Flights from Munich to Mallorca Island

Selected fares from Munich to Mallorca Island

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
MUC PMI Sat, Sep 26 - Thu, Oct 1 $203
MUC PMI Fri, Oct 30 - Sat, Nov 7 $256
MUC PMI Sat, Sep 26 - Thu, Oct 1 $261
MUC PMI Fri, Aug 7 - Sun, Aug 9 $300
MUC PMI Fri, Aug 14 - Tue, Aug 18 $306
MUC PMI Fri, Oct 30 - Sat, Nov 7 $371
MUC PMI Fri, Aug 14 - Mon, Aug 17 $380
MUC PMI Fri, Aug 14 - Tue, Aug 18 $467
MUC PMI Fri, Oct 30 - Sat, Nov 7 $521
MUC PMI Sat, Sep 5 - Tue, Sep 8 $898
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
$203
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Mallorca Island Flight + Hotel packages

Munich and Mallorca Island airports and terminals

Airports in Munich , DE

map of airports in Munich
  • 1

    F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC)

    Distance from City Center: 17.6 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from MUC to PMI

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 Finnair, Iberia, Vueling, airberlin
    Terminal 2 Lufthansa
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Mallorca Island , ES

map of airports in Mallorca island
  • 1

    Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI)

    Distance from City Center: 4.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from MUC to PMI

    Carriers
    Finnair, Iberia, Lufthansa, Vueling, airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Mallorca Island Airport Hotels

Roc Linda Hotel Mallorca Island

3 stars
3.2 / 5 5 reviews

Octavio Augusto 2 Can Pastilla Map

...Guests can arrive to the hotel from the airport in just a few minutes and can walk to the many area restaurants, shops, bars and attractions.... More

Roc Leo Hotel Mallorca Island

3 stars
3.5 / 5 10 reviews

C/ Polacra S/N Can Pastilla Map

...Mid-range hotel near Palma Airport and Playa de Palma Beach.... More

Hotel Java

4 stars
Not yet reviewed

Goleta Map

...away from the airport and near to the city centre of Palma de Mallorca (well connected by a regular bus service).... More

Hotel Amic Gala ***

3 stars
3.9 / 5 7 reviews

Calle Xabec, 5 Map

Gala Hotel situated 2.5 km from the airport and 8 km from the city of Palma.... More

Hotel Amic Miraflores ***

3 stars
2.0 / 5 2 reviews

Xabec, No.4 Map

Right in the heart of downtown Can Pastilla and close to the white, sandy beach of Playa de Palma, MIRAFLORES welcomes you to its beautifull, cozy and charming facilites with a breath taking views... More

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Munich to Mallorca Island

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 26 Munich (MUC) Mallorca Island (PMI) airberlin $203
Earn $2.03
Return Thu, Oct 1 Mallorca Island (PMI) Munich (MUC) airberlin
Back to menu Return to top

October

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Munich to Mallorca Island

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Oct 30 Munich (MUC) Mallorca Island (PMI) Iberia $256
Earn $2.56
Return Sat, Nov 7 Mallorca Island (PMI) Munich (MUC) Iberia
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Mallorca island

Flights From Munich

Munich is both the capital and the largest city in the state of Bavaria in Germany. It's one of the favored destinations for expatriates in the world. When travelers require cheap flights from Munich, they fly out of the Franz Josef Strauss International Airport. Serviced by Aeroflot, Air France, Delta Air Lines and United Airlines among others, the airport handles more than 30 million passengers a year. This makes it the world's 12th-busiest airport in the transport of international passengers, with many flights available for reservations through Orbitz.com.

Parking at the Franz Josef Strauss International Airport

Drivers to the airport can park at the underground garages P1 to P4 for short-term parking or the multi-story car parks P5, P7 and P8 for longer stays. The cost for short-term parking is about $5 for 30 minutes and long-term about $31.50 a day.

Transportation to Munich Airport

Getting to the Munich Airport is easy thanks to the S1 connection on the Munich suburban railway. The trip from the city center to the airport takes about 45 minutes to complete. The Lufthansa Airport Bus travels from downtown Munich, taking about 40 minutes and departing every 20 minutes for the airport at a cost of $13. Taxis can also be taken to the airport, with a drop-off service available in front of Terminal 2. Taxis are metered, with costs varying according to source location.

