Flights from New Orleans to Killeen

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

New Orleans and Killeen airports and terminals

Airports in New Orleans LA, US

New Orleans
  • 1

    New Orleans Airport (MSY)

    Distance from City Center: 10.8 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Killeen TX, US

Killeen
  • 1

    Waco Regional Airport (ACT)

    Distance from City Center: 45.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Robert Gray Army Airfield (GRK)

    Distance from City Center: 6.4 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Killeen Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/695/270695/69481597-Days-Inn-Copperas-Cove-Other-2-LP.jpg
341 Constitution Drive Map
4.1 / 5 30 reviews
From
$53

Welcome to the Days Inn, Copperas Cove a Chairmans Award Winner, just minutes from Fort Hood newly constructed in 2008 the hotel is proud to offer a 100 percent smoke free environment. The hotel... More

From
$53
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/952/246952/69481597-Holiday-Inn-KILLEEN-FORT-HOOD-Hotel-Exterior-4-LP.jpg
300 East Central Texas Expressway Map
4.0 / 5 15 reviews
From
$68

...The Killeen Fort Hood Regional Airport (GRK) is also only four miles away.... More

From
$68
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/831/190831/2631759-Sleep-Inn-Suites-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
700 E. Central TX Expressway Map
3.7 / 5 23 reviews
From
$50

...The hotel is located on the south side of US 190 in the same parking lot as the Walgreens and the HEB Supermarket.Just off US-190, this hotel is within 2 miles of Fort Hood Military Base and... More

From
$50
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/291/30291/69481597-Hawthorn-Suites-by-Wyndham-KilleenFt-Hood-Other-2-LP.jpg
1502 E. Central Texas Express Map
3.5 / 5 20 reviews
  • Save 20% on your stay
  • Save 20% on your stay
From
$46

Your stay in central Texas will be easy and comfortable at this Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham Killeen/Ft Hood hotel, just off the Central Texas Expressway and convenient to Metroplex Hospital, Central... More

From
$46
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/875/31875/2631759-Rodeway-Inn-Killeen-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
517 W Veterans Memorial Blvd Map
3.3 / 5 12 reviews
From
$45

Free continental breakfast. Microwave, refrigerator and HBO in every room. Clean, quiet rooms. Friendly service. Pet charge: 15.00 per night per pet. Pet limit: 2 pets maximum 25 pounds per room. More

From
$45

Flights to Killeen

New Orleans Airport Information

Most heading flying from New Orleans use the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport. Look for flights from New Orleans using Orbitz.com and you will be able to choose from the many air passenger carriers that service the airport, including Air Canada, AirTran, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, JetBlue, Southwest, United and US Airways.

Airport Parking in New Orleans

You'll never have to spend hours searching for a parking space as the New Orleans International Airport's long-term parking garage has the capacity to hold 2,500 cars. The cost is fairly reasonable at a maximum of $13 for any 24-hour period. Alternatively, there are also off-site parking operators like Park 'N Fly on Airline Drive and US Park on Airline Highways that offer free shuttle services to and from the airport.

Ground Transportation in New Orleans

To get to the airport, you can take the airport-downtown express bus (E-2) for only $2.00, but jostling with other commuters may not be convenient if you're carrying a lot of luggage. Tiger Airport Shuttle provides transportation to and from Baton Rouge, while the airport's shuttle service travels between the airport and New Orleans' central business district. You can also find cabs that charge roughly $33 for transportation from the downtown area to the airport. If you purchased your air ticket through Orbitz.com, you may have saved enough money to treat yourself by hiring a private car or limousine service to get you to the airport on time in comfort.

Restaurants in the New Orleans Airport

Whether you are looking for a cold beverage or a light nosh, you will have plenty of choices once you reach the airport. Popular eateries include the Café Beignet in the West Terminal near the JetBlue counter, Lucky dog on concourses B and C, PJ's Coffee before the security checkpoint on Concourse C and Praline Connection on Concourse B. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com for the best deals the next time you are looking for flights from New Orleans.

Killeen Airport Information

Air flights to Killeen, in the heart of Texas, land at the Killeen-Fort Hood Regional Airport. The airport is located adjacent to Fort Hood and less than 10 miles southwest of the city, with easy access via US-90 and TX-101. The Killeen-Fort Hood airport offers non-stop service to Houston, Atlanta and the Dallas-Fort Worth area. Use Orbitz.com to purchase your tickets to any one of these locations, and you will have access to some of the lowest fares available.

Ground Transportation in Killeen

A variety of cab companies, shuttles and private car services offer transportation to downtown Killeen from the airport. When you use Orbitz.com to purchase your air tickets, you may save enough to warrant renting a car while staying within your allotted budget. If you are a member of the military, head over to the Military Liaison Desk on the first floor of the terminal building next to the baggage area, and they will arrange transportation for you from the airport to Fort Hood.

Killeen Area Weather Information

The greater Killeen area experiences mild winters, with average temperatures in the 50s and 60s, and hot, dry summers with temperatures that can climb past 100°F. Pack lightweight clothes in white or pale colors to help beat the heat. A wide-brimmed hat will also help keep you cool on the hottest of days. Use the Orbitz.com travel planner to help book your air tickets for the time of year that best suits your needs.

What to Do in Killeen

Many visitors to Killeen are members of the military or their families, but the area offers more to do than just visit Fort Hood. Visit some of the city's historical landmarks, museums, theaters and shopping and dining venues to get a real feel for the city. Enjoy your stay, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to find low-cost flights to Killeen.

Flight schedule for flights from New Orleans to Killeen on Sun, Aug 30, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 9:47 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1594/AA3147
Aircraft M80/ERD Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 9:47 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1594/US3147
Aircraft M80/ERD Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 9:47 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US1594/AA3147
Aircraft M80/ERD Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 9:47 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US1594/US3147
Aircraft M80/ERD Flight time 3hr 32min

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1594/AA3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1594/US3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

MSY 8:00 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA378/AA3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 3hr 30min

Departing

MSY 8:00 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
American Airlines/US Airways
AA378/US3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 3hr 30min

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US1594/AA3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

MSY 6:15 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US1594/US3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 5hr 15min

Departing

MSY 8:00 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
US Airways/American Airlines
US378/AA3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 3hr 30min

Departing

MSY 8:00 AM

Arriving

GRK 11:30 AM
US Airways/US Airways
US378/US3303
Aircraft M80/ER4 Flight time 3hr 30min

Departing

MSY 8:00 AM

Arriving

GRK 1:05 PM
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA378/AA2643
Aircraft M80/CRJ Flight time 5hr 5min