - Tue, Apr 21 $682

Newark and Orlando airports and terminals

Airports in Newark NJ, US

map of airports in Newark
  • 1

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from EWR to ORL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A jetBlue
    Terminal C United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Orlando FL, US

map of airports in Orlando
  • 1

    Orlando Airport (MCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from EWR to MCO

    Carriers
    United Airlines, jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13
$195
14 15 16 17 18
19
$195
20 21 22 23 24 25
$195
26 27
$195
28
$195
29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Orlando Airport Hotels

Hotel only $152

Hyatt Regency Orlando Intl Airport

4 stars
4.5 / 5 77 reviews

9300 Jeff Fuqua Blvd Map

...Only AAA 4 diamond hotel in Orlando airport corridor; 445 sound proof guest rooms, 23 luxury suites with 2 restaurants; Hemisphere Steak & Seafood; McCoy's Bar & Grill; 24 hour room service; 24... More

Hotel only $89

Sheraton Suites Orlando Airport

3 stars
4.3 / 5 48 reviews

7550 Augusta National Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

Stay in the middle of the magic at the Sheraton Suites Orlando Airport.... More

Hotel only $79

Ramada Suites Orlando Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 27 reviews

7500 Augusta National Dr. Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

The Ramada Suites Orlando Airport is conveniently located just 5 minutes from Orlando International Airport MCO.... More

Hotel only $91

Orlando Airport Marriott

4 stars
3.8 / 5 50 reviews

7499 Augusta National Drive Map

Rate includes 20% off, $25 USD Hotel Credit

...Located only one mile away from Orlando International Airport, we offer complimentary airport shuttle service for our guests.... With bold innovations and intuitive amenities, Orlando Airport... More

Hotel only $92

Hampton Inn & Suites Orlando Airport @ Gateway Village

3 stars
4.3 / 5 22 reviews

5460 Gateway Village Circle Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Located less than 5 minutes from Orlando International Airport (MCO), the Hampton Inn & Suites® Orlando Gateway/Orlando Airport hotel is a convenient place to stay for business or leisure.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 17 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) Delta Air Lines $212
Earn $2.12
Return Mon, Apr 20 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 13 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) jetBlue $195
Earn $1.95
Return Tue, Apr 21 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in April from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 14 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) United Airlines $202
Earn $2.02
Return Tue, Apr 21 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) jetBlue $195
Earn $1.95
Return Mon, May 11 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) jetBlue $195
Earn $1.95
Return Mon, May 11 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in May from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 11 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) United Airlines $195
Earn $1.95
Return Mon, May 18 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) jetBlue $226
Earn $2.26
Return Mon, Jun 8 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) jetBlue $216
Earn $2.16
Return Fri, Jun 5 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in June from Newark to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 Newark (EWR) Orlando (MCO) United Airlines $247
Earn $2.47
Return Tue, Jun 16 Orlando (MCO) Newark (EWR) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Newark to Orlando

Flights from Newark to Orlando are popular for snowbirds and other vacationers interested in getting away to sunny Florida. Orlando is known for its famous family-friendly attractions and beautiful weather, making it a popular vacation destination for travelers with children. You can find flights to Orlando on Orbitz.com.

Newark, New Jersey

Newark is New Jersey's largest city, and it is often referred to as the New Jersey side of New York City because of its close proximity to Manhattan. Newark is a busy port city and home to the headquarters of many Fortune 500 companies. The city is served by Newark International Airport, the oldest airport in the New York City area.

Newark International Airport is located less than 5 miles south of downtown Newark, off the New Jersey Turnpike. Its close location to the city makes it easy to reach the airport by taxi for a fare of around $15. Available public transportation to the airport includes AirTrain and bus lines 37, 40, 62, and 67. If you prefer to drive your own vehicle, airport parking is available for $3 for every 30 minutes or $18 for 24 hours.

