Flights from Munich to Nice

Selected fares from Munich to Nice

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Mon, Aug 24 - Fri, Aug 28

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Mon, Aug 24 - Fri, Aug 28

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 2 - Sat, Sep 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 2 - Sat, Sep 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 2 - Sat, Sep 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Sun, Aug 23 - Fri, Aug 28

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Sat, Aug 15 - Mon, Aug 17

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Sat, Aug 29 - Mon, Aug 31

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 2 - Sat, Sep 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 28 - Mon, Aug 31

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Sat, Aug 15 - Mon, Aug 17

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Wed, Sep 2 - Sat, Sep 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Sun, Aug 23 - Fri, Aug 28

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Sun, Aug 23 - Fri, Aug 28

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 28 - Sun, Aug 30

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

NCE

Travel dates

Fri, Aug 28 - Sun, Aug 30

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2

Leaving Wed, Sep 2

Returning options:

3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Munich and Nice airports and terminals

Airports in Munich , DE

Munich

Airports in Nice , FR

Nice

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Nice Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/992/278992/2631759-Suite-Novotel-Nice-Aeroport-Arenas-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
125 Boulevard René Cassin Map
3.8 / 5 21 reviews
  • Stay 2 Pay for 1
  • Stay 2 Pay for 1
From
$91

Modern hotel close to airport and center of Nice Three-star Suitehotel Nice Aeroport Arenas, close to the airport and 10 minutes from the center of Nice, offers 84 inviting, spacious suites and... More

From
$91
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/973/65973/2631759-Novotel-Nice-Arenas-Aeroport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
455, Promenade des Anglais Map
3.7 / 5 18 reviews
  • Stay 2 Pay for 1
  • Stay 2 Pay for 1
From
$95

The 4-star Novotel Nice Arenas Aéroport hotel at Nice Côte d'Azur Airport welcomes you during your business trips.... More

From
$95
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/266/62266/2631759-Park-Inn-By-Radisson-Nice-Airport-Lobby-1-LP.jpg
179 Boulevard Rene Cassin Map
3.3 / 5 17 reviews
  • Save 10% on your stay
  • Save 10% on your stay
From
$86

...151-room airport hotel with great amenities, striking views.... More

From
$86
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/137/120137/2631759-Campanile-Nice-Aeroport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
459-461 Promenade des anglais, L'Arenas Map
2.5 / 5 11 reviews
From
$51

Located on the Promenade des Anglais, this low-cost hotel is opposite Nice-Cote d'Azur Airport.... More

From
$51
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/334/66334/2631759-Hotel-Mercure-Nice-Cap-3000-Aeroport-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
190 Avenue Georges Guynemer Map
3.6 / 5 8 reviews
  • Stay 2 Pay for 1
  • Stay 2 Pay for 1
From
$70

Located alongside the Port of Saint Laurent du Var and ten minutes from Nice airport, the Mercure Nice Cap 3000 airport hotel enjoys a choice of location, halfway between relaxation and shopping on... More

From
$70

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Munich to Nice

Leave
Wed, Sep 2
Munich
(MUC)
Nice
(NCE)
SWISS
SWISS
Return
Sat, Sep 5
Nice
(NCE)
Munich
(MUC)
SWISS
SWISS
Earn $2.40

Flights to Nice

Flights From Munich

Munich is both the capital and the largest city in the state of Bavaria in Germany. It's one of the favored destinations for expatriates in the world. When travelers require cheap flights from Munich, they fly out of the Franz Josef Strauss International Airport. Serviced by Aeroflot, Air France, Delta Air Lines and United Airlines among others, the airport handles more than 30 million passengers a year. This makes it the world's 12th-busiest airport in the transport of international passengers, with many flights available for reservations through Orbitz.com.

Parking at the Franz Josef Strauss International Airport

Drivers to the airport can park at the underground garages P1 to P4 for short-term parking or the multi-story car parks P5, P7 and P8 for longer stays. The cost for short-term parking is about $5 for 30 minutes and long-term about $31.50 a day.

Transportation to Munich Airport

Getting to the Munich Airport is easy thanks to the S1 connection on the Munich suburban railway. The trip from the city center to the airport takes about 45 minutes to complete. The Lufthansa Airport Bus travels from downtown Munich, taking about 40 minutes and departing every 20 minutes for the airport at a cost of $13. Taxis can also be taken to the airport, with a drop-off service available in front of Terminal 2. Taxis are metered, with costs varying according to source location.

Breakfast Before Leaving

The Franz Josef Strauss International Airport offers several dining options, including the Airbrau Next to Heaven in Terminal 2 and, for those on a budget, the Allresto Snack Bar in Terminal 1. Those looking for a restaurant in town to eat breakfast at before leaving the city should try the Guglhupf Café. The café offers delicious German breakfast food for one last taste of the traditional for travelers before catching their cheap flights from Munich arranged through Orbitz.com.

