Flights from New York to Salisbury-Ocean City

Selected fares from New York to Salisbury-Ocean City

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC SBY Wed, Oct 21 - Tue, Oct 27 $277
NYC SBY Sat, Aug 15 - Wed, Aug 19 $576
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

New York and Salisbury-Ocean City airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 2

    John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

  • 3

    Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Salisbury-Ocean City MD, US

map of airports in Salisbury-Ocean City
  • 1

    Wicomico Regional (SBY)

    Distance from City Center: 0.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from New York to Salisbury-Ocean City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Oct 23 New York (JFK) Salisbury-Ocean City (SBY) American Airlines $427
Earn $4.27
Return Sun, Oct 25 Salisbury-Ocean City (SBY) New York (JFK) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from New York to Salisbury-Ocean City

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Oct 21 New York (JFK) Salisbury-Ocean City (SBY) American Airlines $277
Earn $2.77
Return Tue, Oct 27 Salisbury-Ocean City (SBY) New York (JFK) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Salisbury-Ocean City

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Flights to Salisbury-Ocean City

Maryland's Salisbury and Ocean-City region offers fun in the sun and a number of year-round attractions. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights to Salisbury-Ocean City for business or personal trips. Flights into the city arrive at the Wicomico Airport in Salisbury, located at 5485 Airport Terminal Road, which is approximately five miles from the center of the city. The airport provides flights to domestic locations, including Orlando and Charlotte. Major airlines at the location include Allegiant and US Airways.

Getting Around in the City

Taxi services are available at the airport and charge approximately $9 for travel to the city's center. Rental cars are available at the check-in counter and fees vary by driver experience, age and desired options. When you get into town, the Ocean City Municipal Bus enables travel between the commercial district and the beach for $3 per day. Many local hotels offer free shuttle service. Orbitz.com can help you find sales and low-cost reservations for accommodations with shuttle service to help cut down on travel costs.

Weather in Salisbury-Ocean City

Temperatures in the area range from 30 to 72 degrees Fahrenheit throughout the year. Winter visitors should wear heavy coats and expect large amounts of snow, while summer tourists should dress for warm weather and beach activities. Rain and snow fall regularly throughout the year.

Attractions and Activities

The area's many museums offer everything from strange and bizarre historical items to classic cars. Amusement parks offer fun year-round, while the region's beaches are very popular during the late spring through early fall months. Golf courses dot the landscape and are available whenever the ground is clear of snow. Let Orbitz.com help you find lodging near the attractions and activities you enjoy along with cheap flights to Salisbury-Ocean City.

More to explore for New York to Salisbury-Ocean City

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Salisbury-Ocean City on Mon, Aug 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3874/AA4908 LGA 1:15 PM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH3 3hr 8min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3874/US4908 LGA 1:15 PM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH8 3hr 8min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3966/AA4908 LGA 11:52 AM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH3 4hr 31min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3966/US4908 LGA 11:52 AM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH8 4hr 31min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL4215/AA4908 JFK 1:39 PM SBY 4:23 PM ERJ/DH3 2hr 44min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL4215/US4908 JFK 1:39 PM SBY 4:23 PM ERJ/DH8 2hr 44min
US Airways/American Airlines US3874/AA4908 LGA 1:15 PM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH3 3hr 8min
US Airways/US Airways US3874/US4908 LGA 1:15 PM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH8 3hr 8min
US Airways/American Airlines US3966/AA4908 LGA 11:52 AM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH3 4hr 31min
US Airways/US Airways US3966/US4908 LGA 11:52 AM SBY 4:23 PM CRJ/DH8 4hr 31min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4007/AA4861 LGA 3:45 PM SBY 7:31 PM CRJ/DH3 3hr 46min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4007/US4861 LGA 3:45 PM SBY 7:31 PM CRJ/DH8 3hr 46min
US Airways/American Airlines US4007/AA4861 LGA 3:45 PM SBY 7:31 PM CRJ/DH3 3hr 46min