JetBlue and United Airlines offer nonstop flights from Newark International Airport to Orlando, or you can choose from flight plans with one or more stops aboard Delta Air Lines, American Airlines, and others on Orbitz.com. While you are waiting for your morning flight to begin boarding, you can sit down with a coffee from Abica Coffee and a doughnut from Dunkin' Donuts, or you can choose from other dining facilities like Subway and Villa Pizza.

Orlando, Florida

Orlando is most famous as the home of Walt Disney World. Covering over 40 square miles, this theme park destination is the subject of many kids' vacation fantasies. Millions of visitors make the trek to Orlando each year to visit the site filled with theme parks, resorts, and Disney characters.

Explore Orlando

Passengers flying into Orlando will arrive at one of the two airports serving the area: Orlando International Airport and Orlando Sanford International Airport. Both airports have standing taxi service to take you into the downtown area, and Walt Disney World offers free shuttle transportation if you are staying in one of the Disney hotels. It takes about 35 minutes to reach downtown from Orlando Sanford International Airport or about 25 minutes from Orlando International Airport. Both airports also have rental car counters available where you can rent a vehicle to use during your visit.

In Orlando, high temperatures are over 90 degrees Fahrenheit almost every day during the summer. Florida is commonly hit by hurricanes during the summer season, making May through September a hot and humid time to visit the area. The best time to visit Orlando is from October through April, when hurricanes are less likely and temperatures are cooler. Average highs stay above 70 degrees Fahrenheit even during the coolest months of December through February, and evenings cool down to around 50 degrees.

In addition to Walt Disney World, Orlando is home to a variety of other family-friendly attractions. SeaWorld Orlando is filled with rides and animal shows, and Ripley's Believe It or Not museum brings the odd and unbelievable to life. Other Orlando museums include the International Train & Trolley Museum and the Orlando Museum of Art.

Experience the Magic of Orlando

With two destination airports and dozens of daily flights to choose from, getting from Newark to Orlando is simple. Use Orbitz.com to find a low fare on your next flight, as well as great deals on hotels, rental cars, and more to make your Orlando vacation truly magical.

Interesting facts about flights from Newark to Orlando

    • 11 direct flights are operating from Newark to Orlando today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 52m.
    • United Airlines flight 1748 (8:21 AM GMT, Boeing 757-200 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Newark to Orlando.
    • jetBlue flight 527 (9:45 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Newark to Orlando.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Newark to Orlando (jetBlue flight 527, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 38m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Newark to Orlando (United Airlines flight 1109, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) takes 3h 2m.
    • Flights from Newark Airport (EWR) to Orlando Airport (MCO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Newark to Orlando on Mon, Mar 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
jetBlue B6527 EWR 9:45 PM MCO 12:25 AM 320 2hr 40min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1598/US2461 EWR 7:30 PM MCO 12:44 AM 738/738 5hr 14min
US Airways/US Airways US1598/US2461 EWR 7:30 PM MCO 12:44 AM 738/738 5hr 14min
United Airlines UA1144 EWR 6:30 AM MCO 9:05 AM 738 2hr 35min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1980/AA1895 EWR 5:00 AM MCO 9:30 AM 321/321 4hr 30min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1980/US1895 EWR 5:00 AM MCO 9:30 AM 321/321 4hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1980/AA1895 EWR 5:00 AM MCO 9:30 AM 321/321 4hr 30min
US Airways/US Airways US1980/US1895 EWR 5:00 AM MCO 9:30 AM 321/321 4hr 30min
United Airlines UA1553 EWR 7:40 AM MCO 10:25 AM 739 2hr 45min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1205/US1528 EWR 6:00 AM MCO 10:42 AM 738/757 4hr 42min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1205/AA1528 EWR 6:00 AM MCO 10:42 AM 738/757 4hr 42min
US Airways/US Airways US1205/US1528 EWR 6:00 AM MCO 10:42 AM 738/757 4hr 42min
US Airways/American Airlines US1205/AA1528 EWR 6:00 AM MCO 10:42 AM 738/757 4hr 42min