Flights from Newark to Fort Myers

Selected fares from Newark to Fort Myers

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

EWR

Arrival:

FMY

Travel dates

Tue, Nov 10 - Tue, Nov 17

Round-trip

Departure:

EWR

Arrival:

FMY

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6

Round-trip

Departure:

EWR

Arrival:

FMY

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 29 - Tue, Oct 6

Round-trip

Departure:

EWR

Arrival:

FMY

Travel dates

Tue, Nov 10 - Tue, Nov 17

Round-trip

Departure:

EWR

Arrival:

FMY

Travel dates

Tue, Nov 10 - Thu, Nov 19

Round-trip

Departure:

EWR

Arrival:

FMY

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 21 - Fri, Oct 23

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15

Leaving Tue, Sep 15

Returning options:

16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29

Leaving Tue, Sep 29

Returning options:

30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Fort Myers Flight + Hotel packages

Newark and Fort Myers airports and terminals

Airports in Newark NJ, US

Newark

Airports in Fort Myers FL, US

Fort Myers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Fort Myers Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/499/24499/2631759-Red-Roof-PLUS-Naples-Hotel-Exterior-5-LP.jpg
1925 Davis Blvd Map
3.3 / 5 44 reviews
From
$69

...This hotel is close to Naples Municipal Airport and US 41/Tamiami Trail.... More

From
$69
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/800/174800/2631759-La-Quinta-Inn-Suites-Naples-Downtown-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1555 5th Ave South Map
3.9 / 5 102 reviews
From
$75

...Transportation Southwest Florida International Airport (33 mi/53 km).... More

From
$75
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/966/257966/2241284-Naples-Bay-Resort-amp-Marina-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
1500 Fifth Avenue South Map
4.5 / 5 79 reviews
  • Save 10% each night
  • Save 10% each night
From
$161

...Transportation Southwest Florida International Airport (34 mi/55km) Naples Municipal Airport (4 mi/6.4 km) Free parking Attractions Fifth Avenue shopping at the door Tin City... More

From
$161
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/768/166768/2241284-Bayfront-Inn-Fifth-Avenue-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1221 5th Ave South Map
3.7 / 5 61 reviews
From
$105

Naples only waterfront luxury hotel is conveniently located in the heart of downtown on Fifth Ave. South. Relax at our Waterside Bambu Tropical Grille and rent boats or charters from our 12 slip... More

From
$105
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/618/283618/69481597-Holiday-Inn-FT-MYERS-ARPT-TOWN-CENTER-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
9931 Interstate Commerce Drive Map
4.1 / 5 11 reviews
From
$92

...Ideally located near Interstate 75 in Ft. Myers, Florida, our hotel is two miles from Southwest Florida International Airport and two miles from Florida Gulf Coast University.... Welcome to the... More

From
$92

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Thu, Sep 24
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 28
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.73

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Tue, Sep 15
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Tue, Sep 22
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $2.27

Best one-week trip in September from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Tue, Sep 15
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Tue, Sep 22
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $2.27

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Thu, Oct 1
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Sun, Oct 4
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $2.75

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Sat, Oct 24
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Tue, Oct 27
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $2.49

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Sat, Nov 14
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Mon, Nov 16
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $2.99

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Tue, Nov 10
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Nov 17
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.27

Best one-week trip in November from Newark to Fort Myers

Leave
Tue, Nov 10
Newark
(EWR)
Fort Myers
(RSW)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Tue, Nov 17
Fort Myers
(RSW)
Newark
(EWR)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $2.27

Cheap flights from Newark to Fort Myers

Visitors coming from Newark to Fort Myers, Florida, are in for a warm welcome. The mild year-round climate of this area, creates a perfect place for visitors looking for a relaxing vacation, but the city also attracts those on business.

Popular activities and attractions include swamp tours, boat rides, fishing and relaxing at Captiva Beach. Visitors also enjoy exploring the Calusa Nature Center and Planetarium, a 105-acre complex with a museum and nature trails. History buffs may want to tour the winter homes of Thomas Edison and Henry Ford, which are both located in Fort Myers.

Key Facts

The Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) serves several cities in the Southwest Florida region, including Fort Meyers, Naples, Cape Coral, Bonita Springs and Sanibel Island.

Located 15.8 miles from Fort Myers, RSW is one of the busiest single runway airports in the U.S. Because of its location near several local attractions, it is recommended that visitors get a rental car upon arriving at the airport.

Hints and Tips

Visitors flying to RSW from Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) have several options when it comes to flight itinerary. There are many nonstop flights between the two airports, which last a little over three hours. For trips that do make a stop, most itineraries will include a layover in Charlotte, Orlando or Atlanta. These trips last approximately four and a half to five and a half hours, depending on the length of your layover.

Interesting facts about flights from Newark to Fort Myers

    • 2 direct flights are operating from Newark to Fort Myers today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 5m.
    • jetBlue flight 1511 (8:18 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Newark to Fort Myers.
    • United Airlines flight 1138 (8:28 PM GMT, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Newark to Fort Myers.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Newark to Fort Myers (jetBlue flight 1511, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 3h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Newark to Fort Myers (United Airlines flight 1138, Boeing 737-900 Passenger) takes 3h 6m.
    • Flights from Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) to Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Newark to Fort Myers on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2537/DL1579

Departing

EWR 6:04 PM

Arriving

RSW 12:43 AM
Flight time 6hr 39min Aircraft 717/M90
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL2142/DL1579

Departing

EWR 7:35 PM

Arriving

RSW 12:43 AM
Flight time 5hr 8min Aircraft 717/M90
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA525/AA1989

Departing

EWR 5:00 AM

Arriving

RSW 9:25 AM
Flight time 4hr 25min Aircraft 320/319
American Airlines/US Airways
AA525/US1989

Departing

EWR 5:00 AM

Arriving

RSW 9:25 AM
Flight time 4hr 25min Aircraft 320/319
US Airways/American Airlines
US525/AA1989

Departing

EWR 5:00 AM

Arriving

RSW 9:25 AM
Flight time 4hr 25min Aircraft 320/319
US Airways/US Airways
US525/US1989

Departing

EWR 5:00 AM

Arriving

RSW 9:25 AM
Flight time 4hr 25min Aircraft 320/319
jetBlue
B61511

Departing

EWR 8:18 AM

Arriving

RSW 11:23 AM
Flight time 3hr 5min Aircraft 320
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL575/DL1068

Departing

EWR 6:00 AM

Arriving

RSW 11:31 AM
Flight time 5hr 31min Aircraft 717/M88
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA883/AA1853

Departing

EWR 6:15 AM

Arriving

RSW 11:55 AM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 321/320
American Airlines/US Airways
AA883/US1853

Departing

EWR 6:15 AM

Arriving

RSW 11:55 AM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 321/320
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1709/AA1853

Departing

EWR 6:59 AM

Arriving

RSW 11:55 AM
Flight time 4hr 56min Aircraft 320/320
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1709/US1853

Departing

EWR 6:59 AM

Arriving

RSW 11:55 AM
Flight time 4hr 56min Aircraft 320/320
US Airways/American Airlines
US883/AA1853

Departing

EWR 6:15 AM

Arriving

RSW 11:55 AM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 321/320