join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

New York to Barranquilla Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from New York to Barranquilla

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NYC BAQ Fri, Jan 16 - Fri, Jan 23 $685
NYC BAQ Thu, Jan 22 - Sun, Jan 25 $687
NYC BAQ Thu, Jan 22 - Thu, Jan 29 $789
NYC BAQ Wed, Feb 11 - Wed, Feb 18 $871
NYC BAQ Thu, Feb 12 - Fri, Feb 20 $1,200

New York and Barranquilla airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US
map of airports in New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

  • 2

    JFK Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

  • 3

    Newark Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Barranquilla , CO
map of airports in Barranquilla
  • 1

    E Cortissoz (BAQ)

    Distance from City Center: 6.5 miles

  • 2

    Simon Bolivar (SMR)

    Distance from City Center: 40.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from New York to Barranquilla

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16
$685
17
18 19 20 21 22
$685
23
$685
24
25 26 27 28 29
$685
30
$685
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Barranquilla Airport Hotels

Hotel only $111

Four Points by Sheraton Barranquilla

3 stars
Not yet reviewed

Carrera 53 N° 79 - 212 Map

Save 40% on your stay

...Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) is only 40 minutes away.... More

Hotel only $100

Hotel SmartSuites Royal Barranquilla

5 stars
4.2 / 5 9 reviews

Calle 80 Map

FREE Breakfast Buffet

The SmartSuites Royal Hotel is the best located hotel in Barranquilla, at the exclusive Alto Prado neighbor. It is on the 80th street and its proximity to the best restaurants, bars, malls and... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from New York to Barranquilla

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 New York (JFK) Barranquilla (BAQ) Copa Airlines $687
Earn $6.87
Return Sun, Feb 1 Barranquilla (BAQ) New York (JFK) Copa Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from New York to Barranquilla

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 New York (JFK) Barranquilla (BAQ) Avianca $685
Earn $6.85
Return Thu, Feb 5 Barranquilla (BAQ) New York (JFK) Avianca

Best one-week trip in January from New York to Barranquilla

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jan 29 New York (JFK) Barranquilla (BAQ) Avianca $685
Earn $6.85
Return Thu, Feb 5 Barranquilla (BAQ) New York (JFK) Avianca
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from New York to Barranquilla

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Feb 5 New York (JFK) Barranquilla (BAQ) Copa Airlines $687
Earn $6.87
Return Sun, Feb 8 Barranquilla (BAQ) New York (JFK) Copa Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from New York to Barranquilla

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 New York (JFK) Barranquilla (BAQ) Avianca $685
Earn $6.85
Return Fri, Feb 13 Barranquilla (BAQ) New York (JFK) Avianca

Best one-week trip in February from New York to Barranquilla

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 6 New York (JFK) Barranquilla (BAQ) Avianca $685
Earn $6.85
Return Fri, Feb 13 Barranquilla (BAQ) New York (JFK) Avianca
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Barranquilla

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport

Orbitz.com can quickly find cheap flights to Barranquilla. The website searches domestic and international flight combinations to find low-fare tickets. The Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport is located in Soledad, seven miles from Barranquilla, the capital of the Atlantico department of Colombia. Eight airlines service the airport, including Avianca, EasyFly, LAN Colombia and Viva Colombia.

Transportation from the Airport

The airport houses four car-rental companies-Premier, National Car Rental, Localiza and Hertz-if you want your own form of transportation. In fact, you can save money if you purchase your rental car and flight in a package on Orbitz.com. Airport Taxi provides taxi service to passengers, 24 hours per day. The domestic and international arrivals both have taxi offices located near the exit doors. Buses are also available to transport passengers to various parts of Barranquilla.

Climate in Barranquilla

Barranquilla has a tropical savanna climate. The weather stays hot year-round. The daily low temperatures average in the mid-70s, and the high daily temperatures average in the low 90s. The rainy season runs from April to November. You might want to avoid these months when you use Orbitz.com to book your trip; it's common for the streets to flood badly in some areas of town.

Highlights and Attractions

If you like impressive architecture, visit the Iglesia de San Nicolas, the Teatro Amira de la Rosa and take a walk through the El Prado neighborhood. The city is also filled with museums. If you like trains, check out the small museum in the old Aduana building. It's easy to use Orbitz.com to find cheap flights to Barranquilla, and the website also offers a variety of vacation packages that could save you money.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Barranquilla on Fri, Dec 19, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines CM807/CM672 JFK 1:10 AM BAQ 10:49 AM 738/E90 9hr 39min
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines CM807/CM675 JFK 1:10 AM BAQ 12:47 PM 738/E90 11hr 37min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA1646/UA6654 JFK 10:55 AM BAQ 5:43 PM 777/320 6hr 48min
American Airlines/Avianca AA1085/AV3 JFK 8:30 AM BAQ 5:43 PM 757/320 9hr 13min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA1085/UA6654 JFK 8:30 AM BAQ 5:43 PM 757/320 9hr 13min
American Airlines/Avianca AA2243/AV3 LGA 8:12 AM BAQ 5:43 PM 738/320 9hr 31min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA2243/UA6654 LGA 8:12 AM BAQ 5:43 PM 738/320 9hr 31min
American Airlines/Avianca AA1084/AV3 LGA 9:45 AM BAQ 5:43 PM 738/320 7hr 58min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA1084/UA6654 LGA 9:45 AM BAQ 5:43 PM 738/320 7hr 58min
Delta Air Lines/Avianca DL438/AV3 JFK 8:00 AM BAQ 5:43 PM M88/320 9hr 43min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL438/UA6654 JFK 8:00 AM BAQ 5:43 PM M88/320 9hr 43min
Delta Air Lines/Avianca DL874/AV3 LGA 9:33 AM BAQ 5:43 PM M88/320 8hr 10min
Delta Air Lines/United Airlines DL874/UA6654 LGA 9:33 AM BAQ 5:43 PM M88/320 8hr 10min