Flights from Newark to Harrisburg

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Newark and Harrisburg airports and terminals

Airports in Newark NJ, US

Newark
  • 1

    Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 2.2 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Harrisburg PA, US

Harrisburg
  • 1

    Harrisburg Intl (MDT)

    Distance from City Center: 5.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Lancaster Airport (LNS)

    Distance from City Center: 28.7 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Harrisburg Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/382/12382/69481597-Holiday-Inn-MIDDLETOWN-HARRISBURG-AREA-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
815 South Eisenhower Boulevard Map
2.9 / 5 203 reviews

...The all new, smoke-free Holiday Inn® Middletown-Harrisburg hotel offers a location that is just minutes from the attractions of Hersheypark, downtown Harrisburg offices and the Harrisburg... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/266/45266/69481597-Wingate-by-Wyndham-HarrisburgHershey-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1344 Eisenhower Blvd Map
3.2 / 5 98 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$72

...Transportation Harrisburg International Airport (3 mi/4.5 km) Adjacent to I-283I-76/Pennsylvania Turnpike (1 mi/1.6 km) I-83 (2 mi/3.2 km) Harrisburg Amtrak station (5 mi/7.9 km) Harrisburg... More

From
$72
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/941/178941/2631759-La-Quinta-Inn-Suites-Harrisburg-Airport-Hershey-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
990 Eisenhower Boulevard Map
3.3 / 5 115 reviews
From
$85

Pet-friendly Harrisburg hotel by airport with free breakfast and Wi-FiThis pet-friendly budget hotel is located along I-283, providing easy access to both downtown Harrisburg and Harrisburg... More

From
$85
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/838/207838/69481597-Sheraton-Harrisburg-Hershey-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-3-LP.jpg
4650 Lindle Road Map
3.6 / 5 49 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$123

...Pet-friendly Harrisburg hotel with restaurant and free airport shuttle.... More

From
$123
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/592/30592/69481597-Wyndham-Garden-Harrisburg-Hershey-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
765 Eisenhower Boulevard Map
3.0 / 5 122 reviews
  • Save 40% on your stay
  • Save 40% on your stay
From
$65

Located four miles from Harrisburg International Airport, the Wyndham Garden Hotel – Harrisburg/Hershey provides a contemporary, upscale atmosphere for business and leisure travelers.... More

From
$65

Flights to Harrisburg

Newark Airport Information

Newark Liberty International Airport sits between Newark and Elizabeth, New Jersey, and is roughly 15 miles from Midtown Manhattan. Serving more than 33 million passengers each year, this airport offers domestic and international flights from Newark. Newark Liberty serves as a hub for United Airlines, and most major airlines offer flights from this airport. When you book with Orbitz.com, you can be sure to find the best sales and low-cost airfares on your flights from Newark Airport.

Parking at Newark Airport

You can find both short-term and long-term parking lots at Newark Liberty Airport; the costs vary depending on which lot you use and how long you park. Long-term parking starts at $18 for 24 hours and goes up from there. Parking in the short-term lot starts at $3 for the first half-hour. Orbitz.com can provide information about airport parking when you book your flights from Newark.

Transportation to Newark Airport

People from all over New Jersey, New York and surrounding areas use Newark Airport. Driving to the airport is simple, but parking costs can get expensive. Other options are more economical. AirTrain Newark goes to the airport from major train stations in New Jersey and New York, and you can catch a bus from many PATH train stations and the Port Authority in Midtown Manhattan. Taxis and car services provide convenient transport, and these options work best for people traveling with children or a lot of luggage. When you make your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com, ask about transportation options to combine with your flights from Newark.

Restaurants at Newark Airport

Newark Airport features plenty of options for grabbing coffee or a quick meal before your flights from Newark, including Dunkin' Donuts, Jamba Juice and Starbucks.

Harrisburg, PA, Airport Information

Frustration among travel planners is a common occurrence when searching for bargain flights to Harrisburg because of the extensive list of airline websites one must navigate through. Orbitz.com can help by comparing all the airlines simultaneously and presenting you with a list of each airline's fare, allowing you to choose the best rate for your budget. The Harrisburg International Airport is the major air service provider for Harrisburg and its surrounding communities. It is located at 300 Terminal Drive in Middletown and is about 13 miles from downtown Harrisburg. Seven airlines provide air service to the airport, including Air Canada, Air Tran, Continental, American Eagle, United, Delta, and US Airways.

Transportation From the Airport

The airport offers several transportation options to get from the airport to your hotel or destination, including taxis, car rentals, bus service, and hotel shuttles. These services are located on the first floor in the Multi-Modal Transportation Facility. Taxi rates are metered and begin at $2.90 plus $0.40 for each 1/5 mile and each minute of waiting time. Car rental prices vary by company and vehicle chosen, but on Orbitz.com, you can prearrange your rental and receive the best rates the companies have to offer.

Harrisburg Weather Information

The weather in Harrisburg is typical of the Northeast, with average summer highs in the mid-80s and winter highs around 40 degrees. On average, Harrisburg receives between three and four inches of rainfall each month.

Harrisburg Attractions Information

Harrisburg has many activities to keep the family entertained, including the National Civil War Museum, State Museum of Pennsylvania, Whitaker Center, Fort Hunter Mansion and Park, and much more. When searching for flights to Harrisburg, check with Orbitz.com for a complete list of attractions and discounts available to help you stay on budget.

Flight schedule for flights from Newark to Harrisburg on Mon, Aug 31, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

EWR 11:30 AM

Arriving

MDT 2:11 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3881/AA4881
Aircraft CRJ/DH3 Flight time 2hr 41min

Departing

EWR 11:30 AM

Arriving

MDT 2:11 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3881/US4881
Aircraft CRJ/DH8 Flight time 2hr 41min

Departing

EWR 11:30 AM

Arriving

MDT 2:11 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US3881/AA4881
Aircraft CRJ/DH3 Flight time 2hr 41min

Departing

EWR 11:30 AM

Arriving

MDT 2:11 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US3881/US4881
Aircraft CRJ/DH8 Flight time 2hr 41min

Departing

EWR 2:16 PM

Arriving

MDT 4:39 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3730/AA4872
Aircraft CRJ/DH3 Flight time 2hr 23min

Departing

EWR 2:16 PM

Arriving

MDT 4:39 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3730/US4872
Aircraft CRJ/DH8 Flight time 2hr 23min

Departing

EWR 2:16 PM

Arriving

MDT 4:39 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US3730/AA4872
Aircraft CRJ/DH3 Flight time 2hr 23min

Departing

EWR 2:16 PM

Arriving

MDT 4:39 PM
US Airways/US Airways
US3730/US4872
Aircraft CRJ/DH8 Flight time 2hr 23min

Departing

EWR 11:30 AM

Arriving

MDT 6:24 PM
American Airlines/United Airlines
AA3881/UA3334
Aircraft CRJ/ER4 Flight time 6hr 54min

Departing

EWR 11:30 AM

Arriving

MDT 6:24 PM
US Airways/United Airlines
US3881/UA3334
Aircraft CRJ/ER4 Flight time 6hr 54min

Departing

EWR 2:16 PM

Arriving

MDT 6:29 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3730/AA4739
Aircraft CRJ/DH3 Flight time 4hr 13min

Departing

EWR 2:16 PM

Arriving

MDT 6:29 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3730/US4739
Aircraft CRJ/DH8 Flight time 4hr 13min

Departing

EWR 2:16 PM

Arriving

MDT 6:29 PM
US Airways/American Airlines
US3730/AA4739
Aircraft CRJ/DH3 Flight time 4hr 13min