join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

New York to Charlotte Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from New York to Charlotte

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC CLT Thu, Apr 2 - Mon, Apr 6 $197
NYC CLT Sat, Apr 25 - Sat, May 2 $197
NYC CLT Sat, Apr 25 - Sat, May 2 $197
NYC CLT Sat, Feb 7 - Tue, Feb 10 $197
NYC CLT Thu, Mar 5 - Thu, Mar 12 $214
NYC CLT Thu, Feb 26 - Sun, Mar 1 $243

New York and Charlotte airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US
map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LGA to CLT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, LAN Ecuador, US Airways
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
    Terminal D Delta Air Lines
  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from JFK to CLT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 5 jetBlue
    Terminal 7 US Airways
    Terminal 8 American Airlines, US Airways
  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Charlotte NC, US
map of airports in Charlotte
  • 1

    Douglas Airport (CLT)

    Distance from City Center: 6 miles

    Carriers for flights from NYC to CLT

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Delta Air Lines, LAN Ecuador, US Airways, United Airlines, jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
$197
3
$197
4
$197
5
$197
6
$197
7
$197
8
$197
9
$197
10
$197
11
$197
12
$197
13 14
15 16 17
$197
18 19
$197
20 21
$197
22 23
$197
24
$197
25
$197
26
$197
27 28
$197

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Charlotte Airport Hotels

Hotel only $84

Homewood Suites by Hilton Charlotte Airport

3 stars
4.3 / 5 13 reviews

2770 Yorkmont Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Adopt this Charlotte Airport Hotel as Your Second Home.... You've found it in Homewood Suites by Hilton® Charlotte Airport hotel in North Carolina, located only 3 miles from Charlotte Douglas... More

Hotel only $69

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Charlotte Airport

4 stars
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

2600 Yorkmont Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Beautiful surroundings might make you forget that our hotel is located so conveniently close to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, just 4.5 miles away; uptown Charlotte, South Park,... More

Hotel only $80

Hyatt Place CLT Tyvola Road

3 stars
4.3 / 5 173 reviews

2950 OAK LAKE BOULEVARD Map

Rate includes Free Parking up to 7 nights

...Chic style and airport convenience with free shuttle and Wi-Fi Packed with modern design accents, Hyatt Place Charlotte Airport Tyvola offers innovative services and spacious rooms... More

Hotel only $75

Hilton Garden Inn Charlotte Airport

3 stars
4.8 / 5 4 reviews

2400 Cascade Pointe Boulevard Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

Just five minutes by complimentary shuttle from Charlotte Douglas International Airport, the Hilton Garden Inn Charlotte Airport hotel occupies a tranquil location, surrounded by the gardens, lakes... More

Hotel only $75

Hampton Inn & Suites Charlotte-Airport

3 stars
4.4 / 5 28 reviews

2731 Little Rock Road Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

cosmopolitan style with a southern accent...welcome to the Hampton Inn & Suites-Charlotte/Airport.... More

Hotel only $94

Courtyard by Marriott Charlotte Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 12 reviews

2700 Little Rock Road Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The Courtyard by Marriott-Charlotte/Airport is only minutes from the Charlotte/Douglas International Airport, Uptown Charlotte, and Carowinds Amusement Park.... More

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 7 New York (JFK) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways $197
Earn $1.97
Return Mon, Feb 9 Charlotte (CLT) New York (JFK) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 2 New York (JFK) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways $197
Earn $1.97
Return Fri, Feb 6 Charlotte (CLT) New York (JFK) US Airways

Best one-week trip in February from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 21 New York (JFK) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $197
Earn $1.97
Return Sat, Feb 28 Charlotte (CLT) New York (JFK) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Mar 7 New York (LGA) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $197
Earn $1.97
Return Mon, Mar 9 Charlotte (CLT) New York (LGA) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 23 New York (LGA) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways $197
Earn $1.97
Return Mon, Jul 13 Charlotte (CLT) New York (LGA) US Airways

Best one-week trip in March from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Mar 24 New York (LGA) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $197
Earn $1.97
Return Tue, Mar 31 Charlotte (CLT) New York (LGA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 2 New York (JFK) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways $197
Earn $1.97
Return Mon, Apr 6 Charlotte (CLT) New York (JFK) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 21 New York (JFK) Charlotte (CLT) US Airways $197
Earn $1.97
Return Sat, Apr 25 Charlotte (CLT) New York (JFK) US Airways

Best one-week trip in April from New York to Charlotte

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 8 New York (LGA) Charlotte (CLT) Delta Air Lines $197
Earn $1.97
Return Wed, Apr 15 Charlotte (CLT) New York (LGA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from New York to Charlotte

Flights from New York to Charlotte are popular with both vacationers and professionals. Charlotte is the largest city in North Carolina. It is the economic center of the state, and it is home to a variety of cultural events and activities. Orbitz.com can help book flights from New York to Charlotte.

