Flights from Natal to Rio De Janeiro

Selected fares from Natal to Rio De Janeiro

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
NAT RIO Wed, Sep 9 - Wed, Sep 16 $220
NAT RIO Wed, Sep 9 - Wed, Sep 16 $253
NAT RIO Wed, Sep 9 - Wed, Sep 16 $314
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20
$369
21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Natal and Rio De Janeiro airports and terminals

Airports in Natal RN, BR

map of airports in Natal
  • 1

    Augusto Severo (NAT)

    Distance from City Center: 6.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from NAT to RIO

    Carriers
    GOL, TAP Portugal
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Rio De Janeiro RJ, BR

map of airports in Rio De Janeiro
  • 1

    Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG)

    Distance from City Center: 12.3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from NAT to GIG

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 GOL, TAP Portugal
  • 2

    Santos Dumont Airport (SDU)

    Distance from City Center: 5.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Rio De Janeiro Airport Hotels

From $134

Novotel Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont

4 stars
3.7 / 5 7 reviews

Rua Marechal Camara 300 Map

Rate includes breakfast

The superior Novotel Rio de Janeiro Santos Dumont hotel is located in the city's financial and business district, 437 yards (400 m) from Santos Dumont Airport, and close to tourist attractions,... More

From $73

Aeroporto Othon Travel

2 stars
2.3 / 5 11 reviews

Av. Beira-Mar, 280- Centro Map

Save 10%

...With views of Guanabara Bay, the Aeroporto Othon Travel has a convenient downtown location just a half-mile from Santos Dumont, the domestic airport in Rio de Janeiro.... Highlights Located... More

From $185

Linx Hotel International Airport Galeao

3 stars
4.0 / 5 1 reviews

Avenida Vinte de Janeiro Map

Save 10%

...Comfortable airport hotel in Rio with free breakfast.... Conveniently located next to Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, Linx Hotel International Airport Galeao invites travellers to a... More

From $129

Rios Presidente Hotel

2 stars
2.5 / 5 2 reviews

Rua Pedro I n 19 Map

...Have easy access to the subway which takes you to the beautiful and famous beaches of Rio de Janeiro in a few minutes .... Rios Presidente Hotel is located in the heart of the cultural ,... More

From $92

Rios Nice Hotel

2 stars
Not yet reviewed

Rua Riachuelo, 201 Centro Map

...With easy access to the world's most famous beaches , all sights of the city , Santos Dumont Airport, International Airport with numerous alternative transport.... More

July

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Natal to Rio De Janeiro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 20 Natal (NAT) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL $369
Earn $3.69
Return Fri, Jul 24 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Natal (NAT) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Natal to Rio De Janeiro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 9 Natal (NAT) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL $220
Earn $2.20
Return Wed, Sep 16 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Natal (NAT) GOL

Best one-week trip in September from Natal to Rio De Janeiro

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Sep 9 Natal (NAT) Rio De Janeiro (GIG) GOL $220
Earn $2.20
Return Wed, Sep 16 Rio De Janeiro (GIG) Natal (NAT) GOL
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Rio De Janeiro

Airports in Natal

The city of Natal, Brazil is served by Augusto Severo International Airport. The airport is situated about 20 kilometers from the center of the city. Travelers can search for cheap flights from Natal by searching several airlines on Orbitz.com. Numerous direct flights are offered from the airport to cities throughout Brazil. In addition, TAP Airlines makes direct daily flights to Lisbon. Weekly flights are also offered to Amsterdam from this airport.

Parking at Augusto Severo International Airport

There are 500 parking spaces available at the airport. The parking lot is located directly in front of the departure and arrival hall. The first five minutes are free. Subsequent fees are charged at a rate of R$1 for each hour. The daily maximum is charge is R$10,000.

Transportation at Augusto Severo International Airport

Travelers can choose between taking a taxi or a bus to reach the airport. The Natal city bus travels between the city and the airport at a rate of R$2 per person. Taxis are also available at a starting rate of about R$4 and a charge of R$2 per subsequent kilometer. A trip to the airport will typically cost about R$50.

Restaurants at August Severo International Airport

Visitors who may be looking for a snack or who wish to enjoy a meal prior to their flight can enjoy a small food court located at the airport. There is also a small café located on the third floor of the airport. To find bargain tickets and cheap flights from Natal, travelers can search several airlines at the same time using Orbitz.com.

Galeão International Airport

Planning a trip can often be a confusing task. Knowing how to locate the best deals in travel can be difficult, especially if you are on a budget. For the travel planner looking to locate flights to Rio de Janeiro, Orbitz.com can help locate the best deals. The Galeão International Airport is located 12 miles north of downtown Rio de Janeiro. Twenty different airlines render services to the airport to more than 26 domestic locations and 24 international destinations.

Transportation From the Airport

Rio offers several methods for getting around the city. The urban transportation system is available for a flat rate depending on the destination. The airport offers complementary shuttle service to many hotels within the city, and Orbitz.com can help individuals locate car rental agencies in the area. Many rentals are available within the main concourse for convenience. Taxi services are often the best method of travel while in Rio. Fees are charged based on the distance traveled.

Weather in Rio de Janeiro

The warmest month of the year in Rio de Janeiro is February, when temperatures average in the high 80s. The coolest month is in July, when temperatures are in the mid- to low 70s. The city has a very temperate climate year-round, which makes it an excellent vacation spot.

Things to Do in Rio

Visitors to Rio will find plenty of things to do and see. The Botanical Gardens are open every day and feature one of the most exotic gardens in the area, which is home to a wide variety of species of wildlife and plants. Ipanema Beach is ideal for those who want to get some sun. The beach offers hiking, swimming, boating, fishing and a variety of other water activities. Orbitz.com can assist in locating flights to Rio de Janeiro, and securing other travel arrangements.

Interesting facts about flights from Natal to Rio De Janeiro

    • 4 direct flights are operating from Natal to Rio De Janeiro today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 3h 12m.
    • GOL flight 1199 (3:44 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Natal to Rio De Janeiro.
    • GOL flight 9018 (9:05 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Natal to Rio De Janeiro.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Natal to Rio De Janeiro (GOL flight 1199, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 46m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Natal to Rio De Janeiro (GOL flight 1953, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 3h 26m.
    • Flights from Augusto Severo (NAT) to Rio de Janeiro Int'l airport (GIG), Santos Dumont Airport (SDU) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Natal to Rio De Janeiro on Wed, Jul 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
GOL/GOL G31241/G32004 NAT 2:45 AM SDU 9:57 AM 738/73G 7hr 12min
GOL/GOL G32160/G31191 NAT 5:00 AM GIG 11:21 AM 73G/738 6hr 21min
TAM/TAM JJ3401/JJ3025 NAT 6:03 AM SDU 11:37 AM 320/319 5hr 34min
GOL/GOL G32160/G39998 NAT 5:00 AM GIG 1:00 PM 73G/73G 8hr 0min
GOL G31953 NAT 5:20 PM GIG 8:14 PM 738 2hr 54min
GOL/GOL G31535/G31493 NAT 2:26 PM SDU 8:56 PM 73G/738 6hr 30min
GOL/GOL G31535/G31495 NAT 2:26 PM SDU 9:59 PM 73G/738 7hr 33min
Qatar Airways/Qatar Airways QR3553/QR3520 NAT 3:50 PM SDU 10:28 PM 73G/738 6hr 38min
GOL/GOL G31535/G31629 NAT 2:26 PM GIG 11:10 PM 73G/738 8hr 44min