join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Mumbai to Mangalore Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Mumbai to Mangalore

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
BOM IXE Mon, Feb 23 - Sun, Mar 1 $182
BOM IXE Sat, Feb 21 - Sun, Mar 1 $276

Mumbai and Mangalore airports and terminals

Airports in Mumbai , IN
map of airports in Mumbai
  • 1

    Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from BOM to IXE

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1B Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Mangalore , IN
map of airports in Mangalore
  • 1

    Bajpe (IXE)

    Distance from City Center: 4 miles

    Carriers for flights from BOM to IXE

    Carriers
    Jet Airways
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
$182
8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Mumbai to Mangalore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jan 7 Mumbai (BOM) Mangalore (IXE) Air India $182
Earn $1.82
Return Fri, Jan 9 Mangalore (IXE) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Mumbai to Mangalore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 23 Mumbai (BOM) Mangalore (IXE) Air India $182
Earn $1.82
Return Sun, Mar 1 Mangalore (IXE) Mumbai (BOM) Air India

Best one-week trip in February from Mumbai to Mangalore

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 22 Mumbai (BOM) Mangalore (IXE) Air India $182
Earn $1.82
Return Sun, Mar 1 Mangalore (IXE) Mumbai (BOM) Air India
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Mangalore

Mumbai International Airport Information

Arranging for cheap flights from Mumbai is easy with Orbitz.com. Mumbai International Airport, or Chhatrapati Shivaji Airport, is the largest and busiest airport in Mumbai. It has five terminals and more than 25 million passengers traveling annually. Jet Airways, Turkish Airlines, Air India, Jetkonnect, IndiGo, Saudia, SpiceJet and Kingfisher are some carriers you will find at the airport. Jet Airways avails its users with both domestic and international flights.

Airport Parking Fees

The airport has a huge parking lot, with the domestic terminal boasting 750 parking spaces, while the international terminal has 1,500 spaces. Parking fees at the airport are charged by the hour. It will cost you Rs. 90 to park for 30 minutes at the domestic terminal. Parking at the international terminal for 30 minutes will cost you Rs.100.

Transportation to the Airport

Taxis and car rentals are available to transport you from downtown to the airport. Meru, Forshe, Megacab and Priyadarshani are the most popular taxis. Favorite car rental companies include Akbar, Wheels, and Miles. It will take you 15 minutes to get from downtown Mumbai to the airport.

Mumbai International Airport Food Options

Sahara Star Hotel, Holiday Inn Mumbai Airport, Hotel Ibis Mumbai Airport, Hyatt Regency Mumbai and Courtyard Mumbai Airport are all near the airport and offer food options. Other than cheap flights from Mumbai and discount hotel deals, Orbitz.com also offers information on some of the best vacation spots within Mumbai and beyond.

Airports in Mangalore

The primary airport serving the city of Mangalore, India, is Mangalore International Airport. It is located about 12 miles from the center of the city. Travelers can use Orbitz.com to search for cheap flights to Mangalore. The airport currently offers flights from several airlines, including Jet Airways, Air India, Spice Jet, Kingfisher Airlines, and Air India Express.

Transportation in Mangalore

After arriving at the airport, visitors can take a prepaid cab from the airport to the downtown area for a flat rate cost of about 350-400 rupees. Other transportation options include renting a car. Through Orbitz.com, travelers can find bargain car rentals in advance of their trip and enjoy increased flexibility for exploring Mangalore and the surrounding area.

Weather Information in Mangalore

The best time to visit Mangalore is between December and February. This is when the heat and humidity are at their lowest points. The average daytime temperature during this time is about 86oF. Summer in Mangalore lasts from March to May. Temperatures may reach 100oF or even higher during this time. Summer is followed by the monsoon season from June through September.

Destination Highlights in Mangalore

Among the points of interest in Mangalore are the city's numerous beaches, including Someshawar Beach, Panambur Beach, and Suratkal Beach, where many people enjoy swimming and surfing. There are also numerous churches and temples to visit in the local area. To find discount air tickets and cheap flights to Mangalore, travelers can use the search tool on Orbitz.com to quickly locate the best deals.

Interesting facts about flights from Mumbai to Mangalore

    • 3 direct flights are operating from Mumbai to Mangalore today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 30m.
    • Jet Airways flight 0433 (2:55 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Mumbai to Mangalore.
    • Jet Airways flight 0435 (2:35 PM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's latest available flight from Mumbai to Mangalore.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Mumbai to Mangalore (Jet Airways flight 0431, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 20m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Mumbai to Mangalore (Jet Airways flight 0433, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) takes 1h 40m.
    • Flights from Chhatrapati Shivaji - Mumbai Airport (BOM) to Bajpe (IXE) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Mumbai to Mangalore on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jet Airways 9W433 BOM 8:55 AM IXE 10:35 AM 73H 1hr 40min
Air India AI665 BOM 11:00 AM IXE 12:30 PM 321 1hr 30min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W397/9W2755 BOM 9:00 AM IXE 1:00 PM 73W/AT7 4hr 0min
Air India/Jet Airways AI639/9W2755 BOM 9:15 AM IXE 1:00 PM 319/AT7 3hr 45min
Jet Airways 9W431 BOM 1:15 PM IXE 2:35 PM 73H 1hr 20min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W394/9W2782 BOM 1:45 PM IXE 6:20 PM 73W/AT7 4hr 35min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W345/9W2401 BOM 1:10 PM IXE 8:05 PM 738/AT7 6hr 55min
Jet Airways/Jet Airways 9W335/9W2401 BOM 4:15 PM IXE 8:05 PM 738/AT7 3hr 50min
Jet Airways 9W435 BOM 8:35 PM IXE 10:05 PM 73H 1hr 30min