Flights from New York to Dayton

Selected fares from New York to Dayton

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC DAY Fri, Apr 10 - Mon, Apr 13 $270
NYC DAY Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 6 $307
NYC DAY Sat, Sep 5 - Sun, Sep 6 $307
NYC DAY Wed, Apr 29 - Fri, May 8 $321

New York and Dayton airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LGA to DAY

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal D Delta Air Lines
  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Dayton OH, US

map of airports in Dayton
  • 1

    James Cox Dayton Intl (DAY)

    Distance from City Center: 9.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from NYC to DAY

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10
$270
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Dayton Airport Hotels

Hotel only $47

Super 8 Vandalia/Dayton International Airport

2 stars
2.7 / 5 39 reviews

550 East National Road Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...The Super 8 Vandalia, OH is just 2 Miles from the Dayton International Airport and just 10 minutes to Downtown Dayton.... Airport Park Before You Fly Packages Available Self-Parking - 4 Dollars... More

Hotel only $42

Days Inn & Suites Dayton North

2 stars
1.9 / 5 42 reviews

7470 Miller Lane Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Our exit is home to Daytons most diversely concentrated array of restaurants and we are centrally located to all of Daytons attractions including Wright-Patterson AFB, Downtown Dayton and Dayton... More

Hotel only $51

Red Roof Inn Dayton North Airport

2 stars
3.4 / 5 16 reviews

7370 Miller Lane Map

Save 15% On your Stay

Welcome to the Red Roof Inn Dayton North Airport!... More

Hotel only $35

Travelodge - Dayton

2 stars
1.5 / 5 4 reviews

7575 Poe Ave, Building A Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Each day start with Free Continental Breakfast, then scout out area attractions from your hotel room with free WI-FI internet access.... Rest up for road to Travelodge Dayton North, close to... More

Hotel only $119

Residence Inn by Marriott Dayton North

3 stars
4.3 / 5 15 reviews

7227 York Center Drive Map

...Our close proximity to the Dayton Airport and Wright Patterson Air Force Base allow you to stay close to many major companies.... day in the Gatehouse for complimentary snacks and drinks or... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 10 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) Delta Air Lines $270
Earn $2.70
Return Mon, Apr 13 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Apr 10 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) Delta Air Lines $270
Earn $2.70
Return Mon, Apr 13 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in April from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 28 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) United Airlines $334
Earn $3.34
Return Tue, May 5 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) US Airways $307
Earn $3.07
Return Mon, May 11 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) US Airways $307
Earn $3.07
Return Mon, May 11 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 15 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) American Airlines $325
Earn $3.25
Return Fri, May 22 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) US Airways $327
Earn $3.27
Return Sun, Jun 14 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from New York to Dayton

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 9 New York (LGA) Dayton (DAY) US Airways $307
Earn $3.07
Return Tue, Jun 23 Dayton (DAY) New York (LGA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Dayton

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Dayton Airport Information

The best way to get cheap flights to Dayton is by using Orbitz.com. You will obtain low-cost air tickets to the world aviation hub and home of the Wright Brothers via Dayton International Airport. The airport is located at the intersection of Interstates 70 and 75, nine miles north of downtown Dayton and accessible in 90 minutes air travel from about 21 markets. PSA airlines and US Airways Express have their headquarters there, and AirTran, Delta, United, Frontier and Southwest Airlines are among the low-fare carriers you will find.

Airport Ground Transportation

Orbitz.com will arrange for your car parking, accessible at the economy, long-term blue, overflow and credit card parking lots. Free shuttle services between the lots are provided by Dayton International Airport. For taxis, charter vans, shuttles, limousines and rental cars to anywhere in the metro city, go to the front of the terminal building.

Dayton Weather Information

Dayton has a humid subtropical climate with an annual average high temperature of 63º F and a low temperature of 44.2º F. The average annual temperature is 53.6º F.

Popular Attractions in Dayton

The National Museum of the U.S. Air Force, Dayton Art Institute, SunWatch Indian Village, Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park, Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Woodland Cemetery & Arboretum, Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, Dayton International Peace Museum, Carillon Historical Park, Benjamin & Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center, Aullwood Audubon Center and Victoria Theater are but a few of the places you might want to visit. Christmas season is the best time to visit Dayton. Search Orbitz.com for hotels offering discount sales, top vacation spots and cheap flights to Dayton.

Interesting facts about flights from New York to Dayton

    • 3 direct flights are operating from New York to Dayton today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 1m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 3343 (7:00 PM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from New York to Dayton.
    • American Airlines flight 3473 (9:05 PM GMT, Embraer RJ140) is today's latest available flight from New York to Dayton.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from New York to Dayton (American Airlines flight 3473, Embraer RJ140) takes 1h 55m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from New York to Dayton (Delta Air Lines flight 3343, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 2h 15m.
    • Flights from JFK Airport (JFK), LaGuardia Airport (LGA), Newark Airport (EWR) to James Cox Dayton Intl (DAY) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Dayton on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2115/AA5211 LGA 6:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM 319/CRJ 4hr 28min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2115/US5211 LGA 6:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM 319/CRJ 4hr 28min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2123/AA5211 LGA 7:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 28min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2123/US5211 LGA 7:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 28min
US Airways/American Airlines US2115/AA5211 LGA 6:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM 319/CRJ 4hr 28min
US Airways/US Airways US2115/US5211 LGA 6:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM 319/CRJ 4hr 28min
US Airways/American Airlines US2123/AA5211 LGA 7:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 28min
US Airways/US Airways US2123/US5211 LGA 7:00 AM DAY 10:28 AM E90/CRJ 3hr 28min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4627/AA5226 LGA 6:00 AM DAY 11:03 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 3min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4627/US5226 LGA 6:00 AM DAY 11:03 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 3min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3735/AA5226 LGA 7:30 AM DAY 11:03 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 33min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3735/US5226 LGA 7:30 AM DAY 11:03 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 33min
US Airways/American Airlines US4627/AA5226 LGA 6:00 AM DAY 11:03 AM E75/CRJ 5hr 3min