Flights from New York to Bangor

Selected fares from New York to Bangor

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

BGR

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 29 - Sun, Nov 1

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

BGR

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 29 - Sun, Nov 1

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

BGR

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

Departure:

NYC

Arrival:

BGR

Travel dates

Sun, Sep 13 - Mon, Sep 14

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13

Leaving Sun, Sep 13

Returning options:

14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

New York and Bangor airports and terminals

Airports in New York NY, US

New York
  • 1

    LaGuardia Airport (LGA)

    Distance from City Center: 6.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from LGA to BGR

    Terminal

    Carriers

    Terminal D
    Delta Air Lines
  • 2

    John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR)

    Distance from City Center: 10.5 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Bangor ME, US

Bangor
  • 1

    Bar Harbor Airport (BHB)

    Distance from City Center: 33.6 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    International (BGR)

    Distance from City Center: 2 miles

    Carriers for flights from NYC to BGR

    Carriers

    Delta Air Lines

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Bangor Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/091/46091/69481597-Four-Points-by-Sheraton-Bangor-Airport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
308 Godfrey Blvd. Map
3.8 / 5 31 reviews
  • Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included
  • Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included
From
$150

...Conveniently connected to Bangor International Airport via an enclosed skywalk.... Make yourself at home in the newly-renovated Four Points by Sheraton Bangor Airport.... More

From
$150
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/905/61905/69481597-Motel-6-Bangor-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
1100 Hammond St Map
2.9 / 5 81 reviews
From
$59

Motel 6 Bangor Maine is located just 4 miles from the Bangor International Airport.... More

From
$59
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/774/22774/69481597-Days-Inn-Bangor-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
250 Odlin Rd Map
3.2 / 5 32 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$94

...Bangor International Airport, 2 miles.... More

From
$94
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/441/343441/69481597-Travelodge-Bangor-Other-2-LP.jpg
482 Odlin Rd Map
2.3 / 5 42 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$55

...Bangor International Airport only 2.5 miles.... More

From
$55
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/845/3845/2631759-Fairfield-Inn-by-Marriott-Bangor-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
300 Odlin Road Map
3.6 / 5 22 reviews
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
  • Book early, Save big!� Enjoy 15% Off!
From
$105

...Located near the Bangor International Airport, Cross Insurance Center, Darling's Waterfront Pavilion and the gorgeous town of Bar Harbor.... More

From
$105

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from New York to Bangor

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
New York
(LGA)
Bangor
(BGR)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Sun, Sep 6
Bangor
(BGR)
New York
(LGA)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $3.86

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from New York to Bangor

Leave
Sun, Sep 13
New York
(LGA)
Bangor
(BGR)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Mon, Sep 14
Bangor
(BGR)
New York
(LGA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $3.56

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from New York to Bangor

Leave
Thu, Oct 29
New York
(LGA)
Bangor
(BGR)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Nov 1
Bangor
(BGR)
New York
(LGA)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.99

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from New York to Bangor

Leave
Thu, Oct 29
New York
(LGA)
Bangor
(BGR)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Nov 1
Bangor
(BGR)
New York
(LGA)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $2.99

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from New York to Bangor

Leave
Wed, Nov 25
New York
(JFK)
Bangor
(BGR)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Nov 29
Bangor
(BGR)
New York
(JFK)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $7.54

Book Your Flight from New York to Bangor

Airports in New York

Three airports service the New York metropolitan area: John F. Kennedy (JFK) International Airport, LaGuardia Airport and Newark Liberty International Airport. JFK is located 20 miles from Manhattan on JFK Access Road. LaGuardia is located 6.5 miles from Manhattan on Ditmars Boulevard. Newark is located 16 miles from Manhattan on Brewster Road in Newark, New Jersey. Numerous airlines service the three airports, including North American, JetBlue and United Airlines. The Orbitz.com website can find you cheap flights from New York to any domestic or international destination.

Parking and Transportation

All three airports have long-term parking options available. JFK and Newark both charge $18 per day for long-term parking. The long-term parking at LaGuardia Airport costs $33 per day for the first two days, and $18 per day for each additional day. The NYC Airporter shuttle takes passengers from New York to JFK and LaGuardia airports. The bus fare is $12.75 to LaGuardia and $15.75 to JFK. The subway also runs between Manhattan, LaGuardia and JFK. Cab fare from Manhattan runs between $30 and $50, depending on which airport you're heading to. If you need access to a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, Orbitz.com can reserve a rental car for you.

