By clicking, I agree to the terms

New Delhi to Pune Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from New Delhi to Pune

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
DEL PNQ Tue, Jun 3 - Fri, Jun 6 $221
DEL PNQ Wed, Apr 23 - Fri, Apr 25 $313

New Delhi and Pune airports and terminals

Airports in New Delhi , IN
map of airports in New Delhi
  • 1

    Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)

    Distance from City Center: 7.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Pune , IN
map of airports in Pune
  • 1

    Lohegaon airport (PNQ)

    Distance from City Center: 6.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from New Delhi to Pune

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$288
2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from New Delhi to Pune

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 1 New Delhi (DEL) Pune (PNQ) Jet Airways $288
Earn $2.88
Return Sat, May 3 Pune (PNQ) New Delhi (DEL) Jet Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from New Delhi to Pune

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 1 New Delhi (DEL) Pune (PNQ) Jet Airways $288
Earn $2.88
Return Sat, May 3 Pune (PNQ) New Delhi (DEL) Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from New Delhi to Pune

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 16 New Delhi (DEL) Pune (PNQ) Jet Airways $191
Earn $1.91
Return Mon, Jul 21 Pune (PNQ) New Delhi (DEL) Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Pune

New Delhi Airport Information

Cheap flights from New Delhi can be booked on Orbitz.com and usually depart from Indira Gandhi International Airport. The airport is 14 miles from downtown New Delhi and is served by many airlines, including Air India, Air China, Air France, Japan Airlines, Royal Jordanian, and others. Visitors to this airport can book accommodations at the airport's on-site hotel; cheap short-term sleeping pods are also available in the terminals.

Parking at Indira Gandhi International

Valet parking is available at the airport for fees beginning at 300 rupees for two hours. The airport also offers a park-and-fly service that costs between 300 and 900 rupees per day, depending on how long your car will be parked.

Transportation to the Airport

Orbitz.com can help you book a private car service, such as Carzonrent, to take you to the airport. Available taxi companies include Meru Cabs, Mega Cabs, and Easy Cabs, all of which can be hailed or booked in advance. Some taxicab and car services charge metered fares, while others negotiate directly with the passenger. Many visitors to New Delhi use the popular regional train service; costs vary according to the pickup point. The Delhi Metro airport shuttle runs every 20 minutes during daytime hours, and fares vary between 20 and 100 rupees, depending on the length of the route.

Airport Restaurant Options

Aloha, in Terminal 1D, offers a selection of breakfast delicacies, including pancakes. Travelers in Terminal 3 can visit Coffee Day Square for breakfast drinks and easy-to-carry snacks. When you use Orbitz.com to book cheap flights from New Delhi, you can find all the information you need to prepare for your flight.

Airports in Pune

Travelers bound for Pune will arrive at Pune International Airport. The airport offers both domestic and international flights and is situated approximately six miles from the downtown area. Several airlines service the airport, including IndiGo, Jet Airways, Lufthansa, SpiceJet, Air India Express, and GoAir. Travelers can search for cheap flights to Pune using Orbitz.com.

Transportation in Pune

Visitors arriving in Pune have several transportation options to take them from the airport to their hotel, including taxis, buses, and rickshaws. Rickshaws are typically metered in the same way as taxicabs. Travelers should expect to pay Rs. 11.00 for the first kilometer with subsequent rates based upon distance. Visitors can also make car hire arrangements in advance on Orbitz.com.

Weather Information in Pune

The best time to visit Pune is between November and February. During the day, temperatures may reach the low 80s and fall to around 50 degrees at night. Visitors planning to travel between the months of June and October should expect potentially heavy rainfall as this is the monsoon season. During the summer months from March to May, temperatures may reach 100 degrees during the day.

Destination Highlights in Pune

There are numerous sights that should not be missed while visiting Pune, including the Agha Khan Palace and Bund Garden with its beautiful riverside views and native tropical birds. Visitors may also wish to see Chatushrungi Mata Temple, one of the most ancient and revered temples in the city of Pune. Other notable attractions include the Gandhi National Memorial. Travelers planning a trip to Pune can quickly find cheap flights to Pune by searching several airlines on Orbitz.com for the best deals.

Flight schedule for flights from New Delhi to Pune on Mon, Apr 21, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air India AI851 DEL 5:00 AM PNQ 7:00 AM 320 2hr 0min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W332/9W618 DEL 7:15 AM PNQ 10:30 AM 739/738 3hr 15min
Jet Airways 9W365 DEL 8:30 AM PNQ 10:35 AM 73W 2hr 5min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W791/9W2513 DEL 6:25 AM PNQ 10:45 AM 73H/AT7 4hr 20min
Air India/Air India AI560/AI517 DEL 6:50 AM PNQ 11:10 AM 320/319 4hr 20min
Jet Airways 9W795 DEL 1:55 PM PNQ 4:05 PM 738 2hr 10min
Air India AI849 DEL 4:00 PM PNQ 6:00 PM 321 2hr 0min
Air India/Jet Airways AI544/9W2315 DEL 1:15 PM PNQ 6:35 PM 319/AT7 5hr 20min
Jet Airways 9W367 DEL 4:35 PM PNQ 6:40 PM 73W 2hr 5min
Air India/Jet Airways AI612/9W2821 DEL 12:00 PM PNQ 6:45 PM 319/AT7 6hr 45min
Air India AI853 DEL 6:50 PM PNQ 8:55 PM 320 2hr 5min
Air India/Jet Airways AI126/9W2574 DEL 6:15 PM PNQ 11:10 PM 77W/AT7 4hr 55min