Flights from Munich to Krakow

Selected fares from Munich to Krakow

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

KRK

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Mon, Oct 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

KRK

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Mon, Oct 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

KRK

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Mon, Oct 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

KRK

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Mon, Oct 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

KRK

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 2 - Mon, Oct 5

Round-trip

Departure:

MUC

Arrival:

KRK

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 10 - Sat, Sep 12

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10

Leaving Thu, Sep 10

Returning options:

11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Krakow Flight + Hotel packages

Munich and Krakow airports and terminals

Airports in Munich , DE

Munich

Airports in Krakow , PL

Krakow

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Krakow Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/901/371901/2631759-Daisy-Superior-Hotel-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
ul. Morelowa 26A Map
1.0 / 5 1 reviews
From
$232

Hotel Daisy Superior offers comfortable double rooms in recreational part of Cracow - Wola Justowska. Hotel is placed in green part of Cracow knows for its beautiful surroundings as forest, rivers.... More

From
$232
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/952/70952/2631759-Novotel-Krakow-City-West-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
ul. Armii Krajowej 11 Map
3.8 / 5 4 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$39

The renovated Hotel Novotel Kraków City West is located only 15 minutes from Kraków Airport and is a 20-minute walk from the Old Square.... More

From
$39
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/951/711951/2241284-La-Gioia-Modern-Designed-Studios-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Syrokomli 3/10 Map
3.3 / 5 4 reviews
  • PLEASE READ: CHECK IN INFORMATION
  • PLEASE READ: CHECK IN INFORMATION
From
$64

Modern style elegant and classy, luxurious studio style apartments located in a newly-renovated building. For your comfort, every apartment has air-conditioning, access to wireless internet, as... More

From
$64
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/662/70662/2631759-Novotel-Krakow-Centrum-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
UL. Tadeusza Kosciuszki 5 Map
3.0 / 5 2 reviews
  • Rate includes breakfast
  • Rate includes breakfast
From
$66

The 4-star Novotel Kraków Centrum hotel is situated in the city center, opposite Wawel Hill and just a few minutes from the Old Town. 3660 sq. ft. (340 m2) of modern conference space and free... More

From
$66
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/812/219812/2241284-Ostoya-Palace-Hotel-Krakow-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Pilsudskiego 24 Map
4.0 / 5 4 reviews
  • Stay 5 nights and Save
  • Stay 5 nights and Save
From
$81

...Hotel Features Airport transfer, Ballroom, Banquet facilities, Bar, Concierge, Conference facilities, Disabled facilities, Doctor on call, Gift shop, Internet access-High-Speed, Internet... More

From
$81

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Munich to Krakow

Leave
Thu, Sep 10
Munich
(MUC)
Krakow
(KRK)
LOT Polish Airlines
LOT Polish Airlines
Return
Sat, Sep 12
Krakow
(KRK)
Munich
(MUC)
LOT Polish Airlines
LOT Polish Airlines
Earn $2.68

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Munich to Krakow

Leave
Thu, Sep 10
Munich
(MUC)
Krakow
(KRK)
LOT Polish Airlines
LOT Polish Airlines
Return
Sat, Sep 12
Krakow
(KRK)
Munich
(MUC)
LOT Polish Airlines
LOT Polish Airlines
Earn $2.68

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Munich to Krakow

Leave
Fri, Oct 2
Munich
(MUC)
Krakow
(KRK)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Return
Mon, Oct 5
Krakow
(KRK)
Munich
(MUC)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Earn $2.40

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Munich to Krakow

Leave
Fri, Oct 2
Munich
(MUC)
Krakow
(KRK)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Return
Mon, Oct 5
Krakow
(KRK)
Munich
(MUC)
Lufthansa
Lufthansa
Earn $2.40

Flights to Krakow

Flights From Munich

Munich is both the capital and the largest city in the state of Bavaria in Germany. It's one of the favored destinations for expatriates in the world. When travelers require cheap flights from Munich, they fly out of the Franz Josef Strauss International Airport. Serviced by Aeroflot, Air France, Delta Air Lines and United Airlines among others, the airport handles more than 30 million passengers a year. This makes it the world's 12th-busiest airport in the transport of international passengers, with many flights available for reservations through Orbitz.com.

Parking at the Franz Josef Strauss International Airport

Drivers to the airport can park at the underground garages P1 to P4 for short-term parking or the multi-story car parks P5, P7 and P8 for longer stays. The cost for short-term parking is about $5 for 30 minutes and long-term about $31.50 a day.

Transportation to Munich Airport

Getting to the Munich Airport is easy thanks to the S1 connection on the Munich suburban railway. The trip from the city center to the airport takes about 45 minutes to complete. The Lufthansa Airport Bus travels from downtown Munich, taking about 40 minutes and departing every 20 minutes for the airport at a cost of $13. Taxis can also be taken to the airport, with a drop-off service available in front of Terminal 2. Taxis are metered, with costs varying according to source location.