Breakfast Before Leaving

The Franz Josef Strauss International Airport offers several dining options, including the Airbrau Next to Heaven in Terminal 2 and, for those on a budget, the Allresto Snack Bar in Terminal 1. Those looking for a restaurant in town to eat breakfast at before leaving the city should try the Guglhupf Café. The café offers delicious German breakfast food for one last taste of the traditional for travelers before catching their cheap flights from Munich arranged through Orbitz.com.

Trips to Mallorca Island

Mallorca Island is a tourist destination located off the eastern coast of Spain in the Mediterranean Sea. The location is extremely popular, attracting millions of passengers each year from the UK, Germany, Scandinavia and Ireland in particular. For budget flights to Mallorca Island, check out Orbitz.com. You will arrive at Palma de Mallorca Airport, which is located about five miles from Palma, Majorca, near the village of Can Pastilla. The airlines servicing this airport include Air Berlin, Air Europa, British Airways, Thomas Cook Airlines and Wizz Air, among others.

Transportation From Palma de Mallorca Airport

Transportation from the airport to the many resorts on the island is provided by bus and taxi. The city bus stops at the terminal and departs for Palma every 15 minutes; it costs about $3.00 for a trip to the city. Taxis into the city are available for a minimal cost of $15. The trip takes 15 to 20 minutes by bus and about 10 minutes by taxi.

Island Weather Conditions

The weather on Mallorca Island is mild year-round, with summer temperatures rarely rising above the mid-80s or dropping below the low 70s. During the winter, the temperatures are in the high 50s or low 60s and drop to the mid- to high 40s.

Things to Do in Mallorca

Most of the things to do on the island involve the resorts and tend to be vacation related. The island features more than 2,400 restaurants, with dishes such as saffron rice and chicken being favorites. Water-based activities, such as snorkeling, sailing and simply relaxing on the beaches, are highly popular and among the top island pursuits. Flights to Mallorca Island are available daily, and discounted fares are easily found for the budget traveler on Orbitz.com.

Interesting facts about flights from Munich to Mallorca Island

    • 10 direct flights are operating from Munich to Mallorca Island today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 9m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1818 (5:40 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Munich to Mallorca Island.
    • airberlin flight 2744 (5:50 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A321) is today's latest available flight from Munich to Mallorca Island.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Munich to Mallorca Island (Lufthansa flight 1608, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 5m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Munich to Mallorca Island (airberlin flight 2744, Airbus Industrie A321) takes 2h 15m.
    • Flights from F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC) to Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Munich to Mallorca Island on Sun, Aug 2, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
airberlin AB7620 MUC 5:50 AM PMI 8:00 AM 321 2hr 10min
airberlin AB7720 MUC 6:00 AM PMI 8:10 AM 738 2hr 10min
Condor DE7508 MUC 6:00 AM PMI 8:20 AM 757 2hr 20min
Iberia/Iberia IB3195/IB3914 MUC 7:35 AM PMI 12:45 PM 320/32S 5hr 10min
airberlin/airberlin AB6180/AB7762 MUC 6:15 AM PMI 12:50 PM 320/738 6hr 35min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH2030/AB7762 MUC 7:15 AM PMI 12:50 PM 319/738 5hr 35min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH2366/AB7648 MUC 7:45 AM PMI 1:25 PM 319/320 5hr 40min
SWISS/airberlin LX3619/AB7648 MUC 7:45 AM PMI 1:25 PM 319/320 5hr 40min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH2176/AB7726 MUC 7:45 AM PMI 1:30 PM CR9/320 5hr 45min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH2144/AB7688 MUC 8:40 AM PMI 1:35 PM CR9/321 4hr 55min
Lufthansa/SWISS LH2366/LX2156 MUC 7:45 AM PMI 1:45 PM 319/320 6hr 0min
Lufthansa/airberlin LH2394/AB2814 MUC 7:55 AM PMI 1:45 PM CR9/738 5hr 50min
Lufthansa/SWISS LH5782/LX2156 MUC 9:50 AM PMI 1:45 PM DH4/320 3hr 55min