Flights from New York to San Juan

Selected fares from New York to San Juan

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC SJU Thu, Aug 20 - Thu, Aug 27 $324
NYC SJU Tue, Jun 30 - Wed, Jul 8 $378
NYC SJU Mon, Sep 14 - Wed, Sep 30 $378
NYC SJU Sun, May 17 - Sun, Jun 7 $384
NYC SJU Sun, May 17 - Sun, Jun 7 $384
NYC SJU Wed, Sep 23 - Fri, Sep 25 $387
NYC SJU Wed, Jul 15 - Thu, Jul 30 $820

New York and San Juan airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from JFK to SJU

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
    Terminal 4 Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
    Terminal 5 jetBlue
    Terminal 8 American Airlines, Finnair, Qatar Airways, US Airways
  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in San Juan , PR

map of airports in San Juan
  • 1

    Luis Munoz Marin Intl (SJU)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from NYC to SJU

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A jetBlue
    Terminal B Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
    Terminal D American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Finnair, Qatar Airways, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23
$349
24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured San Juan Airport Hotels

Hotel only $169

Courtyard by Marriott San Juan Isla Verde Beach Resort

3 stars
4.0 / 5 370 reviews

7012 Bosa de Cangrejos Avenue Map

Save 15% on your stay

Blue Flag award-winning Isla Verde Beach is found in Puerto Rico's San Juan, and home to the Courtyard by Marriot Isla Verde Beach Resort. The beachfront establishment has a family-friendly feel,... More

Hotel only $419

The Ritz-Carlton, San Juan

5 stars
4.4 / 5 402 reviews

6961 Avenue of the Governors, Isla Verde Map

Rate includes breakfast

Immerse yourself in total luxury and relaxation at The Ritz Carlton, San Juan, with two miles of sandy beaches to enjoy. Modern and sophisticated decor makes the 416 rooms both stylish and... More

Hotel only $80

Coral by the Sea Hotel

1 star
2.7 / 5 147 reviews

Calle Rosa #2 Map

20% OFF

...Convenient to Luiz Muñoz International Airport Rooms.... More

Hotel only $134

San Juan Airport Hotel

3 stars
3.7 / 5 16 reviews

LMM International Airport Terminal D - Hotel Map

Award winning San Juan Airport Hotel is the only Hotel located at the airport, just steps from the Airline counters in Terminal D. We have received the Best of the Best Award and Best of the Best... More

Hotel only $139

ESJ Towers

3 stars
3.5 / 5 148 reviews

6165 Isla Verde Ave. Map

FREE BREAKFAST FOR 2, KITCHENETTE, WIFI & PARKING

The ESJ Towers Hotel San Juan has a design-led feel that focuses on local artistic traditions, from the 20th century modern prints in the Mano a Mano bar to the curving sofas wrapped around... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 20 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $384
Earn $3.84
Return Sun, Jun 21 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 23 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $349
Earn $3.49
Return Tue, Aug 4 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 22 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $379
Earn $3.79
Return Mon, Jun 29 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $364
Earn $3.64
Return Sat, Jul 25 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 28 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $349
Earn $3.49
Return Tue, Aug 18 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 18 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $364
Earn $3.64
Return Sat, Jul 25 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 27 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $384
Earn $3.84
Return Sun, Aug 30 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Aug 24 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $324
Earn $3.24
Return Thu, Aug 27 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in August from New York to San Juan

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 19 New York (LGA) San Juan (SJU) Spirit Airlines $324
Earn $3.24
Return Wed, Aug 26 San Juan (SJU) New York (LGA) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from New York to San Juan

Getting from New York to San Juan is incredibly easy, and some of the top airlines offer flights between the two cities. Enjoy a few days in a tropical location before heading back to the city life. The process of booking a flight is even easier when you use Orbitz.com.

New York, New York

Also known as the Big Apple, New York is the city that almost never sleeps. Cultural attractions, popular nightclubs, Broadway shows, and foods from around the world are right outside your door. The city has several nearby airports, but flights to San Juan leave from John F. Kennedy International Airport. Nonstop flights from the city are provided by American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, and JetBlue Airways.

