join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

New York to Huntington Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from New York to Huntington

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC HTS Sat, Mar 28 - Tue, Mar 31 $330
NYC HTS Sat, Mar 28 - Tue, Mar 31 $330

New York and Huntington airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US
map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Huntington WV, US
map of airports in Huntington
  • 1

    Tri-State-Milton (HTS)

    Distance from City Center: 7.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Huntington Airport Hotels

Hotel only $83

Ramada Limited Catlettsburg/Ashland

3 stars
3.9 / 5 11 reviews

6000 Crider Drive US 23 Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Conveniently located off Interstate 64, this Ramada Limited Catlettsburg/Ashland hotel is near Huntington Tri-State Airport, downtown Ashland, Camden Amusement Park, caverns and waterfalls at... More

Hotel only $109

Comfort Suites South Point

2 stars
3.8 / 5 6 reviews

2940 County Road 144 Map

The newest hotel in Lawrence County, OH. South Point is located in the most southerly point of Ohio overlooking 3 states and 2 rivers. Walking distance to shops and restaurants. Close to the... More

Hotel only $99

Pullman Plaza Hotel

3 stars
3.6 / 5 101 reviews

1001 3rd Ave Map

...We are just twenty minutes away from the Tri-State Airport and offer fast interstate access to downtown Huntington.... More

Hotel only $77

Holiday Inn Express & Suites ASHLAND

3 stars
4.3 / 5 29 reviews

13131 Slone Court Map

Contemporary Hotel in Ashland "Stay Smart "at the Holiday Inn Express® Hotel and Suites Ashland , conveniently located near Routes 60 and 180, as well as a variety of nearby attractions. When it... More

Hotel only $86

Holiday Inn Express & Suites CHARLESTON NW - CROSS LANES

3 stars
3.9 / 5 10 reviews

410 New Goff Mountain Road Map

Welcome to the Holiday Inn Express and Suites, ranked in the top 40 for overall satisfaction by guest reviews. Our beautiful hotel opened January 2013 and is located just off I-64 in Cross Lanes,... More

Hotel only $93

Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites BARBOURSVILLE

3 stars
4.1 / 5 7 reviews

3551 Rt. 60 East Map

...Traveling is made easy during your stay because we proudly offer a complimentary shuttle to the HTS Tri-State Airport, located 25 miles away.... More

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from New York to Huntington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 28 New York (LGA) Huntington (HTS) American Airlines $330
Earn $3.30
Return Tue, Mar 31 Huntington (HTS) New York (LGA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from New York to Huntington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 New York (JFK) Huntington (HTS) American Airlines $377
Earn $3.77
Return Mon, Apr 27 Huntington (HTS) New York (JFK) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from New York to Huntington

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 23 New York (JFK) Huntington (HTS) American Airlines $377
Earn $3.77
Return Mon, Apr 27 Huntington (HTS) New York (JFK) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Huntington

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Huntington Tri-State Airport

The Huntington Tri-State Airport is located at 1449 Airport Road, approximately 11 miles from downtown Huntington. The two airline carriers that fly into Huntington include Allegiant Air and US Airways. Orbtiz.com searches all of the available flights to find you a good bargain. When you perform a search, Orbitz displays all of the ticket options to make it easy for you to choose an option that fits your travel needs and budget.

Transportation from the Airport

If you're staying at the Ashland Hotel Plaza, the Holiday Inn Hotel and Suites or the Pullman Plaza Hotel, you can take a free shuttle to your hotel. Taxi service is also available at the airport. Taxis in Huntington operate on meters. It costs $2.95 for the first 1/4 of a mile, and $.65 for every 1/4 of a mile after that. The airport houses three rental-car companies-Avis, Hertz and Enterprise. You can reserve your rental car by purchasing a package deal on Orbtiz.com

Climate in Huntington

During the winter months, Huntington has low temperatures in the mid-to-high 20s and high temperatures in the low-to-mid 40s. It's warmer in the summer months; low temperatures average in the low-to-mid 60s and the high temperatures average in the low-to-mid 80s. If you want mild weather during your trip, use Orbitz.com to schedule your vacation in the spring and fall, when the average temperatures range from the low 40s to the mid-50s, and the high temperatures range from the mid-50s to the mid-70s.

Highlights and Attractions

Motorcycle fans will enjoy the Benjy's Harley-Davidson Motorcycle Museum. If you want to learn about the area's history, visit Maddie's Carroll House and the Heritage Farm Museum & Village. Orbtiz.com does more than find flights to Huntington; you can also use the website's information-packed features to plan your entire trip.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Huntington on Sat, Jan 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA413/AA4790 JFK 6:20 AM HTS 10:35 AM 321/DH3 4hr 15min
American Airlines/US Airways AA413/US4790 JFK 6:20 AM HTS 10:35 AM 321/DH8 4hr 15min
US Airways/American Airlines US413/AA4790 JFK 6:20 AM HTS 10:35 AM 321/DH3 4hr 15min
US Airways/US Airways US413/US4790 JFK 6:20 AM HTS 10:35 AM 321/DH8 4hr 15min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA887/AA4906 JFK 10:15 AM HTS 3:38 PM 321/DH8 5hr 23min
American Airlines/US Airways AA887/US4906 JFK 10:15 AM HTS 3:38 PM 321/DH3 5hr 23min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA749/AA4906 LGA 11:20 AM HTS 3:38 PM 321/DH8 4hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA749/US4906 LGA 11:20 AM HTS 3:38 PM 321/DH3 4hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2054/AA4906 LGA 9:59 AM HTS 3:38 PM E90/DH8 5hr 39min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2054/US4906 LGA 9:59 AM HTS 3:38 PM E90/DH3 5hr 39min
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines DL6277/AA4906 LGA 9:40 AM HTS 3:38 PM CR7/DH8 5hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/US Airways DL6277/US4906 LGA 9:40 AM HTS 3:38 PM CR7/DH3 5hr 58min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1798/AA4918 JFK 4:58 PM HTS 9:19 PM 320/DH3 4hr 21min