Flights from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Selected fares from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MSY MSP Wed, May 13 - Sat, May 16 $254
MSY MSP Wed, Jun 10 - Wed, Jun 17 $258
MSY MSP Wed, Jun 10 - Wed, Jun 17 $286
MSY MSP Tue, Jun 2 - Wed, Jun 10 $317
MSY MSP Sat, May 23 - Tue, May 26 $319
MSY MSP Thu, Aug 6 - Mon, Aug 10 $5,060

New Orleans and Minneapolis airports and terminals

Airports in New Orleans LA, US

map of airports in New Orleans
  • 1

    New Orleans Airport (MSY)

    Distance from City Center: 10.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from MSY to MSP

    Carriers
    Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Minneapolis MN, US

map of airports in Minneapolis
  • 1

    Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP)

    Distance from City Center: 7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MSY to MSP

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Delta Air Lines, Virgin Atlantic
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10
$258
11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Minneapolis Airport Hotels

Hotel only $98

Hyatt Place Minneapolis Airport-South

3 stars
3.8 / 5 46 reviews

7800 International Dr Map

Hyatt Place is an exciting and innovative new select service hotel offering more of what is important to today's travelers. Our guests enjoy a spacious guestroom with a 42 inch high-definition flat... More

Hotel only $109

Embassy Suites Minneapolis - Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 59 reviews

7901 34th Avenue South Map

Free cooked-to-order breakfast, Evening Reception

...The Embassy Suites Minneapolis-Airport Hotel includes Full breakfast and managers reception.... Free transportation to the Mall of America and airport Location The Embassy Suites... More

Hotel only $84

Hilton Minneapolis/St. Paul Airport Mall of America

3 stars
3.9 / 5 48 reviews

3800 American Blvd E Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...Located in Bloomington, the hotel is just 3 miles from the MSP Airport and offers easy freeway access to the Twin Cities metropolitan area.... More

Hotel only $80

Hampton Inn Ste Minneapolis St Paul Arpt-Mall of America

3 stars
4.2 / 5 48 reviews

2860 Metro Drive Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...The hotel is also located less than ten minutes from MSP Airport and offers a complimentary 24 hour shuttle to the MSP Airport So bring your family to the Hampton Inn & Suites hotel in... More

Hotel only $95

...Shuttle service is available to the nearby Minneapolis-St. Paul Airport, Mall of America and Fort Snelling.... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 New Orleans (MSY) Minneapolis (MSP) American Airlines $349
Earn $3.49
Return Mon, Jun 15 Minneapolis (MSP) New Orleans (MSY) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 10 New Orleans (MSY) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Wed, Jun 17 Minneapolis (MSP) New Orleans (MSY) Spirit Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 10 New Orleans (MSY) Minneapolis (MSP) Spirit Airlines $258
Earn $2.58
Return Wed, Jun 17 Minneapolis (MSP) New Orleans (MSY) Spirit Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 30 New Orleans (MSY) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways $349
Earn $3.49
Return Sun, Aug 2 Minneapolis (MSP) New Orleans (MSY) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 14 New Orleans (MSY) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways $323
Earn $3.23
Return Wed, Jul 22 Minneapolis (MSP) New Orleans (MSY) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Aug 7 New Orleans (MSY) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways $339
Earn $3.39
Return Mon, Aug 10 Minneapolis (MSP) New Orleans (MSY) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from New Orleans to Minneapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 5 New Orleans (MSY) Minneapolis (MSP) US Airways $304
Earn $3.04
Return Mon, Aug 10 Minneapolis (MSP) New Orleans (MSY) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Minneapolis

New Orleans Airport Information

Most heading flying from New Orleans use the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport. Look for flights from New Orleans using Orbitz.com and you will be able to choose from the many air passenger carriers that service the airport, including Air Canada, AirTran, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, JetBlue, Southwest, United and US Airways.

Airport Parking in New Orleans

You'll never have to spend hours searching for a parking space as the New Orleans International Airport's long-term parking garage has the capacity to hold 2,500 cars. The cost is fairly reasonable at a maximum of $13 for any 24-hour period. Alternatively, there are also off-site parking operators like Park 'N Fly on Airline Drive and US Park on Airline Highways that offer free shuttle services to and from the airport.

