Flights from New York to Newport News

Selected fares from New York to Newport News

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

PHF

Travel dates

Sat, Oct 10 - Sat, Oct 17

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

PHF

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Sat, Sep 19

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

PHF

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 11 - Wed, Aug 19

Round-trip

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

New York and Newport News airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Newport News VA, US

Newport News
  • 1

    Newport News-Williamsb (PHF)

    Distance from City Center: 1.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Norfolk Airport (ORF)

    Distance from City Center: 21.8 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Newport News Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/391/181391/2631759-Comfort-Suites-Newport-News-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
12570 Jefferson Ave Map
4.6 / 5 12 reviews
  • Save 15% on your stay
  • Save 15% on your stay
From
$99

...All suite hotel located at the Newport News/Williamsburg Int'l Airport.... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/189/40189/2631759-Comfort-Inn-Newport-News-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
12330 Jefferson Ave. Map
4.1 / 5 11 reviews
From
$99

...FREE high speed internet access in all areas of the hotel and guest rooms, FREE Deluxe Continental Breakfast featuring hot items, FREE airport shuttle and free shuttle service is offered... More

From
$99
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/086/34086/2631759-Hampton-Inn-Suites-Newport-News-Arpt-Oyster-Pt-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
12251 Jefferson Avenue Map
4.1 / 5 10 reviews
  • Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
  • Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi
From
$101

...This Hampton Inn & Suites hotel is at the intersection of I-64 and Jefferson Avenue (Exit 255A), 1 mile from Newport News/Williamsburg Airport and Oyster Point Business Center.... More

From
$101
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/581/188581/69481597-BEST-WESTERN-PLUS-Newport-News-Inn-Suites-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
500 Operations Drive Map
3.7 / 5 67 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay
  • Save 10% on your stay
From
$85

...Guests who need to be close to Newport News Airport PHF can enjoy an easy commute for those flights when staying at this accommodating Newport News hotel.... More

From
$85
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/065/38065/69481597-Microtel-Inn-Suites-by-Wyndham-Newport-News-Airport-Other-2-LP.jpg
501 Operations Drive Map
3.3 / 5 78 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$36

This Microtel Inn by Wyndham Newport News Airport is just off Interstate 64, minutes from the Newport News Williamsburg International Airport and close to beautiful beaches, Busch Gardens Virginia,... More

From
$36

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from New York to Newport News

Leave
Thu, Aug 20
New York
(LGA)
Newport News
(PHF)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Mon, Aug 24
Newport News
(PHF)
New York
(LGA)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $4.29

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from New York to Newport News

Leave
Tue, Aug 11
New York
(JFK)
Newport News
(PHF)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Wed, Aug 19
Newport News
(PHF)
New York
(JFK)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $4.22

Best one-week trip in August from New York to Newport News

Leave
Tue, Aug 11
New York
(JFK)
Newport News
(PHF)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Tue, Aug 18
Newport News
(PHF)
New York
(JFK)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $4.78

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from New York to Newport News

Leave
Sun, Sep 13
New York
(LGA)
Newport News
(PHF)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Sat, Sep 19
Newport News
(PHF)
New York
(LGA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $4.12

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from New York to Newport News

Leave
Sat, Oct 10
New York
(LGA)
Newport News
(PHF)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Sat, Oct 17
Newport News
(PHF)
New York
(LGA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $3.47

Best one-week trip in October from New York to Newport News

Leave
Sat, Oct 10
New York
(LGA)
Newport News
(PHF)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Sat, Oct 17
Newport News
(PHF)
New York
(LGA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $3.47

Fly from New York to Newport News

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Newport News-Williamsburg International Airport

Newport News is a popular travel and vacation spot, and travelers looking to find cheap flights to Newport News can do so at Orbitz.com. The Newport News-Williamsburg International Airport is located just nine miles from downtown Newport News on Bland Boulevard. Five airlines currently service the Newport News airport: Allegiant, Delta, US Airways, Frontier and PEOPLExpress.

Transportation From the Airport

Travelers looking for transportation to and from the airport have a variety of options. Several rental services are located inside the airport, including Avis, Hertz and Budget, and Orbitz.com can assist with reserving a car. The rental fees vary depending on the type of car and the length of the rental agreement. Taxicabs are parked in the holding area of the airport for those who wish to use those services, which usually cost a metered rate plus a pick-up charge. Many companies also offer limousines or private cars to take visitors to their hotels and other destinations. These services are generally free of charge to clients. The travel time to downtown is around 15 minutes.

Weather in Newport News

Newport News generally sees mild winters with temperatures that rarely go below freezing. The city's summers are warm, with temperatures often reaching into the 90s with high humidity.

Newport News Attractions

Newport News offers a variety of attractions and things to do, such as the Virginia War Museum, which traces local military history from 1775. Visitors can see a variety of exhibits there, including period weapons, vehicles and posters. The Peninsula Fine Arts Center is perfect for those who appreciate art galleries, and it is home to the famous Lions Bridge. The center hosts different types of events throughout the year. Because the summers are warm and the winters are mild, Newport News is a great place to visit year-round. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights to Newport News at any time of the year.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Newport News on Wed, Jul 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4750/AA3949

Departing

LGA 9:15 AM

Arriving

PHF 1:03 PM
Flight time 3hr 48min Aircraft DH3/CRJ
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4750/US3949

Departing

LGA 9:15 AM

Arriving

PHF 1:03 PM
Flight time 3hr 48min Aircraft DH3/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines
DL4248/AA3949

Departing

JFK 9:10 AM

Arriving

PHF 1:03 PM
Flight time 3hr 53min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
Delta Air Lines/US Airways
DL4248/US3949

Departing

JFK 9:10 AM

Arriving

PHF 1:03 PM
Flight time 3hr 53min Aircraft CR7/CRJ
US Airways/American Airlines
US4750/AA3949

Departing

LGA 9:15 AM

Arriving

PHF 1:03 PM
Flight time 3hr 48min Aircraft DH8/CRJ
US Airways/US Airways
US4750/US3949

Departing

LGA 9:15 AM

Arriving

PHF 1:03 PM
Flight time 3hr 48min Aircraft DH8/CRJ
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3966/AA4875

Departing

LGA 11:52 AM

Arriving

PHF 3:12 PM
Flight time 3hr 20min Aircraft CRJ/DH3
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3966/US4875

Departing

LGA 11:52 AM

Arriving

PHF 3:12 PM
Flight time 3hr 20min Aircraft CRJ/DH8
US Airways/American Airlines
US3966/AA4875

Departing

LGA 11:52 AM

Arriving

PHF 3:12 PM
Flight time 3hr 20min Aircraft CRJ/DH3
US Airways/US Airways
US3966/US4875

Departing

LGA 11:52 AM

Arriving

PHF 3:12 PM
Flight time 3hr 20min Aircraft CRJ/DH8
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4007/AA4848

Departing

LGA 3:45 PM

Arriving

PHF 7:57 PM
Flight time 4hr 12min Aircraft CRJ/DH3
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4007/US4848

Departing

LGA 3:45 PM

Arriving

PHF 7:57 PM
Flight time 4hr 12min Aircraft CRJ/DH8
US Airways/American Airlines
US4007/AA4848

Departing

LGA 3:45 PM

Arriving

PHF 7:57 PM
Flight time 4hr 12min Aircraft CRJ/DH3