Dining at the Airports

If you need to grab a bite to eat before your flight, all three airports have on-site restaurants. Some of the dining options include McDonald's, Dunkin' Donuts and Starbucks. Using Orbitz.com to find cheap flights from New York means that all of your travel details are handled before you arrive at the airport. This gives you plenty of time to relax and enjoy a meal before your flight.

Bangor International Airport Information

Whether you want to visit for business or pleasure, Orbitz.com is your ultimate tour planner for cheap flights to Bangor. Bangor International Airport is located off Interstate Hwy. 95, three miles west of the city. Delta Connection, US Airways Express and Allegiant Air are some of the carriers that serve the airport.

Transportation from the Airport

Shuttle buses, rental cars and taxis are all popular means of transportation from the airport to downtown Bangor. Budget, Hertz, Alamo and Avis car rentals are available at the airport. A taxi will charge you approximately $38 for a ride to downtown Bangor from the airport.

Bangor Weather Information

June, July and August are the hottest months in Bangor, with an average high of 80°F. January, the coldest month, has an average high temperature of 28°F and a low of 8°F. The city gets an average of 38 inches of rain each year. On average, Bangor experiences 177 sunny days annually.

Bangor's Popular Attractions

If you are travelling with your kids to Bangor, you might want to visit the Maine Discovery Museum, which is the largest children's museum in the city. The Bangor Municipal Golf Course offers an excellent nine-hole course and an outstanding 18-hole course. Other popular sites that you should visit include Ballyholme Beach, Bangor Abbey and Bangor Castle. July and August are the best months to visit, as the weather is warm and dry. Besides cheap flights to Bangor, Orbitz.com also offers budget accommodation deals.

Interesting facts about flights from New York to Bangor

    • 3 direct flights are operating from New York to Bangor today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 34m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 4319 (10:05 AM GMT, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from New York to Bangor.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 3360 (9:59 PM GMT, Embraer 170) is today's latest available flight from New York to Bangor.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from New York to Bangor (Delta Air Lines flight 3360, Embraer 170) takes 1h 23m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from New York to Bangor (Delta Air Lines flight 4319, Embraer RJ135/RJ140/RJ145) takes 1h 42m.
    • Flights from John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), LaGuardia Airport (LGA), Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) to Bar Harbor Airport (BHB), International (BGR) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from New York to Bangor on Tue, Sep 1, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4026/AA4490
Aircraft CRJ/E75 Flight time 4hr 53min

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4026/US4490
Aircraft CRJ/E75 Flight time 4hr 53min

Departing

LGA 7:29 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4644/AA4490
Aircraft E75/E75 Flight time 3hr 24min

Departing

LGA 7:29 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4644/US4490
Aircraft E75/E75 Flight time 3hr 24min

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4026/AA4490
Aircraft CRJ/E75 Flight time 4hr 53min

Departing

LGA 6:00 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US4026/US4490
Aircraft CRJ/E75 Flight time 4hr 53min

Departing

LGA 7:29 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US4644/AA4490
Aircraft E75/E75 Flight time 3hr 24min

Departing

LGA 7:29 AM

Arriving

BGR 10:53 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US4644/US4490
Aircraft E75/E75 Flight time 3hr 24min

Departing

LGA 7:29 AM

Arriving

BGR 12:55 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4644/AA3813
Aircraft E75/CRJ Flight time 5hr 26min

Departing

LGA 7:29 AM

Arriving

BGR 12:55 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4644/US3813
Aircraft E75/CRJ Flight time 5hr 26min

Departing

LGA 8:36 AM

Arriving

BGR 12:55 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4603/AA3813
Aircraft E75/CRJ Flight time 4hr 19min

Departing

LGA 8:36 AM

Arriving

BGR 12:55 PM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4603/US3813
Aircraft E75/CRJ Flight time 4hr 19min

Departing

LGA 9:15 AM

Arriving

BGR 12:55 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4750/AA3813
Aircraft DH3/CRJ Flight time 3hr 40min