Ground Transportation in New Orleans

To get to the airport, you can take the airport-downtown express bus (E-2) for only $2.00, but jostling with other commuters may not be convenient if you're carrying a lot of luggage. Tiger Airport Shuttle provides transportation to and from Baton Rouge, while the airport's shuttle service travels between the airport and New Orleans' central business district. You can also find cabs that charge roughly $33 for transportation from the downtown area to the airport. If you purchased your air ticket through Orbitz.com, you may have saved enough money to treat yourself by hiring a private car or limousine service to get you to the airport on time in comfort.

Restaurants in the New Orleans Airport

Whether you are looking for a cold beverage or a light nosh, you will have plenty of choices once you reach the airport. Popular eateries include the Café Beignet in the West Terminal near the JetBlue counter, Lucky dog on concourses B and C, PJ's Coffee before the security checkpoint on Concourse C and Praline Connection on Concourse B. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com for the best deals the next time you are looking for flights from New Orleans.

Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport

The Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport is located on Humphrey Drive, approximately 12 miles from downtown Minneapolis. The airport operates two terminals and has hubs for 13 different airlines, including Air Canada, Southwest Airlines, Delta and American Airlines. When you book cheap flights to Minneapolis on Orbitz.com, the website searches flights on all of the airlines to find you the cheapest tickets.

Transportation From the Airport

Taxi service is available at both terminals. Cab fares from the airport to downtown Minneapolis range from $38 to $49. Train service also runs from the airport to downtown Minneapolis every 10 minutes. Traveling by train will cost you $2.25 during rush hour and $1.75 the rest of the day. Orbitz.com can also reserve a rental car for you to pick up at the airport.

Weather in Minneapolis

Weather in Minneapolis varies by season. During the summer months, the average temperature is 73° F, while the average temperature in winter months is 13° F. Weather determines the city's peak travel time. Most people visit Minneapolis during the summer to avoid the cold snowy winter weather. You'll find decent weather and save money by booking your flight with Orbitz.com during the spring and fall.

Highlights and Attractions

Many people visit Minneapolis to shop. The city is home to the Mall of America and has a multitude of shopping venues downtown. Orbitz.com does more than find cheap flights to Minneapolis; the website also has all the information you need to plan your entire itinerary.

Interesting facts about flights from New Orleans to Minneapolis

    • 2 direct flights are operating from New Orleans to Minneapolis today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 45m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 2368 (3:44 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from New Orleans to Minneapolis.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 2368 (3:44 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from New Orleans to Minneapolis.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from New Orleans to Minneapolis (Delta Air Lines flight 2368, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from New Orleans to Minneapolis (Delta Air Lines flight 2368, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 45m.
    • Flights from New Orleans Airport (MSY) to Minneapolis-St Paul Intl (MSP) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from New Orleans to Minneapolis on Mon, May 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/US Airways AA1439/US1460 MSY 6:15 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 6hr 45min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1439/AA1460 MSY 6:15 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 6hr 45min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1181/US1460 MSY 8:01 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 4hr 59min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1181/AA1460 MSY 8:01 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 4hr 59min
US Airways/US Airways US1439/US1460 MSY 6:15 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 6hr 45min
US Airways/American Airlines US1439/AA1460 MSY 6:15 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 6hr 45min
US Airways/US Airways US1181/US1460 MSY 8:01 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 4hr 59min
US Airways/American Airlines US1181/AA1460 MSY 8:01 AM MSP 1:00 PM M80/M80 4hr 59min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA5590/AA1115 MSY 7:01 AM MSP 1:23 PM CR7/M80 6hr 22min
United Airlines/US Airways UA5590/US1115 MSY 7:01 AM MSP 1:23 PM CR7/M80 6hr 22min
Qantas/Qantas QF4824/QF4801 MSY 8:01 AM MSP 2:31 PM M80/M80 6hr 30min
Qantas/Qantas QF4828/QF4801 MSY 9:15 AM MSP 2:31 PM M80/M80 5hr 16min
American Airlines AA1855 MSY 10:58 AM MSP 4:37 PM 320 5hr 39min