Long-term parking, short-term parking, and parking for those with disabilities are all available at the airport. The rates start at $6 per hour in the short-term lot and at $18 per day in the long-term lot. Travelers get discounts if they park longer. You do not need to drive to the airport though, because taxis and city buses are available. Once there, you might try a restaurant such as Eat & Go Istanbul, Starbucks, Burger King, or Dunkin' Donuts before your flight.

San Juan

The history of San Juan dates back centuries, but many of the sites in town look much like they did when Spain invaded the area in the 16th century. With a working rum factory and historical monuments scattered around town, it's easy to enjoy yourself in this tropical destination.

Discover San Juan

You will arrive in San Juan at Luis Munoz Marin International Airport. Buses are the cheapest option for traveling in the area, because the rides cost less than $1, but the crowded buses and unpredictable schedule make it difficult for travelers to use this option. Taxis charge a flat rate of $10 for trips to neighboring hotels but charge more for longer distances. If you need to travel farther, you might use a public car, which costs around $20.

The warm and tropical climate of San Juan provides warm weather year-round. The winter sees temperatures as high as 77 degrees Fahrenheit, while the summer temperatures settle in the low 80s. The rainy season runs from August to November, and it brings the risk of hurricanes. Avoid visiting San Juan during the late summer and early fall to experience the best weather.

The city boasts numerous cultural attractions, such as the Fine Arts Cinema, Museum of Latin America, Puerto Rico Museum of Art, and San Juan Cathedral. Visits to the beaches, such as those on Isla Verde or Palmino Island, and trips through Old San Juan are equally enjoyable activities for tourists.

The Magic of San Juan

The magic of San Juan is waiting for anyone who enjoys warm weather, history, beaches, and a tropical climate. Finding flights from New York to San Juan is simple when you visit Orbitz.com. Orbitz lets you pick a flight and also search for discounts on other things you need for your trip.

Interesting facts about flights from New York to San Juan

    • 16 direct flights are operating from New York to San Juan today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 58m.
    • jetBlue flight 1403 (5:25 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from New York to San Juan.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 492 (8:50 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from New York to San Juan.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from New York to San Juan (jetBlue flight 1403, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 3h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from New York to San Juan (jetBlue flight 803, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 4h 13m.
    • Flights from JFK Airport (JFK), LaGuardia Airport (LGA), Newark Airport (EWR) to Luis Munoz Marin Intl (SJU) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to San Juan on Wed, May 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA413/AA835 JFK 6:30 AM SJU 1:40 PM 321/321 7hr 10min
American Airlines/US Airways AA413/US835 JFK 6:30 AM SJU 1:40 PM 321/321 7hr 10min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1951/AA835 LGA 6:30 AM SJU 1:40 PM 321/321 7hr 10min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1951/US835 LGA 6:30 AM SJU 1:40 PM 321/321 7hr 10min
US Airways/American Airlines US413/AA835 JFK 6:30 AM SJU 1:40 PM 321/321 7hr 10min
US Airways/US Airways US413/US835 JFK 6:30 AM SJU 1:40 PM 321/321 7hr 10min
American Airlines/Seaborne Airlines AA1380/BB3557 JFK 7:59 AM SJU 2:40 PM 757/SF3 6hr 41min
US Airways/Seaborne Airlines US1380/BB3557 JFK 7:59 AM SJU 2:40 PM 757/SF3 6hr 41min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA413/AA752 JFK 6:30 AM SJU 3:20 PM 321/332 8hr 50min
American Airlines/US Airways AA413/US752 JFK 6:30 AM SJU 3:20 PM 321/332 8hr 50min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA335/AA752 JFK 8:20 AM SJU 3:20 PM 738/332 7hr 0min
American Airlines/US Airways AA335/US752 JFK 8:20 AM SJU 3:20 PM 738/332 7hr 0min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1951/AA752 LGA 6:30 AM SJU 3:20 PM 321/332 8hr 50min