Flights from New York to Erie

Selected fares from New York to Erie

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

ERI

Travel dates

Mon, Aug 10 - Tue, Aug 11

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

ERI

Travel dates

Mon, Aug 10 - Tue, Aug 11

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

ERI

Travel dates

Mon, Aug 10 - Tue, Aug 11

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

ERI

Travel dates

Mon, Aug 10 - Tue, Aug 11

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

New York and Erie airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Erie PA, US

Erie
  • 1

    International (ERI)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Jamestown Airport (JHW)

    Distance from City Center: 42 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Erie Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/195/187195/2631759-Comfort-Inn-Presque-Isle-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
3041 West 12th Street Map
3.4 / 5 38 reviews
From
$61

...The Erie International Airport - Tom Ridge Field is two miles away.... More

From
$61
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/541/372541/2631759-Lake-Erie-Lodge-Erie-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1015 Peninsula Drive (PA rt. 832) Map
2.0 / 5 6 reviews
From
$49

The Lake Erie Lodge is ideally located to many of Pennsylvania's most appealing sites such as Lake Erie, Waldameer Park & Water World, Erie Civic Center, Presque Isle Sate Park and the Erie Zoo... More

From
$49
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/699/13699/2631759-Clarion-Hotel-Lake-Erie-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2800 W 8th Street Map
3.5 / 5 28 reviews
From
$74

...Environmental Center, Pepsi Amphitheater/Liberty Park, Erie Zoo, Jerry Uht Baseball Park, Louis J. Tullio Arena, Millcreek Golf Course, Erie Airport, Presque Isle Downs and Casino, Bayfront... More

From
$74
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/051/259051/2241284-SpringHill-Suites-by-Marriott-Erie-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2087 Interchange Road Map
4.3 / 5 70 reviews
From
$89

...Hill Suites Erie by Marriott is located in beautiful Erie County just 6 miles from the Erie International Airport.... More

From
$89
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/897/36897/2631759-Homewood-Suites-by-Hilton-Erie-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
2084 Interchange Road Map
4.0 / 5 25 reviews
  • Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access
  • Free hot breakfast and high speed internet access
From
$90

...Situated on the Millcreek Mall property, close to Presque Isle State Park and a short drive from Erie International Airport, Homewood Suites by Hilton® Erie offers spacious all-suite... More

From
$90

Flights from New York to Erie

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Erie International Airport

Orbitz.com searches hundreds of flight options to find you cheap flights to Erie. The Erie International Airport is located on West 12th Street, approximately seven miles from the center of Erie. Three major airlines service the airport-United, Delta and US Airways. The Orbitz.com website makes it easy to see if there are any sales on airline tickets. It displays all available options, so you can find a low cost ticket that fits your budget.

Transportation From the Airport

The Erie Yellow Cab company services the airport. It takes passengers from the airport to the downtown Erie area for a flat fee of $17. Buses also run from the airport to downtown Erie numerous times a day. If you'd rather have access to a vehicle during your stay, you can use Orbitz.com to reserve a rental car. The airport houses five car rental companies in the terminal building. This makes it easy to pick up your vehicle as soon as your plane lands.

Climate in Erie

Erie is the sixth snowiest place in the United States, which makes it ideal for people who love outdoor winter sports. Temperatures in the winter range from the low 20s to the low 30s. Summer temperatures range from the high 50s to the high 70s, with July and August being the hottest months. You can save money by using Orbitz.com to plan your trip during the area's off-peak travel season-spring and fall.

Highlights and Attractions

Waldameer Park & Water World, the Presque Isle Downs and Casino and various ski resorts are popular attractions in Erie. The Orbitz.com website does more than find you cheap flights to Erie; you can use the website to plan your entire vacation itinerary.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Erie on Mon, Aug 3, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4026/AA4918

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

ERI 10:59 AM
Flight time 4hr 59min Aircraft CRJ/DH3
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4026/US4918

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

ERI 10:59 AM
Flight time 4hr 59min Aircraft CRJ/DH8
US Airways/American Airlines
US4026/AA4918

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

ERI 10:59 AM
Flight time 4hr 59min Aircraft CRJ/DH3
US Airways/US Airways
US4026/US4918

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

ERI 10:59 AM
Flight time 4hr 59min Aircraft CRJ/DH8
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL731/DL3286

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

ERI 11:16 AM
Flight time 5hr 16min Aircraft 319/ERJ
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL831/DL3286

Departing

LGA 7:10 AM

Arriving

ERI 11:16 AM
Flight time 4hr 6min Aircraft M88/ERJ
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1145/DL3394

Departing

LGA 12:30 PM

Arriving

ERI 4:57 PM
Flight time 4hr 27min Aircraft 319/ERJ
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA3874/AA4828

Departing

LGA 1:15 PM

Arriving

ERI 5:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 32min Aircraft CRJ/DH3
American Airlines/US Airways
AA3874/US4828

Departing

LGA 1:15 PM

Arriving

ERI 5:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 32min Aircraft CRJ/DH8
Delta Air Lines/American Airlines
DL4215/AA4828

Departing

JFK 1:39 PM

Arriving

ERI 5:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 8min Aircraft ERJ/DH3
Delta Air Lines/US Airways
DL4215/US4828

Departing

JFK 1:39 PM

Arriving

ERI 5:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 8min Aircraft ERJ/DH8
US Airways/American Airlines
US3874/AA4828

Departing

LGA 1:15 PM

Arriving

ERI 5:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 32min Aircraft CRJ/DH3
US Airways/US Airways
US3874/US4828

Departing

LGA 1:15 PM

Arriving

ERI 5:47 PM
Flight time 4hr 32min Aircraft CRJ/DH8