join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

New York to Guayaquil Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from New York to Guayaquil

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC GYE Sat, Jan 17 - Sun, Jan 25 $450
NYC GYE Wed, Dec 31 - Thu, Jan 22 $464
NYC GYE Wed, Dec 31 - Thu, Jan 22 $464
NYC GYE Thu, Feb 5 - Sun, Feb 8 $513
NYC GYE Wed, Jan 21 - Tue, Jan 27 $584
NYC GYE Tue, Jan 13 - Tue, Jan 20 $588
NYC GYE Mon, Jan 12 - Wed, Jan 28 $690
NYC GYE Sun, Jan 11 - Sat, Jan 31 $7,834

New York and Guayaquil airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US
map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from JFK to GYE

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 8 American Airlines, LAN Ecuador
  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Guayaquil , EC
map of airports in Guayaquil
  • 1

    Simon Bolivar (GYE)

    Distance from City Center: 1.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from NYC to GYE

    Carriers
    American Airlines, LAN Ecuador
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
$450
18 19 20 21 22
$450
23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Guayaquil Airport Hotels

Hotel only $90

Holiday Inn GUAYAQUIL AIRPORT

3 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

Ave. de Las Américas,Junto al Aeropuerto Internacional Map

...The ideal location, we are only 4 minutes walking from the International Airport Jose Joaquín de Olmedo.... More

Hotel only $104

Hilton Colon Guayaquil

4 stars
4.3 / 5 12 reviews

Av. Francisco de Orellana Mz. 111 Map

Rate includes a $50 USD daily hotel credit

Conveniently placed in Ecuador, a strategic point in South America, the Hilton Colon Guayaquil hotel combines excellent service and a laid-back resort feel with a convenient location only a few... More

Hotel only $79

Courtyard by Marriott Guayaquil

3 stars
4.1 / 5 15 reviews

Avenida Francisco de Orellana 236 Map

Rate includes breakfast for 1 adult

...Wander down Malecon Simon Bolivar's waterfront pier, with its excellent restaurants and shopping, or explore the magnificent Galapagos Islands.... Our modern Guayaquil hotel on Avenida Francisco... More

Hotel only $105

Howard Johnson Hotel Guayaquil

2 stars
3.4 / 5 8 reviews

Juan Tanca Marengo Ave Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Explore Ecuador from this Howard Johnson Hotel Guayaquil near Jose Joaquin de Olmedo International Airport.... More

Hotel only $126

Hotel Oro Verde Guayaquil

5 stars
4.0 / 5 32 reviews

9 de Octubre 414 y Garcia Moreno Map

FREE WiFi

...Limousine and transfer (airport hotel airport) services.... More

Hotel only $36

Manso Boutique Guesthouse

3 stars
3.0 / 5 10 reviews

Malecon 1406 Y Aguirre, Planta Alta Map

15% on Bicycle and Puerto Hondo Tours

...15 minutes from the Airport & Bus station.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) Avianca $450
Earn $4.50
Return Sun, Jan 25 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) Avianca

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 22 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) Avianca $450
Earn $4.50
Return Sun, Jan 25 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) Avianca

Best one-week trip in January from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 17 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) Avianca $450
Earn $4.50
Return Sat, Jan 24 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) Avianca
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) TAME $513
Earn $5.13
Return Mon, Feb 9 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) TAME

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) TAME $513
Earn $5.13
Return Mon, Feb 9 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) TAME

Best one-week trip in February from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 2 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) TAME $513
Earn $5.13
Return Mon, Feb 9 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) TAME
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 6 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) Avianca $592
Earn $5.92
Return Mon, Mar 9 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) Avianca

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 6 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) TAME $513
Earn $5.13
Return Sun, May 17 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) TAME

Best one-week trip in March from New York to Guayaquil

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 30 New York (JFK) Guayaquil (GYE) TAME $513
Earn $5.13
Return Mon, Apr 6 Guayaquil (GYE) New York (JFK) TAME
Back to menu Return to top

Plan Your Trip from New York to Guayaquil

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Simon Bolivar Airport

With Orbitz.com, you can book a flight to anywhere in the world. When it comes to flights to Guayaquil, Orbitz.com can help you find a cheap seat on a plane flying into Simon Bolivar Airport. This small airport works with four airlines, including EasyFly and LAN Columbia. Though the airport lacks many amenities and does not have any restaurants, you can quickly get from the airport to Guayaquil in less than 30 minutes.

More Than Just Cars

A car is the most common form of transportation in Guayaquil. If you do not think you can find your way to your hotel, you can take a cab ride, which will cost $3 to $5, depending on the location of your hotel. The city also has its own buses, and the cost of riding a bus is less than $1.50. Because the drivers do not speak English, you might find that renting a car or taking a taxi is a better option.

Climate and Weather

The best time to visit Guayaquil is during the late spring, summer, and early fall. From the beginning of January until the end of April, the city experiences massive rainfall that drops more than 10 inches of rain a month. The temperatures remain from the high 60s to the low 80s throughout the year.

Religious Buildings and Sites

Some of the most popular tourist sites in Guayaquil are religious buildings. Iglesia de Santo Domingo, the LDS Temple, and Catedral Metropolitana date back centuries. When you book your flight through Orbitz.com, you can save more money on your trip than you thought possible. Orbitz makes it easy to search for flights to Guayaquil and get the best deal on your trip.

Interesting facts about flights from New York to Guayaquil

    • 2 direct flights are operating from New York to Guayaquil today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 6h 55m.
    • American Airlines flight 7643 (3:30 PM GMT, Boeing 767-300 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from New York to Guayaquil.
    • American Airlines flight 7643 (3:30 PM GMT, Boeing 767-300 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from New York to Guayaquil.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from New York to Guayaquil (American Airlines flight 7643, Boeing 767-300 Passenger) takes 6h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from New York to Guayaquil (American Airlines flight 7643, Boeing 767-300 Passenger) takes 6h 55m.
    • Flights from JFK Airport (JFK), LaGuardia Airport (LGA), Newark Airport (EWR) to Simon Bolivar (GYE) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Guayaquil on Mon, Dec 22, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1919/AA933 JFK 4:59 PM GYE 4:18 AM 320/738 11hr 19min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1919/US933 JFK 4:59 PM GYE 4:18 AM 320/738 11hr 19min
American Airlines/LAN Ecuador AA1919/XL6184 JFK 4:59 PM GYE 4:18 AM 320/738 11hr 19min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2351/AA933 JFK 5:00 PM GYE 4:18 AM 757/738 11hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2351/US933 JFK 5:00 PM GYE 4:18 AM 757/738 11hr 18min
American Airlines/LAN Ecuador AA2351/XL6184 JFK 5:00 PM GYE 4:18 AM 757/738 11hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2387/AA933 JFK 7:15 PM GYE 4:18 AM 757/738 9hr 3min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2387/US933 JFK 7:15 PM GYE 4:18 AM 757/738 9hr 3min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2318/AA933 LGA 5:00 PM GYE 4:18 AM 738/738 11hr 18min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2318/US933 LGA 5:00 PM GYE 4:18 AM 738/738 11hr 18min
American Airlines/LAN Ecuador AA2318/XL6184 LGA 5:00 PM GYE 4:18 AM 738/738 11hr 18min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1599/AA933 LGA 6:15 PM GYE 4:18 AM 738/738 10hr 3min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1599/US933 LGA 6:15 PM GYE 4:18 AM 738/738 10hr 3min