Flights from Newark to Lansing

Selected fares from Newark to Lansing

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
EWR LAN Sun, May 10 - Tue, May 12 $427
EWR LAN Fri, May 22 - Tue, May 26 $437
EWR LAN Fri, May 22 - Tue, May 26 $492

Newark and Lansing airports and terminals

Airports in Newark NJ, US

map of airports in Newark
  • 1

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Lansing MI, US

map of airports in Lansing
  • 1

    Capital City (LAN)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10
$427
11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Lansing Airport Hotels

Hotel only $119

Radisson Hotel Lansing at the Capitol

3 stars
3.5 / 5 12 reviews

111 North Grand Avenue Map

Save 20% on your stay

...We also offer complimentary airport shuttle.... More

Hotel only $113

Quality Suites Lansing

3 stars
4.1 / 5 7 reviews

901 Delta Commerce Dr. Map

...Free airport transportation is available by appointment from 4:30 a.m. to 10 p.m.... More

Hotel only $95

Courtyard by Marriott Lansing

3 stars
3.4 / 5 24 reviews

2710 Lake Lansing Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

...We are also just 15 minutes from Capital Region International Airport and near several major companies, including IBM and General Motors.... The Courtyard Lansing is among the best hotels in... More

Hotel only $104

Fairfield Inn by Marriott Lansing West

2 stars
4.2 / 5 5 reviews

810 Delta Commerce Drive Map

Our Lansing, MI hotel is your ideal stay near Michigan State University, the Michigan State Capitol, McLaren Greater Lansing Hospital and the Capital City Airport.... More

Hotel only $80

Holiday Inn Express & Suites EAST LANSING

3 stars
4.3 / 5 9 reviews

2924 West Road Map

Enjoy Your Stay in the Capital City at Our East Lansing Hotel.... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Newark to Lansing

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 22 Newark (EWR) Lansing (LAN) Delta Air Lines $437
Earn $4.37
Return Mon, May 25 Lansing (LAN) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Newark to Lansing

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, May 10 Newark (EWR) Lansing (LAN) United Airlines $427
Earn $4.27
Return Tue, May 12 Lansing (LAN) Newark (EWR) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Newark to Lansing

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 25 Newark (EWR) Lansing (LAN) Delta Air Lines $566
Earn $5.66
Return Mon, Jun 29 Lansing (LAN) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Newark to Lansing

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 8 Newark (EWR) Lansing (LAN) Delta Air Lines $437
Earn $4.37
Return Sun, Jun 14 Lansing (LAN) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Newark to Lansing

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 21 Newark (EWR) Lansing (LAN) Delta Air Lines $611
Earn $6.11
Return Sun, Jun 28 Lansing (LAN) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Newark to Lansing

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Newark (EWR) Lansing (LAN) Delta Air Lines $611
Earn $6.11
Return Sun, Jul 5 Lansing (LAN) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Newark to Lansing

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 2 Newark (EWR) Lansing (LAN) Delta Air Lines $611
Earn $6.11
Return Sun, Jul 5 Lansing (LAN) Newark (EWR) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Lansing

Newark Airport Information

Newark Liberty International Airport sits between Newark and Elizabeth, New Jersey, and is roughly 15 miles from Midtown Manhattan. Serving more than 33 million passengers each year, this airport offers domestic and international flights from Newark. Newark Liberty serves as a hub for United Airlines, and most major airlines offer flights from this airport. When you book with Orbitz.com, you can be sure to find the best sales and low-cost airfares on your flights from Newark Airport.

Parking at Newark Airport

You can find both short-term and long-term parking lots at Newark Liberty Airport; the costs vary depending on which lot you use and how long you park. Long-term parking starts at $18 for 24 hours and goes up from there. Parking in the short-term lot starts at $3 for the first half-hour. Orbitz.com can provide information about airport parking when you book your flights from Newark.

Transportation to Newark Airport

People from all over New Jersey, New York and surrounding areas use Newark Airport. Driving to the airport is simple, but parking costs can get expensive. Other options are more economical. AirTrain Newark goes to the airport from major train stations in New Jersey and New York, and you can catch a bus from many PATH train stations and the Port Authority in Midtown Manhattan. Taxis and car services provide convenient transport, and these options work best for people traveling with children or a lot of luggage. When you make your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com, ask about transportation options to combine with your flights from Newark.

Restaurants at Newark Airport

Newark Airport features plenty of options for grabbing coffee or a quick meal before your flights from Newark, including Dunkin' Donuts, Jamba Juice and Starbucks.

Flying Into Capital Region International Airport

Finding cheap flights to Lansing, Michigan, is easy when you use Orbitz.com, which provides prices for air tickets from several different carriers, allowing you to find the fares that work best with your budget. When you arrive in Lansing, you'll land at Capital Region International Airport, which is located three miles from downtown Lansing. The airport is serviced by several domestic carriers, including United Express, Sun Country Airlines and Delta Connection, which is operated by Pinnacle Air.

Transportation From the Airport

When you're ready to leave the airport, there are several ways to get into town. You can take the Capital Area Transportation Authority's Route 14 bus, which runs seven days a week. The adult fare is $1.25, and seniors and students pay 60 cents. If you book a rental car through Orbitz.com, you can pick it up at the airport. All car rental agencies are next to the airport terminal or within walking distance.

Weather in Lansing

Average summer temperatures in Lansing range between 75 and 80 degrees Fahrenheit. Winter can get quite chilly, with temperatures frequently hovering in the mid-teens and lower. Lansing receives around 36 inches of snow in the winter, well above the U.S. average of 25 inches.

Things to Do in Lansing

If you're an animal lover, be sure to check out the Potter Park Zoo. Located about a mile from the city, this popular zoo is home to many endangered animals, including Siberian tigers and snow leopards. Check out Old Town and soak in the artsy, eclectic vibe of the restaurants and boutiques. Let Orbitz.com help you find cheap flights to Lansing so that you can focus on enjoying your visit.

Flight schedule for flights from Newark to Lansing on Mon, Apr 20, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3437/DL4937 EWR 9:20 AM LAN 1:04 PM CR9/CR7 3hr 44min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL2365/DL4065 EWR 11:00 AM LAN 4:22 PM 717/CRJ 5hr 22min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3796/DL4065 EWR 12:40 PM LAN 4:22 PM CR9/CRJ 3hr 42min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA4335/UA3930 EWR 10:59 AM LAN 4:23 PM E75/ERJ 5hr 24min
US Airways/United Airlines US4335/UA3930 EWR 10:59 AM LAN 4:23 PM E75/ERJ 5hr 24min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL3796/DL3634 EWR 12:40 PM LAN 6:08 PM CR9/CRJ 5hr 28min
US Airways/United Airlines US4290/UA3948 EWR 2:35 PM LAN 7:28 PM E75/ERJ 4hr 53min