Breakfast Before Leaving

The Franz Josef Strauss International Airport offers several dining options, including the Airbrau Next to Heaven in Terminal 2 and, for those on a budget, the Allresto Snack Bar in Terminal 1. Those looking for a restaurant in town to eat breakfast at before leaving the city should try the Guglhupf Café. The café offers delicious German breakfast food for one last taste of the traditional for travelers before catching their cheap flights from Munich arranged through Orbitz.com.

Flights to Krakow

Krakow features some of the most breathtaking historical views and modern business travel amenities available in Poland, and Orbitz.com can help you book cheap flights to Krakow. Flights to the city arrive at the John Paul II International Airport found at Medweckiego 1 32-083 in Balice, Poland. The airport is approximately 11 kilometers, or 7 miles, from the city's center. The airport provides service to major locations throughout Europe and northern Asia on airlines including Ryanair, Lufthansa and Lot.

Getting Around in the City

Taxi service to the city center costs approximately $15 and takes about 15 minutes. Trains operate to and from the airport between the hours of 5:34 a.m. and 10:57 p.m. One-way ticket costs begin at approximately $6, and round-trip tickets are available at prices around $8.75 per person. Train travel takes approximately 20 minutes each way. Buses provide the least expensive option, but may take twice as long as train or taxi travel. Bus ticket costs begin at $1 per person.

Weather in Krakow

Temperature in the city ranges from 5 degrees Fahrenheit in the winter to summer highs of 86 degrees. The local climate is temperate, with regular rains year-round and snow during the winter months. Winter travelers should prepare for cold weather and bring heavy jackets or snow gear, while visitors in the summer should dress lightly. Regular rain during the spring and fall months makes ponchos and umbrellas a wise choice for travelers.

Attractions and Points of Interest

Most attractions found throughout the city reflect on the history of this part of Poland. The beautiful winter months showcase the city's historic buildings in a period with less tourist activity than the late spring to early fall. The Royal Way, from Florian's Gate to the Wawel Castle, offers some of the most breathtaking views of gothic and earlier architecture. The city's Old Town features traditional craftsmen who create unique souvenirs not found elsewhere. Let Orbitz.com help you book cheap flights to Krakow, as well as hotels near points of interest.

Interesting facts about flights from Munich to Krakow

    • 6 direct flights are operating from Munich to Krakow today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 20m.
    • Lufthansa flight 1622 (11:20 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's earliest available flight from Munich to Krakow.
    • Lufthansa flight 1626 (9:55 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Munich to Krakow.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Munich to Krakow (Lufthansa flight 1622, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Munich to Krakow (Lufthansa flight 1622, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 20m.
    • Flights from F.J. Strauss Airport (MUC) to J. Paul II Balice Intl (KRK) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Munich to Krakow on Sat, Aug 29, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

MUC 7:00 AM

Arriving

KRK 11:35 AM
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines
LO376/LO3907
Aircraft E95/DH4 Flight time 4hr 35min

Departing

MUC 11:20 AM

Arriving

KRK 12:40 PM
Lufthansa
LH1622
Aircraft 319 Flight time 1hr 20min

Departing

MUC 11:20 AM

Arriving

KRK 12:40 PM
LOT Polish Airlines
LO5382
Aircraft 319 Flight time 1hr 20min

Departing

MUC 9:50 AM

Arriving

KRK 1:55 PM
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines
LH5736/LO3905
Aircraft E75/E95 Flight time 4hr 5min

Departing

MUC 9:50 AM

Arriving

KRK 1:55 PM
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines
LO352/LO3905
Aircraft E75/E95 Flight time 4hr 5min

Departing

MUC 11:25 AM

Arriving

KRK 2:00 PM
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines
LH2328/LO5230
Aircraft 319/DH4 Flight time 2hr 35min

Departing

MUC 11:25 AM

Arriving

KRK 2:00 PM
Lufthansa/Austrian Airlines
LH2328/OS597
Aircraft 319/DH4 Flight time 2hr 35min

Departing

MUC 11:25 AM

Arriving

KRK 2:00 PM
Austrian Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines
OS7234/LO5230
Aircraft 319/DH4 Flight time 2hr 35min

Departing

MUC 11:25 AM

Arriving

KRK 2:00 PM
Austrian Airlines/Austrian Airlines
OS7234/OS597
Aircraft 319/DH4 Flight time 2hr 35min

Departing

MUC 9:00 AM

Arriving

KRK 2:05 PM
Lufthansa/Lufthansa
LH99/LH1366
Aircraft 320/733 Flight time 5hr 5min

Departing

MUC 9:00 AM

Arriving

KRK 2:05 PM
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines
LH99/LO5510
Aircraft 320/733 Flight time 5hr 5min

Departing

MUC 11:00 AM

Arriving

KRK 3:25 PM
Lufthansa/LOT Polish Airlines
LH1612/LO3919
Aircraft E95/DH4 Flight time 4hr 25min

Departing

MUC 11:00 AM

Arriving

KRK 3:25 PM
LOT Polish Airlines/LOT Polish Airlines
LO5354/LO3919
Aircraft E95/DH4 Flight time 4hr 25min