New York City

Travelers flying from New York City to Charlotte will use one of three airports in the area. These include the John F. Kennedy International Airport, LaGuardia and the Newark Liberty International Airport. Long-term and short-term parking is available for travelers at all airports, and discounts are given for extended stays. There are also several off-site parking lots near each airport with complimentary shuttles to and from the lots. Express Pay options allow payment with a credit card inside the main airport terminal.

New York City offers different options for transportation to the airports. The New York Subway and rail lines offer direct connections to the public bus system, which offers cheap transportation to the airports. Taxis are available at metered rates, and car rental agencies are available for transportation to and from the airport. For those who want to grab a bite to eat before boarding their flights, there are several dining options to choose from. Starbucks is available at all three airports, and McDonalds can be found inside the John F. Kennedy Airport. LaGuardia offers several snack and concession stands, and the Newark Airport features Dunkin' Donuts and the Java Moon Café.

Charlotte, North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina is located near the southeast border of North Carolina. The city is the second largest financial center in the United States, after New York. Charlotte offers something for everyone from amusement parks to Broadway musicals. Millions of people visit Charlotte each year.

Experience Charlotte

Travelers to the area will arrive at the Charlotte Douglas International Airport. It is located approximately 6 miles east of downtown Charlotte. Individuals needing transportation from the airport have a variety of options to choose from. The Charlotte Area Transit System's Sprinter enhanced bus service connects downtown Charlotte to the Zone D baggage claim area. Trip time from the airport to downtown takes approximately 20 minutes. Taxis are available at metered rates, and car-rental agencies are located in the airport's main terminal.

Charlotte has a humid tropical climate with hot summers and mild winters. July is the hottest month with temperatures in the upper 80s. January is the coolest month with nighttime lows in the low 30s.

There are plenty of things to do when visiting Charlotte. Visit the NASCAR Hall of Fame, which honors the past and present heroes of racing. Experience a unique outdoor adventure at the U.S. National Whitewater Center. You can enjoy hiking or biking along one of the trails, and the Mega Zip zip line attracts athletes of all skill levels. The North Carolina Dance Theater offers presentations throughout the year, and the Verizon Amphitheater offers a selection of concerts from the nation's hottest stars.

Planning a Trip to Charlotte

Charlotte, North Carolina, is a southeastern state that offers a wide variety of things to do and see. Orbitz.com can help you book accommodations at one of the hotels in the region, and locate the best deals on flights from New York to Charlotte.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Charlotte on Tue, Jan 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA413 JFK 6:20 AM CLT 8:27 AM 321 2hr 7min
US Airways US413 JFK 6:20 AM CLT 8:27 AM 321 2hr 7min
American Airlines AA1951 LGA 6:30 AM CLT 8:41 AM 321 2hr 11min
US Airways US1951 LGA 6:30 AM CLT 8:41 AM 321 2hr 11min
Delta Air Lines DL3570 LGA 6:45 AM CLT 8:55 AM CR9 2hr 10min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2167/AA5264 LGA 6:00 AM CLT 9:31 AM 319/CRJ 3hr 31min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2167/US5264 LGA 6:00 AM CLT 9:31 AM 319/CRJ 3hr 31min
US Airways/American Airlines US2167/AA5264 LGA 6:00 AM CLT 9:31 AM 319/CRJ 3hr 31min
US Airways/US Airways US2167/US5264 LGA 6:00 AM CLT 9:31 AM 319/CRJ 3hr 31min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA5747/UA3763 LGA 6:03 AM CLT 9:33 AM CRJ/CR7 3hr 30min
American Airlines AA1995 LGA 7:59 AM CLT 10:07 AM 321 2hr 8min
US Airways US1995 LGA 7:59 AM CLT 10:07 AM 321 2hr 8min
Delta Air Lines DL3568 LGA 8:05 AM CLT 10:10 AM CR9 2hr 5min