Flights from New Orleans to Champaign

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

New Orleans and Champaign airports and terminals

Airports in New Orleans LA, US

New Orleans
  • 1

    New Orleans Airport (MSY)

    Distance from City Center: 10.8 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Champaign IL, US

Champaign
  • 1

    Willard University (CMI)

    Distance from City Center: 5.5 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Bloomington-Normal Airport (BMI)

    Distance from City Center: 43.4 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Capital (SPI)

    Distance from City Center: 77.9 miles

    Carriers

  • 4

    O'Hare International Airport (ORD)

    Distance from City Center: 130.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 5

    Midway Airport (MDW)

    Distance from City Center: 118.6 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Champaign Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/541/42541/69481597-Hawthorn-Suites-by-Wyndham-Champaign-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
101 Trade Center Drive Map
3.9 / 5 35 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay
  • Save 10% on your stay
From
$83

Host your next event with ease at this Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham Champaign, IL lodging, just off Route 45 and close to the university, shopping, dining and entertainment for the whole family. Pets... More

From
$83
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/936/12936/2631759-Red-Roof-Inn-Champaign-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
212 West Anthony Dr Map
3.0 / 5 67 reviews
From
$50

The Red Roof Inn Champaign is located off I-74 at exit 182 and is only three miles from the University of Illinois, home of the Big 10 Fighting Illini. For shopping fanatics, Market Place Mall is... More

From
$50
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/345/288345/69481597-Wingate-by-Wyndham-Champaign-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
516 W. Marketview Drive Map
4.0 / 5 90 reviews
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
  • Stay 3, Save 20%
From
$67

Conveniently located off Interstate 74, this Wingate by Wyndham Champaign is near the University of Illinois, museums, shopping, and many local restaurants. Ideal for both work and play, this... More

From
$67
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/240/72240/2631759-Country-Inn-Suites-By-Carlson-Champaign-North-IL-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
602 West Marketview Drive Map
3.9 / 5 48 reviews
  • Save 11% On Your Stay
  • Save 11% On Your Stay
From
$65

Located only 10 minutes from the University of Illinois. This hotel is 100% smoke free in all guest rooms and public areas. Smoking allowed in designated areas only. Smoking in non-smoking rooms... More

From
$65
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/186/13186/2631759-Quality-Inn-Suites-Champaign-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
305 Marketview Dr. Map
3.4 / 5 29 reviews
From
$69

Free deluxe continental breakfast, free local calls, free USA Today newspaper, free parking, indoor heated pool and hot tub, inside corridors, cable with HBO, ESPN, CNN and Big 10 Network,... More

From
$69

Flights to Champaign

New Orleans Airport Information

Most heading flying from New Orleans use the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport. Look for flights from New Orleans using Orbitz.com and you will be able to choose from the many air passenger carriers that service the airport, including Air Canada, AirTran, American Airlines, Delta, Frontier, JetBlue, Southwest, United and US Airways.

Airport Parking in New Orleans

You'll never have to spend hours searching for a parking space as the New Orleans International Airport's long-term parking garage has the capacity to hold 2,500 cars. The cost is fairly reasonable at a maximum of $13 for any 24-hour period. Alternatively, there are also off-site parking operators like Park 'N Fly on Airline Drive and US Park on Airline Highways that offer free shuttle services to and from the airport.

Ground Transportation in New Orleans

To get to the airport, you can take the airport-downtown express bus (E-2) for only $2.00, but jostling with other commuters may not be convenient if you're carrying a lot of luggage. Tiger Airport Shuttle provides transportation to and from Baton Rouge, while the airport's shuttle service travels between the airport and New Orleans' central business district. You can also find cabs that charge roughly $33 for transportation from the downtown area to the airport. If you purchased your air ticket through Orbitz.com, you may have saved enough money to treat yourself by hiring a private car or limousine service to get you to the airport on time in comfort.

Restaurants in the New Orleans Airport

Whether you are looking for a cold beverage or a light nosh, you will have plenty of choices once you reach the airport. Popular eateries include the Café Beignet in the West Terminal near the JetBlue counter, Lucky dog on concourses B and C, PJ's Coffee before the security checkpoint on Concourse C and Praline Connection on Concourse B. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com for the best deals the next time you are looking for flights from New Orleans.

University of Illinois Willard Airport

Save on flights to Champaign, Illinois with Orbitz.com. If you are flying into Champaign, you will land at University of Illinois Willard Airport, which uses the international designator CMI. Owned and operated by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, this airport serves American Eagle airlines with daily flights from Chicago and Dallas/Ft. Worth. The airport is located on Airport Road, Savoy, six miles south of Champaign.

Transportation into Town

The local MTD Airport Bus provides travelers with a quick and convenient way to get into town. As an alternative, taxis are available to take you anywhere you want to go in the Champaign area. If you prefer to rent a car, Avis, Budget, Hertz, and National rental car companies all have facilities in the airport terminal. You may be able to book a car rental through Orbitz.com at the same time you book your flight.

Weather in Champaign, Illinois

Champaign experiences hot summer temperatures, with average highs in the mid 80s and lows in the 60s. Winter temperatures hover around the freezing point, with highs in the 30s and lows in the high teens and low 20s. The transition seasons of spring and fall are typically pleasant, and visitors on a budget may be able to find deals during the spring and autumn months. The highest rainfall generally occurs in May.

Champaign Attraction Information

History buffs may enjoy visiting the Early American Museum, while nature lovers should make time to see the Mabery Gelvin Botanical Gardens. Kid-friendly attractions include the Orpheum Children's Science Museum and Prairie Farm, where little visitors can feed farm animals. Whatever type of vacation you are looking for, Orbitz.com has you covered with cheap flights to Champaign and beyond.

Flight schedule for flights from New Orleans to Champaign on Thu, Jul 30, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA4318/AA3096

Departing

MSY 7:00 AM

Arriving

CMI 1:18 PM
Flight time 6hr 18min Aircraft E75/ER4
American Airlines/US Airways
AA4318/US3096

Departing

MSY 7:00 AM

Arriving

CMI 1:18 PM
Flight time 6hr 18min Aircraft E75/ER4
US Airways/American Airlines
US4318/AA3096

Departing

MSY 7:00 AM

Arriving

CMI 1:18 PM
Flight time 6hr 18min Aircraft E75/ER4
US Airways/US Airways
US4318/US3096

Departing

MSY 7:00 AM

Arriving

CMI 1:18 PM
Flight time 6hr 18min Aircraft E75/ER4
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1285/AA3055

Departing

MSY 2:00 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 6hr 36min Aircraft 319/ER4
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1285/US3055

Departing

MSY 2:00 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 6hr 36min Aircraft 319/ER4
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1179/AA3055

Departing

MSY 2:45 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 5hr 51min Aircraft M80/ER4
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1179/US3055

Departing

MSY 2:45 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 5hr 51min Aircraft M80/ER4
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA2358/AA3055

Departing

MSY 4:02 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 4hr 34min Aircraft M80/ER4
American Airlines/US Airways
AA2358/US3055

Departing

MSY 4:02 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 4hr 34min Aircraft M80/ER4
US Airways/American Airlines
US1285/AA3055

Departing

MSY 2:00 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 6hr 36min Aircraft 319/ER4
US Airways/US Airways
US1285/US3055

Departing

MSY 2:00 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 6hr 36min Aircraft 319/ER4
US Airways/American Airlines
US1179/AA3055

Departing

MSY 2:45 PM

Arriving

CMI 8:36 PM
Flight time 5hr 51min Aircraft M80/ER4