Flights from New York to Elmira

Selected fares from New York to Elmira

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC ELM Thu, May 14 - Mon, May 18 $257
NYC ELM Tue, Apr 28 - Wed, Apr 29 $277
NYC ELM Thu, May 14 - Mon, May 18 $666

New York and Elmira airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Elmira NY, US

map of airports in Elmira
  • 1

    Binghamton Airport (BGM)

    Distance from City Center: 43.3 miles

  • 2

    Tompkins County (ITH)

    Distance from City Center: 32.7 miles

  • 3

    Regional Airport (ELM)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28
$277
29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Elmira Airport Hotels

Hotel only $74

Econo Lodge Elmira

2 stars
2.6 / 5 19 reviews

871 County Rd. 64 Map

The Econo Lodge of Elmira, NY, is the perfect choice for both leisure and business travelers alike. Located in the heart of New York's Finger Lakes Region and under half hour from Watkins Glen and... More

Hotel only $101

Hampton Inn Elmira/Horseheads

2 stars
4.8 / 5 13 reviews

51 Arnot Road Map

Free On The House hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

discover great stories here...welcome to the Hampton Inn-Elmira/Horseheads Nestled near the Pennsylvania state line in the southern reaches of upstate New York's scenic Finger Lakes region, the... More

Hotel only $84

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson, Big Flats (Elmira), NY

2 stars
3.9 / 5 17 reviews

105 East Mall Road Map

Save 10% on your stay

Award-wining hotel offers guests a variety of complimentary amenities including deluxe continental breakfast, wireless high speed internet access, fitness center with free weights, indoor heated... More

Hotel only $80

Candlewood Suites HORSEHEADS - ELMIRA

2 stars
3.8 / 5 5 reviews

198 Colonial Drive Map

Thank you for choosing Candlewood Suites Horseheads Corning NY, where we invite you to consider us home. Our hotel was carefully designed to meet the needs of guest staying long periods of time.... More

Hotel only $57

Knights Inn Horseheads

2 stars
1.9 / 5 10 reviews

2707 Westinghouse Rd. Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Welcome to the Knights Inn of Horseheads, New York. Conveniently located in the beautiful Finger Lakes Area of Upstate New York. 15 miles from Watkins Glen Race Track, 10 miles from New York... More

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from New York to Elmira

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 28 New York (LGA) Elmira (ELM) American Airlines $277
Earn $2.77
Return Wed, Apr 29 Elmira (ELM) New York (LGA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from New York to Elmira

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 New York (LGA) Elmira (ELM) American Airlines $257
Earn $2.57
Return Mon, May 18 Elmira (ELM) New York (LGA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from New York to Elmira

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 New York (LGA) Elmira (ELM) American Airlines $257
Earn $2.57
Return Mon, May 18 Elmira (ELM) New York (LGA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from New York to Elmira

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 27 New York (LGA) Elmira (ELM) American Airlines $322
Earn $3.22
Return Mon, Jun 29 Elmira (ELM) New York (LGA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from New York to Elmira

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 New York (LGA) Elmira (ELM) American Airlines $271
Earn $2.71
Return Tue, Jul 14 Elmira (ELM) New York (LGA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Elmira

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Elmira, NY, Airports

The main airport in Elmira is the Elmira Corning Regional Airport, which is served by providers such as Delta, Allegiant, and US Airways. It is located at 276 Sing Sing Rd. in Horseheads, New York. Cheap flights to Elmira will most likely arrive at this airport. Low-cost tickets and sales on airfares can be found at Orbitz.com.

Transportation From the Airport

Rental cars are available from providers such as Enterprise, Hertz, and Avis. Taxi services can also be used. Local taxi companies include Terps Enterprises and Bill's Taxi.

Weather in Elmira, NY

Summer weather in Elmira has an average temperature of 70.3 degrees Fahrenheit in July and average highs of 82.3 degrees Fahrenheit. In January, lows can reach 15 degrees Fahrenheit on average.

Major Attractions in Elmira, NY

The Arnot Art Museum and Bloch Studio is excellent for art lovers, and the Chemung Valley History Museum is perfect for those who want to learn about the history of the area. First Arena is the area sports and recreational arena, and the Harris Hill Kiddie Park is a great amusement park for children and families to explore. The Science & Discovery Center provides science-themed activities and exhibits. Book tickets to these venues and find cheap flights to Elmira on Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Elmira on Tue, Mar 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3735/AA4928 LGA 7:30 AM ELM 11:21 AM CRJ/DH3 3hr 51min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3735/US4928 LGA 7:30 AM ELM 11:21 AM CRJ/DH8 3hr 51min
US Airways/American Airlines US3735/AA4928 LGA 7:30 AM ELM 11:21 AM CRJ/DH3 3hr 51min
US Airways/US Airways US3735/US4928 LGA 7:30 AM ELM 11:21 AM CRJ/DH8 3hr 51min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3943/AA4762 LGA 5:35 PM ELM 10:02 PM CRJ/DH3 4hr 27min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3943/US4762 LGA 5:35 PM ELM 10:02 PM CRJ/DH8 4hr 27min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4781/AA4762 LGA 6:56 PM ELM 10:02 PM DH3/DH3 3hr 6min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4781/US4762 LGA 6:56 PM ELM 10:02 PM DH3/DH8 3hr 6min
US Airways/American Airlines US3943/AA4762 LGA 5:35 PM ELM 10:02 PM CRJ/DH3 4hr 27min
US Airways/US Airways US3943/US4762 LGA 5:35 PM ELM 10:02 PM CRJ/DH8 4hr 27min
US Airways/American Airlines US4781/AA4762 LGA 6:56 PM ELM 10:02 PM DH8/DH3 3hr 6min
US Airways/US Airways US4781/US4762 LGA 6:56 PM ELM 10:02 PM DH8/DH8 3hr 6min