Flights from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Selected fares from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC MVY Sat, May 16 - Wed, May 20 $146
NYC MVY Tue, May 19 - Fri, May 22 $174
NYC MVY Sat, Jul 25 - Fri, Jul 31 $213
NYC MVY Mon, Jun 8 - Sat, Jun 13 $225
NYC MVY Mon, May 25 - Tue, May 26 $749

New York and Martha's Vineyard airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Martha's Vineyard MA, US

map of airports in Martha's Vineyard
  • 1

    New Bedford Airport (EWB)

    Distance from City Center: 30 miles

  • 2

    Memorial (ACK)

    Distance from City Center: 25.6 miles

  • 3

    Martha's Vineyard Airport (MVY)

    Distance from City Center: 4.8 miles

  • 4

    Barnstable (HYA)

    Distance from City Center: 22.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
$146
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Martha's Vineyard Airport Hotels

Hotel only $89

Clarion Inn Marthas Vineyard

3 stars
4.1 / 5 13 reviews

227 Upper Main St. Map

...Located in Edgartowns business district, the Clarion Martha's Vineyard is on the bike path and within walking distance of the village center.... More

The Pequot Hotel

3 stars
4.5 / 5 24 reviews

19 Pequot Avenue Map

...The gingerbread cottages of oaks bluffs Martha s Vineyard- the Pequot hotel is in the ideal location to explore the vineyard.... More

Hotel only $119

Harbor View Hotel

3 stars
4.3 / 5 13 reviews

131 North Water Street Map

Built in 1891 the Harbor View Hotel has established itself as a landmark of Vineyard hospitality. Rich in history and lore the hotel is situated on Starbucks Neck overlooking the Edgartown... More

Menemsha Inn

2 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

P.O. Box 38 Map

In 1923 Edwin Thompson hitched up the oxen team and moved his farm house Mainstay from Middle Road onto twenty acres of Menemsha sheep pasture with beatiful water views. The Menemsha Inn was open... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 15 New York (JFK) Martha's Vineyard (MVY) jetBlue $168
Earn $1.68
Return Sat, May 16 Martha's Vineyard (MVY) New York (JFK) jetBlue

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 16 New York (JFK) Martha's Vineyard (MVY) jetBlue $146
Earn $1.46
Return Wed, May 20 Martha's Vineyard (MVY) New York (JFK) jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 New York (LGA) Martha's Vineyard (MVY) American Airlines $238
Earn $2.38
Return Sun, Jun 7 Martha's Vineyard (MVY) New York (LGA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 22 New York (JFK) Martha's Vineyard (MVY) jetBlue $146
Earn $1.46
Return Thu, Jun 25 Martha's Vineyard (MVY) New York (JFK) jetBlue

Best one-week trip in June from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 21 New York (JFK) Martha's Vineyard (MVY) Delta Air Lines $243
Earn $2.43
Return Sun, Jun 28 Martha's Vineyard (MVY) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 New York (JFK) Martha's Vineyard (MVY) Delta Air Lines $341
Earn $3.41
Return Sun, Jul 26 Martha's Vineyard (MVY) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jul 25 New York (LGA) Martha's Vineyard (MVY) US Airways $213
Earn $2.13
Return Fri, Jul 31 Martha's Vineyard (MVY) New York (LGA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from New York to Martha's Vineyard

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Martha's Vineyard Airport

You can book cheap flights to Martha's Vineyard with the help of Orbitz.com. Martha's Vineyard is served by Martha's Vineyard Airport. It is located just three miles south of the central business district of Vineyard Haven. Cape Air, Delta Connection, jetBlue Airways and US Airways Express operate out of Martha's Vineyard Airport.

Transportation in Martha's Vineyard

Both long-term and short-term parking is available, and rates start at $10 a day or $50 a week. Annual parking permits are also available. The Martha's Vineyard Regional Transit Authority operates buses to and from the airport. One-way fare is $1.Taxis are readily available at the main entrance of the passenger terminal. Car services are another popular option.

.

Weather in Martha's Vineyard

Martha's Vineyard climate is generally mild. The average temperatures in the summer fall in the low 80s. Spring is a bit cooler, with average temperatures in the mid-60s. The winter can be very cold in Martha's Vineyard. The average temperatures in the winter are in the mid-30s. Fall is not much warmer, with average temperatures in the low 50s. It is important to pack warm clothing during the winter and fall.

Attractions in Martha's Vineyard

Martha's Vineyard is considered the playground for the rich and famous. It has beautiful beaches and is a great place to unwind and relax. The Gay Head and East Chop Lighthouses are sights to see and are over 130 years old. Nature lovers will enjoy Mytoi Garden, a Japanese-style garden with bike-friendly paths. Don't forget to check out Flying Horses, the oldest operating carousel in the country. Remember to book your flights to Martha's Vineyard with Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Martha's Vineyard on Mon, Apr 20, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/Cape Air AA2126/9K3031 LGA 6:00 AM MVY 9:09 AM E90/CNA 3hr 9min
Delta Air Lines/Cape Air DL2666/9K3031 LGA 6:00 AM MVY 9:09 AM 717/CNA 3hr 9min
US Airways/Cape Air US2126/9K3031 LGA 6:00 AM MVY 9:09 AM E90/CNA 3hr 9min
American Airlines/Cape Air AA84/9K3051 JFK 7:30 AM MVY 10:57 AM 738/CNA 3hr 27min
American Airlines/Cape Air AA2152/9K3051 LGA 7:00 AM MVY 10:57 AM E90/CNA 3hr 57min
American Airlines/Cape Air AA2158/9K3051 LGA 8:00 AM MVY 10:57 AM E90/CNA 2hr 57min
Delta Air Lines/Cape Air DL1135/9K3051 JFK 7:00 AM MVY 10:57 AM 717/CNA 3hr 57min
Delta Air Lines/Cape Air DL2668/9K3051 LGA 6:59 AM MVY 10:57 AM 717/CNA 3hr 58min
US Airways/Cape Air US84/9K3051 JFK 7:30 AM MVY 10:57 AM 738/CNA 3hr 27min
US Airways/Cape Air US2152/9K3051 LGA 7:00 AM MVY 10:57 AM E90/CNA 3hr 57min
US Airways/Cape Air US2158/9K3051 LGA 8:00 AM MVY 10:57 AM E90/CNA 2hr 57min
American Airlines/Cape Air AA2136/9K3151 LGA 10:00 AM MVY 1:37 PM E90/CNA 3hr 37min
American Airlines/Cape Air AA2121/9K3151 LGA 9:00 AM MVY 1:37 PM E90/CNA 4hr 37min