Nice Côte d'Azur International Airport

Orbitz.com helps you find the cheapest flights to Nice and the rest of the Mediterranean coast. When flying into Nice, France, you will land at Nice Côte d'Azur International Airport, which is located about four miles (seven kilometers) from the center of the city. The airport is also within easy reach of Monaco and Cannes. Airlines served by Nice Côte d'Azur International Airport include Air France, Air Berlin, Iberia Airlines, Lufthansa, Alitalia, American Airlines, Easyjet, Virgin Airlines, Sterling Airlines, BLU Express, and German Wings.

Transportation Into Nice

You can take a bus directly into Nice from the airport for about €4. Taxi stands are located at both terminals, and a taxi ride into Nice typically costs between €22 and €32. Some local hotels provide free shuttle buses directly from the airport to your hotel in Nice. The airport also has a helicopter service to Monaco and express regional trains into Nice and other nearby cities. You can also book a car rental through Orbitz.com before boarding your flight to Nice or arrange a car at the airport once you arrive.

Nice Weather and Climate

The mild Mediterranean climate of Nice makes it an ideal destination year round. Winter temperatures typically stay between 50 to 60 degrees Fahrenheit during the day and dip into the 40s at night. During the summer months, temperatures range from 68 degrees Fahrenheit to above 86 degrees Fahrenheit. Rainfall is rare, especially in the summer months.

Visiting Nice and the French Riviera

Most visitors to Nice head to the beach, especially in the area known as the Bay of the Angels. Tourist season is considered May through October. The shoulder seasons of April and November are cheaper, and savvy vacation planners who visit during these months can often enjoy the beaches without the crowds common during the summer. When not on the beach, seek out fine dining, shopping, and the city's 19th century opera house in Old Nice. Find budget flights to Nice any time of year at Orbitz.com, and plan your perfect vacation on the French Riviera.

Interesting facts about flights from Munich to Nice

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Munich to Nice today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 25m.
    • Lufthansa flight 2272 (10:55 AM GMT, Embraer 195) is today's earliest available flight from Munich to Nice.
    • Lufthansa flight 2276 (6:45 PM GMT, Embraer 195) is today's latest available flight from Munich to Nice.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Munich to Nice (Lufthansa flight 2272, Embraer 195) takes 1h 25m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Munich to Nice (Lufthansa flight 2272, Embraer 195) takes 1h 25m.
    • Flights from F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC) to Nice Cote d' Azur Intl Airport (NCE) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Munich to Nice on Wed, Aug 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
Lufthansa
LH2270

Departing

MUC 6:50 AM

Arriving

NCE 8:15 AM
Flight time 1hr 25min Aircraft CR9
Lufthansa
LH2272

Departing

MUC 10:55 AM

Arriving

NCE 12:20 PM
Flight time 1hr 25min Aircraft E95
airberlin/airberlin
AB8461/AB8340

Departing

MUC 8:30 AM

Arriving

NCE 12:25 PM
Flight time 3hr 55min Aircraft 319/319
Lufthansa/SWISS
LH2366/LX568

Departing

MUC 7:45 AM

Arriving

NCE 2:05 PM
Flight time 6hr 20min Aircraft E95/E90
Lufthansa/SWISS
LH5782/LX568

Departing

MUC 9:50 AM

Arriving

NCE 2:05 PM
Flight time 4hr 15min Aircraft AR1/E90
SWISS/SWISS
LX3619/LX568

Departing

MUC 7:45 AM

Arriving

NCE 2:05 PM
Flight time 6hr 20min Aircraft E95/E90
SWISS/SWISS
LX1101/LX568

Departing

MUC 9:50 AM

Arriving

NCE 2:05 PM
Flight time 4hr 15min Aircraft AR1/E90
Luxair/Luxair
LG9732/LG8255

Departing

MUC 9:00 AM

Arriving

NCE 2:20 PM
Flight time 5hr 20min Aircraft 73W/73W
Lufthansa/Luxair
LH2320/LG8255

Departing

MUC 11:20 AM

Arriving

NCE 2:20 PM
Flight time 3hr 0min Aircraft CR9/73W
airberlin/Air France
AB1713/AF9885

Departing

MUC 12:00 PM

Arriving

NCE 5:40 PM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 319/32S
airberlin/Alitalia
AB1713/AZ354

Departing

MUC 12:00 PM

Arriving

NCE 5:40 PM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 319/32S
Alitalia/Air France
AZ437/AF9885

Departing

MUC 12:00 PM

Arriving

NCE 5:40 PM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 319/32S
Alitalia/Alitalia
AZ437/AZ354

Departing

MUC 12:00 PM

Arriving

NCE 5:40 PM
Flight time 5hr 40min Aircraft 319/32S